1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellos saben todas las respue…

"Ellos saben todas las respuestas."

Translation:They know all the answers.

March 19, 2018

56 Comments


DamenLucier

I put "they know every answer"...... I know it's just semantics, but I believe mine should also be correct.


Linda_from_NJ

Yours is also correct, absolutely! I hope you reported it so that the "correct answers" databank is increased.


johnsgrubb

I answered the same and it was incorrect. I'll report and see what happens. Should be acceptable, IMO


MaynardHogg

"All the answers" occupies an exalted place in the norteamericano English lexicon, so comes with some negative baggage. Your version might be SAFER for non-native speakers.


Michael307373

Agreed. Though like everything in language it is contextual. How you say something is as important as what you say.


Jay_Ranson

Then you're wrong because its plural. Answers not answer.


llibllens

Creen que saben todas las respuestas

They think they know all the answers


skepticalways

llibllens, Who? Oh, yeah -- adolescentes que tienen dieciséis a diecinueve años. ;-)


Gene415645

It's very hard to discern the difference between "ellos" and "ellas" in the recorded voice. In general, for whatever reason, I find the male speaker on Duolingo easier to understand than the female speaker.


JeffSMason

I agree frequently make the wrong choice.


VincentCri7

Duolingo sabe todas las respuestas.


MaynardHogg

You're BAD! Precisely the negative connotation of "knows all the answers" that I was referring to above

Please accept a virtual Lingot.


bgwmson

On slow sound ellos sounds like ellas.


Mister_Snaps

Man, I wish I did!


Jamesl460

Must be teenagers.


Dr._Alex_6845

I was wrong for: "They know all answers", forgot the "the", but is it really necessary?


RyagonIV

Alex, I don't think including the "the" is necessary here. It wouldn't change the meaning.


TcSbV1

Duo says "they know all OF the answers" is incorrect. Why? I am not a native speaker of English either... am I missing something?


RyagonIV

"All of the answers" is good as well. But if you want to say "all of the [something]", you can also leave the "of" out. It's optional.


Keith_APP

"They all know the answer" would be "Todos ellos saben la respuesta"?


RyagonIV

Yes, perfect. :)


Mister_Snaps

Can they teach me all the answers?


Christina.Soto

It sounds like ellas not ellos


Smr858590

I just mised the article in english. It still can't be wrong.


Grammy957613

Once again the woman speaker does not enunciate and I cannot tell what she is saying. She pronounced ellos as ellas. Why won't you fix this problem? I'm thinking I might as well switch to babbel because you won't even respond to my multitude of complaints.


menotq

why todas as opposed to todos?


RyagonIV

Todas refers to respuestas, so the feminine form is used.


AdrianRPBrown

I have my doubts.


Krisincr

The answer that comes up is not correct. It says they will be back in an hour.


RyagonIV

That's not the answer, but that's the message you get when you turn off speaking or listening exercises in the app. Those exercises won't come up for an hour in that case.


Jane755932

This phrase "ellos saben todas las respuestas" I have repeated it 5 times correctly, as per your phrase, and Duo always shows it as incorrect. Please explain? I cant move on...


RyagonIV

Jane, if you have issues with the speaking tasks, you can turn them off in your profile settings.


Mark453320

Could this also be 'They know every answer'


Ana543967

It didn't let me finish


Astillias

Is it just me, or do those people in the question sound like cheaters...


SunnyLyngdoh

Él sabe todas las cuerdas


Koos315572

In Dutch we say literally: they know all answers (without 'the'). DuoLingo doesn't accept that, but I believe that this is correct in English as well.


Abby575119

In English, "they know all answers" makes it sound like they know literally every answer to everything, so in most contexts you would use "the answers."


NathanMond6

I think it's correct, but also kind of unusual.


Cody386593

I know this is a Spanish course but shouldn't it be "They know all OF the answers"??


NathanMond6

That does sound more natural to say in English. Maybe you should report it as a correct answer.


vero881118

I enter the exact verbiage as the answer and its incorrect


Juanita120464

Why is "Ellas" incorrect?


BillGrover1

I don't understand why its feminine.


ChikaBEALES

My answer was identical and marked wrong


WayneSchuc

I have submitted correct answer twice, but Duo is rejecting it


bobdibble

why sabes instead of saben?


bobdibble

why sabes instead of saben?


NathanMond6

"Sabes" isn't correct here. "Saben" is used when speaking of more than one person.


DerekWestwood

What happened to "you have a typo"?


Barry531195

Little tight on the spelling?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.