"Tu indichi col dito."

Translation:You point with your finger.

3/21/2013, 6:36:50 PM

8 Comments


woolfool

Doesn't this sentence mean: You point with the finger.

Where does it mean with YOUR finger?

7/6/2016, 9:46:24 PM

die7fox

How do you know when to use "col" or "con?"

3/21/2013, 6:36:50 PM

mukkapazza

Col = con + il. Con is just con. If the determinative article is necessary, you can use col but it isn't mandatory and con il works fine as well. Col is just shorter and sometimes sounds better.

3/21/2013, 7:13:31 PM

die7fox

Oh, okay. It didn't occur to me that it was a contraction. :-)

3/21/2013, 7:28:36 PM

Sassicat

I don't think it's used much anymore

9/22/2015, 10:32:54 PM

RichardWil528737

I'm a bit puzzled. Dito is masculine, but the plural dita seems to be feminine. Am I right? Or have I misinterpreted DL's guidance?

6/29/2018, 2:54:31 PM

BillRuppert
Plus

You are correct, the plural is feminine.

6/29/2018, 6:53:08 PM

Warthog5

Why, what do you point with?

9/9/2018, 6:26:34 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.