"This book is about a woman, her husband, and their child."

Translation:Tato kniha je o ženě, jejím muži a jejich dítěti.

3/19/2018, 5:40:58 PM

5 Comments


blflame

Why is it "o jejich dítěti" and not "jejim", if it's one child and not children? I thought "jejich" was for plural Locative, no?

3/19/2018, 5:40:58 PM

endless_sleeper
Mod

The sentence is talking about 'their' child, therefore: jejich (with short i.) This pronoun is not declined. (Yay!)

Jejím (with long i) is locative singular form of její ('hers')

Jejích (with long i) is locative plural form of její ('hers')

Pay attention to accents ;)

3/19/2018, 6:04:00 PM

blflame

Thank you!

3/20/2018, 2:56:33 AM

LaynePierc1

why not "Tahle kniha"?

12/12/2018, 4:50:48 AM

VladaFu
Mod

"tahle kniha" is accepted

12/12/2018, 1:29:25 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.