"Taobi kepe jorrāelzi."

Translation:The boys love the father.

March 19, 2018

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Cailean_Seoilidh

Why is it “kepe” instead of “kepa”? Is it Lunar vs Solar? And if so why use a the other gender class?


Dany_Lewin

Because it's the object of the sentence rather than the subject, so it appears in the accusative form, which in words like this have a -e suffix


SofiaJeuri

non native here! :) I looked up what accusative means and its when the sentence applies to the word.

So in this sentence: the love of the boy applies to the father. Or in other words... The love is done to the father. Therefore father is accusative

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.