1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The girl and the boy, the wo…

"The girl and the boy, the woman and the man"

Translation:Das Mädchen und der Junge, die Frau und der Mann

March 19, 2018

165 Comments


Nettie787573

What is the difference between das, die and der?


JakeMusgrove

Das is neuter, die is feminine, Der is masculine I think.


Dhanashri297486

But Mädchen is a girl and so feminine then...?


mizinamo

Girls are female.

But the word Mädchen is grammatically neuter, not feminine.

Grammatical gender is not necessarily related to natural gender -- words are arbitrary. (Like how the word "monosyllabic" has more than one syllable, for example.)

die Person is always feminine, even if persons can be male. das Mädchen is always neuter, even if girls are female. der Löffel is always masculine, even though spoons have no (natural) gender.

So: Das Mädchen ist weiblich. Das Wort „Mädchen“ ist sächlich. (The girl is female. The word “Mädchen” is neuter.)

You have to distinguish between words and the things that the words refer to.


RobvanderL1

This comment is really good, explaining the subject very well! I gave you a Lingot for it!

The only thing missing here, for ultimate convenience of course, is a link to a (wiki) page explaining masculine, feminine and neuter forms and when they apply like the -chen trick explained.

Here is a general page about Grammatical Gender and a specific page about German cases.


[deactivated user]

    Thanks for the explanation, this makes so much sense now


alyssa957995

    Thank you that helps alot


AnaghaDeshpande

    Very Informative. Thank you!


DigvijayKa12

    I was just looking for this comment. The Mädchen is neuter had me worried a little but you explained well. Thank you


abhi2909

    Thank you this was really helpful


Emmy630647

    im not sure if this helps but in most languages the word 'girl' is neuter for some reason, it dosent make sence, but i guess thats how history shows it to be


CalebW.God

    Thank you for the lesson it's nice to know im new to learning German and i wanna get good at it !


yehiashama

    You are explaining in French??


MuneebRehm1

    If das is neuter why do we use it for mädchen


Fiyalka2

    The grammatical gender and the real gender are not always the same. It is like calling a ship "she" in English, while a ship does not have a natural gender. A ship can even have a male name like "Neptune" or "Duke of Wellington"and is still called "she". ;o)
    "Mädchen" historically derives from the word "Magd", "Maid" (maid) and the ending -chen is the diminutive that always makes a word a neuter:
    der Tropfen (the drop) - das Tröpfchen (the droplet)
    die Ente (the duck) - das Entchen (the duckling)
    das Schwein (the pig) - das Schweinchen (the piglet)
    In English, you can do that only with a few words, in German with almost all words. And for "Mädchen", the historical forms are obsolete today and only the diminutive has become the normal form, and thus, it is grammatically neutral.


mizinamo

    If das is neuter why do we use it for mädchen

    Because the word Mädchen is neuter.


Lufi6f

    Die Frau, der Mann, das Kind


DStur2

    How comes Mädchen is neuter and Junge is masculine?


The_iCONer

    It just happens to be one of the many cases in German where grammatical gender is (or at least seems) arbitrary. However, as Ly_Mar had said yesterday as of this comment, Mädchen contains the suffix -chen, which I would refer to as a neuter suffix since it always makes the noun neuter.


MdErfan2

    That does not make sense. If Mädchen is neuter why not the Junge is neuter too?


Ly_Mar

    Mädchen’ is an exception in the pattern: nouns referring to people generally take that person's natural gender. There is one grammatical rule, however, which trumps all the other on the matter of grammatical genders: the diminutive suffixes ‘-chen’ and ‘-lein’ always make a noun neuter, and ‘Mädchen’ is historically the diminutive of the now obsolete word ‘die Magd’, cognate of English ‘maiden’.


Penny504757

    I got the words right and it was marked wrong do you have to capitalize them each?


s.cartwright8

    Yes, capitalization matters in German.


Desert-R0se

    Duolingo doesn't mark it wrong because they're not capitalized (although you're right, it's a rule in German). Penny504757 must have accidentally made a typo for it to be maked as incorrect.


AndrewCast445206

    Nope. I just got marked wrong for not capitalizing. Double, then triple check all other spelling and punctuation and the capitalization is the only difference between my answer and the correct one.


Katsuki-Bakugo

    I'm only new, but have learnt that all nouns are capitalised.


Unicornlover208

    Hiw do yiu tell when to use der and when to us die


Desert-R0se

    Hi Unicornlover208,

    There are many exceptions to these rules, but here are a few ways to tell whether a noun is Masculine (using der) or Feminine (using die).

    DER:

    Male people and animals.

    Most nouns ending in the following are Masculine:

    -ant
    -ling
    -ner
    -ich
    -ig
    -en
    -ismus

    Most instruments or things that do stuff that end in "-er" or "-or".

    Nouns derived from verbs ending in "-er" are masculine.

    Car brands are masculine.

    Months and seasons, days, points on the compass, and most weather elements are masculine.

    Most names of alcoholic drinks are masculine.

    Most non-German rivers.


    Die:

    Female people and animals.
    (exceptions include das Mädchen)

    Nouns ending the following endings are feminine:

    -heit
    -keit
    -ung
    -schaft
    -e
    -ei
    -ie
    -in
    The -e rule has many exceptions to it.

    Foreign words that are used in German with the following endings are feminine:

    -ade
    -age
    -anz
    -enz
    -ik
    -ion
    -tät
    -ur

    Most of the German rivers are Feminine.

    Cardinal numbers have a feminine article.

    Whenever you learn a noun, the best would be to learn the article with the noun, and, prefferably, also the plural form.

    Good luck!


Magdelyn936743

    Did i get this wrong because i didn't capitalize the words


mizinamo

    Did i get this wrong because i didn't capitalize the words

    No. Duolingo (unfortunately) ignores capitalisation.

    If your answer was rejected, there will have been some other mistake.


Nina361868

    I really think there should be tge explanation of when to use which article. This is a beginner's course! I actually had to google why Mädchen is neutral. This should be in the app!


shelby327971

    Hpw can you lose a streak with i letter wrong


mizinamo

    If one wrong letter turns the word into a different but valid word, it's considered a full mistake rather than a typo.

    For example, if you type "men" instead of "man", or "grau" instead of "Frau".


AnnaGraham19

    I kept on getting this ssentence wrong because I get confused with die, der,and das. Did anyone else?


hanazk

    I wrote it exactly the same but it got wrong


Desert-R0se

    Knabe is more like "lad", although it means basically the same thing as "boy" = Junge.


LoganElias1

    How can i tell which the to use in a sentence? There are so many


Ly_Mar

    The first assessment you have to make is what gender and number the noun you're trying to add an article to is: the ‘der’ declension is used for masculine nouns, ‘die’ for feminine and ‘das’ for neutral, while plural for any gender is also ‘die’.

    The second step is understanding the role of the noun in the sentence, this will dictate the case: is it the subject (nominative) or the direct (accusative) or indirect (dative) object? Is it the owner or possessor of something (genitive)? Is it introduced by a preposition? The last case is the hardest because certain prepositions prefer certain cases and you will just have to learn which one, but there is one logical rule: prepositions indicating location take the dative when referring to position but the accusative when indicating aim/direction of movement or when not used in a literal sense (for example ‘ich bin stolz auf dich’, ‘I'm proud of you’, where ‘auf’ doesn't literally mean ‘on’).

    After answering these question you can apply the declension as found, for example, here.


ShadrackKa

    Does 'das'mean both this and that?


mizinamo

    Correct. der, die, das can each mean "the" or "that" or, often, "this".


JORDANKLECKA0_0

    The dictionary hints were wrong and they said that it was der but it really was die.


mizinamo

    The hints often get confused when the same word (such as "the") occurs several times in the same sentence but has to be translated in different ways each time.

    Don't rely on the hints.


Christine731658

    Can someone please explain what neuter means. Thank you


Ly_Mar

    Every noun in German has a grammatical gender, a class that determines what set of endings the articles and adjectives modifying the noun must take. There are three grammatical genders in German: masculine, feminine, and neuter (from Latin ‘neuter’, meaning ‘neither (of the two)’, in reference to the fact that it refers to things that are neither masculine nor feminine).

    Masculine and feminine generally agree with sex/gender of human referents (with some exceptions, for example ‘das Mädchen’), and they often agree with sex of animal referents (at least when different options are available for male and female, like ‘lion’ and ‘lioness’), but nouns denoting non-living things and concepts also have a grammatical gender in German, and not necessarily neuter. Certain groups of nouns prefer one gender (for example alcoholic beverages are often masculine, with the exception of ‘das Bier’) and suffixes have fixed gender (but sometimes multiple fixed genders, like ‘-tum’—equivalent to English ‘-hood’ or ‘-dom’—, which can be masculine or neuter but never feminine).

    Since a noun's gender is essentially arbitrary, it's common among German learners to memorise new nouns together with their nominative definite article (der, die, or das) as a shorthand for that noun's gender. If, for example, I told you that ‘wall’ in German is ‘die Wand’, you would immediately now that ‘Wand’ in German is feminine. Neuter nouns take the nominative definite article ‘das’ and the nominative indefinite article ‘ein’.


Sean228131

    This would be alot easier to learn if they explained the differences between das die and der instead of throwing it at you.


mizinamo

    They do -- have a look at https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Basics-1/tips-and-notes .

    Always read the tips and notes before starting a new lesson.

    To do so, visit the website https://www.duolingo.com/ (in a browser). Then click on the lesson unit and then on the lightbulb:

    If you're using a mobile app, tips and notes for German are not yet available. So you'll have to visit the website.


RiddhiThak6

    How can "das" be used for a girl? How can girl be neutral


lee559448

    if 'girl' is diminutive(neuter) why isn't 'boy'


mizinamo

    Pick an explanation:

    1) Mädchen ends in -chen, Junge does not.
    2) Don't try to look for logic in German grammatical gender


viva_Duo

    It looks that Jungchen is diminutive(neuter) just like Mädchen.


Timothy577733

    How do you type the umlaut on top of the vowels?


mizinamo

    If you're on a mobile device, try long-pressing the a o u s keys to get at ä ö ü ß.


ParulSingh464976

    As I think das is neuter so why Das is used for girl here in this sentence Now I am confused for das der and die


mizinamo

    As I think das is neuter so why Das is used for girl here in this sentence

    Because the word Mädchen is neuter.

    Learn the grammatical gender for each word, because gender is generally not "logical".

    A male person is still die Person (feminine).

    A spoon is der Löffel (masculine), even though it's not alive.

    A child is das Kind, even though children are (usually) either male or female.

    And so on.

    Just learn the genders without thinking too much about them.

    Call them "red, green, blue" or "A, B, C" rather than "masculine, feminine, neuter" if it helps.


Alexaria3

    How are u even supposed to correct this sentence


B.i.a.n.q.a

    What is rhe different between das,die and der?


mizinamo

    What is rhe different between das,die and der?

    No different in meaning.

    You have to choose the one that matches the grammatical gender (masculine, feminine, neuter) of the word -- something you have to look up in the dictionary and memorise, because it's (usually) not guessable.

    For example, the word Löffel (spoon) is grammatically masculine, so you say der Löffel for "the spoon".


Lynda19695

    How do use accents? Dont see it on my keyboard


XenFowler

    Is 'boy' masculine?


mizinamo

    No. "boy" is an English word, and English does not have grammatical gender.

    The German word Junge is grammatically masculine, though.

    You might think I'm nitpicking, but often, one English word can be translated to multiple German words, each with their own grammatical gender (for example, "the castle" can be either das Schloss or die Burg), so it's not useful to think of the German grammatical gender as attaching to an English word.


PopSixSquish

    Why isn't it 'den Mann'?


mizinamo

    Because there’s no reason for it to be.

    den Mann would be the accusative case, but there’s nothing here that would require the accusative case.

    Noun phrases out of context are quoted in the nominative case.


VeraClathorne

    Moglibyście mi już uznać


minimoo6

    When you already suck at basic English but now you realize how much you need it now


Rebecca140645

    Why are there so many "the"s?! There are 4 different "the"s!


mizinamo

    There are 4 different "the"s!

    No, six: der die das des dem den.

    Because German has three genders (well, sort of four: plural acts a bit like a separate gender of its own) and four cases.


raksha280680

    Wats d difference between die nd das


mizinamo

    Wats d difference between die nd das

    No difference in meaning -- which one you have to use depends on the grammatical gender of the noun it accompanies, which is something you simply have to memorise.

    For example, die Person (the person) is a feminine word, das Mädchen (the girl) is a neuter word.


sneza556666

    Ima li sa srpsko- hrvatskog na nemacki. Ovako sa engleskog prevodimo na nemacki i onda dosta i gresimo. Hvala


mizinamo

    Ima li sa srpsko- hrvatskog na nemacki.

    Unfortunately not. Duolingo doesn't have any courses that use Serbo-Croatian as their teaching language -- of the Slavic languages, only Polish, Czech, Russian, and Ukrainian are offered as teaching languages here, and except for Russian, Duolingo only teaches English from those languages.

    There is a course "German for Russian speakers" but unless you speak very good Russian, I suspect that will not be helpful for you, either.

    If you want to give it a try, though: https://www.duolingo.com/course/de/ru/Learn-German


patriciaMo346359

    i keep getting them right - whos checking these anyways?


iain539499

    My phone only does the letter a and therefore marks spelling of Madchen as wrong


mizinamo

    If you're doing Duolingo on a phone, try long-pressing the a key to access accented forms such as á à â ä ã.

    Otherwise, replace ä ö ü ß with ae oe ue ss, respectively, as in das schoene Maedchen heisst Guelbahar instead of das schöne Mädchen heißt Gülbahar.


Zyndell2

    I have typed this several times. I keep getting it wrong because the hover information is incorrect. It doesn't take into consideration the articles are different based on gender. Needless to say, I am not happy.


mizinamo

    the hover information is incorrect.

    It sounds as if you are treating the hints as "suggestions" or "recommendations".

    They are not intended to be that and are not fit for that purpose.

    They are merely hints, intended to jog your memory -- not to supply the correct answer immediately.

    The system tries to order the hints so that the most relevant ones are near the top, but it gets confused easily, especially when the same word (e.g. "the") has to be translated differently in different parts of the sentence.

    You still have to learn German yourself and memorise which noun goes with which article. You cannot just type what the hints say.


Diptaraj23

    How can "Mädchen" be considered as a neuter gender whereas "junge" is considered as male gender? PS: Need a proper logic why it is so.... not like adding "-chen" at the end makes it neuter.


mizinamo

    How can "Mädchen" be considered as a neuter gender

    It just is.

    Need a proper logic why it is so

    Do not go seeking for logic in grammatical gender.

    German has die Sonne (sun - feminine) and der Mond (moon - masculine). French has le soleil (sun - masculine) and la lune (moon - feminine).

    German has der Tisch (table - masculine). French has la table (table - feminine).

    German has das Buch (book - neuter). French has le livre (book - masculine). And apparently Hindi/Urdu has kitāb (book) as feminine.

    Grammatical gender is arbitrary. There is no logic to it. Not even different languages which use grammatical gender agree on which gender to assign to words with the same meaning, which they might if there were any logic behind it.

    It's just something to memorise.

    You might as well ask what the logic is behind saying "I live - I lived" but "I give - I gave". Why is it not "I gived"? Not because of any logic -- just because "that's the way it is and you simply have to memorise it".


Abdullah937437

    What is the difference between das die der and i dont understand the feminem ans the musculine?and the neuter


Lillie734986

    ok so I am kinda confused on the gender of madchen. in this phrase it is neutral when used w the, but before it was portrayed as masculine for ein/eine. pls explain this is infuriating


mizinamo

    ein is used for masculine and for neuter words.

    Thus ein Mädchen for the neuter word Mädchen.


TomaszPomi2

    It doesn't recognize my der as der! ;/


samara459314

    It should allow the word Maedchen, extra points for effort!


tobias_petersen_

    I thought die was for men? Idk I just started today.


mizinamo

    I thought die was for men?

    die can be for feminine nouns or for plural nouns.

    Feminine nouns are ones such as die Frau (the woman), die Person (the person), die Gabel (the fork), die Zukunft (the future), ... -- as you can see, feminine nouns don't generally have anything to do with females.


Leona116130

    What is the purpose of accents?


mizinamo

    What is the purpose of accents?

    To show that the pronunciation of the vowel has changed.

    In ä, the vowel was raised; in ö and ü, the vowel was fronted.

    So schon (already) and schön (beautiful) are not pronounced identically, for example -- the vowel sound is different.


LoisDelaney

    Di germans always capitalise Mann, Frau, Junge, Mädchen, Kind?


mizinamo

    Di germans always capitalise Mann, Frau, Junge, Mädchen, Kind?

    Of course, since those are nouns, and nouns are always capitalised in German.

    Have you not been reading the tips and notes? Capitalisation of nouns is mentioned in the tips and notes for the very first lesson.

    On the web site https://www.duolingo.com/ , click on the light bulb icon to access the tips and notes:


AlexiaCaza8

    I wrote the same answer as duolingo corected me! What's wrong? I don't understand


mizinamo

    I wrote the same answer as duolingo corected me!

    What exactly did you write?

    Did Duolingo perhaps give you two or more options and you entered them both at once?

    Do you have a screenshot?


xMephiles

    I did that though. Is it because, I didnt capitolise the F in Frau....


mizinamo

    Duolingo ignores capitalisation (unfortunately for the German course, where this can be significant). So if you got marked wrong, you probably made some mistake.

    Do you have a screenshot showing your rejected answer?


Dro694004

    Why is it "und DER junge" and not :und DAS junge"?


mizinamo

    Why is it "und DER junge"

    It isn't. It's und der Junge with a capital J.

    And it's der because Junge ("boy") is masculine, not neuter.


danthemagicpirat

    I'm pretty sure that's a run-on sentence. It should be with a semicolon not a comma. Like this, "The girl and the boy; the woman and the man."


Fayehimani

    can i say 'das ......' or is 'das' exclusive for the word 'madchen'


mizinamo

    is 'das' exclusive for the word 'madchen'

    das is only for neuter nouns.

    Mädchen is a neuter noun. (Note: capital M, since it's a noun; and the second letter is ä, not a. If you can't make the letter ä, use ae instead: Maedchen. Do not just leave out the dots over a letter entirely.)

    Similarly with other neuter nouns: das Fahrrad (the bicycle), das Messer (the knife), das Opfer (the victim), das Pferd (the horse), ....

    Junge and Mann are masculine nouns, which is why it's der Junge, der Mann

    Similarly with other masculine nouns: der Fernseher (the television set), der Löffel (the spoon), der Hund (the dog), ....

    Frau is a feminine noun, which is why it's die Frau.

    Similarly with other feminine nouns: die Gardine (the curtain), die Gabel (the fork), die Katze (the cat), die Person (the person), ....

    As you can see, grammatical gender is mostly arbitrary. You have to memorise which gender a given word is.


rooseveltnut2

    I wonder if maiden and madchen have a close etymology?


mizinamo

    I wonder if maiden and madchen have a close etymology?

    There is no word madchen, but Mädchen (starting with capital M and ä) is the diminutive form of die Magd or die Maid, which are related to English "maid" and to its diminutive "maiden".

    So yes, they are related in their origin, though the meanings are not identical in the modern languages.


Angela924754

    Apart from my comma what was wrong with my translation?


mizinamo

    @Angela924754: Nobody can see what you wrote. Please always quote your entire sentence when you have a question.


Minty60

    when you hover on the for the boy it shows die when it should show der


mizinamo

    Yes - the hover system easily gets confused when there is one word (e.g. "the") that has to be translated in different ways in the same sentence; it will show the same hints in the same order for all of them because it doesn't know which one is which.

    The hints can never be "suggestions" or "answers"; you still have to learn German yourself.


Hannah910816

    I don't know how to put accented letters on words through my phones keyboard.


mizinamo

    I don't know how to put accented letters on words through my phones keyboard.

    Please see the comment thread started by iain539499.


margaretm1104

    How do you type an accent?


Mar667124

    It doesn't let me tap the correct words.


WilliamJ.S2

    I typed the correct response but was indicated as incorrect. What did i do incorrectly?


mizinamo

    What did i do incorrectly?

    Nobody can see what you typed. So please always copy and paste your entire answer when you have a question.

    Most probably you made a small typing error which you did not notice.


Christine462398

    I dont know how to make the accents when i am typing...


IndahKarti16

    Kan benar jawabanya!!!


Toffy779413

    What mean the in german


mizinamo

    "the" in German can be der, die, das, des, dem, den -- depending on the grammatical gender (masculine, feminine, neuter, plural) and the case (nominative, genitive, dative, accusative) of the noun.


AlexandreR285260

    This sentence is annoying, too easy to miss a letter or a comma


paula824195

    Is there a way to get an omlaute (dots) over the letters on an android?


mizinamo

    Is there a way to get an omlaute (dots) over the letters on an android?

    Try long-pressing the letters a o u s to get access to accented versions of them -- then slide your finger over to the appropriate letter, e.g. ä ö ü ß.


JohnCastel888925

    What is the difference between das and die in the sentence?


BoVeKa

    The grammetical gender of the nouns. Der: masculine Die: feminine Das: neuter. Frau is feminine, Mädchen is neuter. Read the tips next to lessons, they are very helpful (this is at lesson 2, called "The") How could you get to level "8" of German if you don't understand basics, I really wonder...


Soraya309632

    Don't know how to add the accent


BoVeKa

    Bother! I was concentrating soooo hard to get the grammatical gender right - I forgot to add "und" ... otherwise I was right, but still my answer is wrong :P


AaronManni13

    I couldn't put a accent on my answer


BoVeKa

    What kind of "accent" ? Do you mean umlaut?


Amr443752

    Touch screen is not working


AjayKumar780054

    Why is "girl" considered neuter and "boy" masculine ?


mizinamo

    Why is "girl" considered neuter and "boy" masculine ?

    Grammatical gender is mostly arbitrary.


shubhnanda1

    How should we write - the bakery ?


SydneyScha287482

    i don't really know my die der and das yet! so is der for boy and man and is die for woman and girl?? i think i know what das is for.


MohamedAlm896263

    Shoudn't boy be neuter like girl?


mizinamo

    Shoudn't boy be neuter like girl?

    There is no "should". Grammatical gender is not logical, in general.


SydneyScha287482

    i don't really know sorry!


RandomLearning6

    Isn't girl a feminine noun? Then why do i have to use Neutral term for it? i.e. "Das"


mizinamo

    Isn't girl a feminine noun?

    No. Nouns don't have gender in English*.

    As for the German word Mädchen, that's a neuter noun, which is why it takes the neuter article das.


    * You might think I'm splitting hairs, but it is important to realise that the gender attaches to a specific (German) word, not to a general concept or to an English translation. You can have multiple German words with different genders that mean the same thing, e.g. die Kartoffel (Germany) and der Erdapfel (Austria) both mean "potato". So it doesn't make sense to talk about the gender of "potato" (the English word or the general concept); you have to talk about specific German words.


corey986015

    Why are the words capitalized?


Christian389317

    Poorly formatted question, too critical on grammar instead of understanding.


Gelsomina782987

    How do i type the accent?


Sheila867522

    I don't know hiw to make the accents


Linda641067

    The word Das was missing! I wanted to place it before Madschen but had to choose die which was available. Also there was a definite article short from the last phrase, before the word Frau, so I had no choice but to leave it out!!


Linda641067

    The error was not mine!


Warhead000

    Wait so girl/mädchen is neutral in german!!! Is the why we use ein and das insted of eine and die?


mizinamo

    Wait so girl/mädchen is neutral in german!

    Please pay attention to the correct spelling: Mädchen, not mädchen.

    Yes, the word Mädchen is grammatically neuter.

    Is the why we use ein and das insted of eine and die?

    Exactly!


shubham937358

    How to use German keyboard


varuni575095

    Way it worng if I have return write

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.