1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "This book is about a woman, …

"This book is about a woman, her husband, and their child."

Translation:Tato kniha je o ženě, jejím muži a jejich dítěti.

March 19, 2018

5 Comments


blflame

Why is it "o jejich dítěti" and not "jejim", if it's one child and not children? I thought "jejich" was for plural Locative, no?


endless_sleeper

The sentence is talking about 'their' child, therefore: jejich (with short i.) This pronoun is not declined. (Yay!)

Jejím (with long i) is locative singular form of její ('hers')

Jejích (with long i) is locative plural form of její ('hers')

Pay attention to accents ;)


LaynePierc1

why not "Tahle kniha"?


VladaFu

"tahle kniha" is accepted

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.