"Tu indichi col dito."

Translation:You point with your finger.

March 21, 2013

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


woolfool

Doesn't this sentence mean: You point with the finger.

Where does it mean with YOUR finger?


Marninger

That is indeed the word by word translation, - but.

In Italian you normally leave out the possessive of body parts, wallets etcetera when it is obvious who they belong to, - and I guess it would be strange if "you" was pointing with somebody else's finger.

In English we do something similar when we leave the partitive implied. We may e.g. say "Do you have cigarettes?" leaving any implied. In Italian the partitive should normally not be omitted, "Hai delle sigarette?


Serifini

Yes, but if I wanted to say "you point with the finger" meaning the severed finger you found somewhere that you keep in your pocket, wouldn't that also be "tu indichi col dito"? ;-)

It's all down to context but the default when you refer to a body part or an object you would normally wear or carry is to assume it belongs to the person that is the subject of the phrase.


die7fox

How do you know when to use "col" or "con?"


mukkapazza

Col = con + il. Con is just con. If the determinative article is necessary, you can use col but it isn't mandatory and con il works fine as well. Col is just shorter and sometimes sounds better.


die7fox

Oh, okay. It didn't occur to me that it was a contraction. :-)


Sassicat

I don't think it's used much anymore


RichardWil528737

I'm a bit puzzled. Dito is masculine, but the plural dita seems to be feminine. Am I right? Or have I misinterpreted DL's guidance?


BillRuppert

You are correct, the plural is feminine.


Marninger
  • il dito = the finger
  • le dita = the set of fingers of a hand
  • i diti = fingers in general (- you might e.g. refer to the fingers of a group of people pointing at someone or something as "i diti puntati")

german1cus

Since when did duolingo start accepting col?


JuanJavier347944

This is an imperative form in English, thus "You" can be omitted


Warthog5

Why, what do you point with?


Helen525464

Marked wrong for putting "the" not "your"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.