Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Which grade are the children in?"

Translation:¿En qué grado están los niños?

7 months ago

11 Comments


viejo_zopy

I had thought that when there is a limited number choices to use cuál, but looks like I was wrong: https://www.realfastspanish.com/vocabulary/que-vs-cual Apparently when a noun follows, you always use "qué". Its only when a verb follow (but not ser) that the limited versus unlimited choices plays a role. If the verb ser follows, then "qué" then the meaning is being asked, and if cuál, then one is asking about the thing itself. The link above has a much better explanation.

6 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

There are lots and lots of examples of using "cuál" immediately before nouns in Duolingo sentences. I think the "qué-only" rule is the traditional one, but levels of adherence to it vary by region and the noun concerned.

I've looked up several of the comparisons on Google NGrams; "qué" is always more common, but how much more common varies a lot. For "grado," "cuál", indeed, hardly registers.

I'd be curious for the perspectives of native Spanish speakers.

6 months ago

martinlus
martinlus

Fantastic link I finally understand the reason for "Qué..." in this answer! hank you

6 months ago

b.toushea
b.toushea

Why is "en cuál grado" incorrect?

7 months ago

martinlus
martinlus

Ignore my previous responses! I now know why it is "Qué" and not "Cuál" in this example. If you IMMEDIATELY follow "what" or "which" with a noun in the English translation, then you ALWAYS use Qué. So, e.g..... Qué grado estás, Qué libro lees, Qué coche prefieres. I know it flies in the face of the rule we are often taught of What versus which, but hey, no one ever said this was going to be easy lol

6 months ago

blibby0

In previous exercises Duo has used 'En cual nivel estas?' so i don't see the distinction.

6 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

The fact Duolingo used it is unrelated to whether Spanish speakers will necessarily accept it. In every such thread in the English from Spanish course, you'll see people complaining that "cuál" used like this isn't grammatical. This isn't the only opinion there is, but it is an opinion that exists. Nobody will object to "qué."

6 months ago

martinlus
martinlus

I'm told by native speakers that "En qué..." is better in this context. Although my Spanish teacher says that "Qué" is used when you need a definition in your answer and "Cuál" when you want to have a choice between things as the answer. So to my mind cuál would be better, but according to natives, not!

6 months ago

martinlus
martinlus

I'll try reporting it and see what Duolingo come back with.

6 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

I think the distinction is whether it's qué/cuál + noun vs qué/cuál es + something. In the former "qué" is the general choice with "cuál" being less than universal. What your teacher said applies to the second case.

6 months ago

ravishankars
ravishankars

Can the order be reversed to ¿los niños están en qué grado ?

6 months ago