1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellos saben todas las respue…

"Ellos saben todas las respuestas."

Translation:They know all the answers.

March 19, 2018

26 Comments

Sorted by top post

DamenLucier

I put "they know every answer"...... I know it's just semantics, but I believe mine should also be correct.

March 19, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

Yours is also correct, absolutely! I hope you reported it so that the "correct answers" databank is increased.

July 18, 2018

JohnSGrubb

I answered the same and it was incorrect. I'll report and see what happens. Should be acceptable, IMO

September 2, 2018

Cyrax84

Same. Reported.

September 11, 2018

MaynardHogg

"All the answers" occupies an exalted place in the norteamericano English lexicon, so comes with some negative baggage. Your version might be SAFER for non-native speakers.

June 21, 2019

Michael307373

Agreed. Though like everything in language it is contextual. How you say something is as important as what you say.

June 22, 2019

llibllens

Creen que saben todas las respuestas

They think they know all the answers

March 14, 2019

skepticalways

llibllens, Who? Oh, yeah -- adolescentes que tienen dieciséis a diecinueve años. ;-)

September 20, 2019

Gene415645

It's very hard to discern the difference between "ellos" and "ellas" in the recorded voice. In general, for whatever reason, I find the male speaker on Duolingo easier to understand than the female speaker.

May 14, 2019

ZJpuy91C

With you, Gene415645. The female voice is really awful. I dislike her speaking at all times.

October 8, 2019

Keith_APP

"They all know the answer" would be "Todos ellos saben la respuesta"?

October 11, 2018

RyagonIV

Yes, perfect. :)

December 9, 2018

VincentCri7

Duolingo sabe todas las respuestas.

March 12, 2019

MaynardHogg

You're BAD! Precisely the negative connotation of "knows all the answers" that I was referring to above

Please accept a virtual Lingot.

June 21, 2019

bgwmson

On slow sound ellos sounds like ellas.

June 6, 2019

menotq

why todas as opposed to todos?

March 1, 2019

RyagonIV

Todas refers to respuestas, so the feminine form is used.

March 1, 2019

TcSbV1

Duo says "they know all OF the answers" is incorrect. Why? I am not a native speaker of English either... am I missing something?

July 3, 2019

RyagonIV

"All of the answers" is good as well. But if you want to say "all of the [something]", you can also leave the "of" out. It's optional.

July 3, 2019

AverageTeen12

Man, I wish I did!

October 1, 2019

Terry886835

Typing in the Duo correct answer doesnt advance me. Help!

October 3, 2019

RyagonIV

That sounds like you might not understand what to do in a task. Note that if you have a listening task, you have to write down the Spanish sentence that is spoken, but Duolingo will show you the English translation upon checking.

October 3, 2019

AverageTeen12

Can they teach me all the answers?

October 3, 2019

ZJpuy91C

Good grief, Duolingo. Clean up the pronunciation of these speakers! I can speak quickly and slur words in my native language as well. That is not conducive to learning, however. There are loads of complaints about the lousy slurring, soft "s" and unintelligible speaking voices. Can't you do something to improve this? Good grief.

October 8, 2019

RyagonIV

Please note this this here is a user forum. The Duolingo staff doesn't read these comments. If you want to see an improvement, please use the report function or file a bug report.

October 8, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.