1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich habe keine Haare."

"Ich habe keine Haare."

Translation:I have no hair.

March 19, 2018

18 Comments


ChrisW211347

Sad... But rapidly becoming true :(


xhyax

ich bin saitama


Bekir978479

Hair or hairs? Both can be used with a different meaning.


Ly_Mar

I think both. It can certainly mean “I have no hair”. I guess if you wanted to specify “hairs” you might say “Körperhaare”, otherwise context would be enough.


SkiHJN

I typed 'I don't have any hair'. It is unlikely I would say I have no hair when expressing myself normally, because in English we refer to hair being a collective therefore it is a negative of a collection rather than of one. However I was marked wrong. Why?


Ly_Mar

The translation is correct, if it doesn't accept it, it simply means it isn't in the system (yet). You can report it as a correct translation the next time you find this exercise.


az_p
Mod

    I've added it. It was a new sentence lacking alternatives - that happens sometimes! I can only echo the advice to send reports for answers that should be accepted. They find their way into the system eventually, if they are correct.


Cyrus_Hamedi

    Haare is neuter why it is not kein


Ly_Mar

    Haar” is neutral, but this is the plural form “Haare”, this is why you use “keine”.


L-native

    Why is the answer not "I have no hairs?"


az_p
    Mod

      That doesn't sound super natural in English - we usually use "hair" as a mass noun.


ChromateX

      What would be the adjective for "bald"?


xhyax

      i think it's haarlos


schahida

      This is type what you hear I type correct but duo incorrect me why


Nweech

      "I havent any hair" should be accepted


Charley641276

      Should this also accept "I am bald"?


CapnDoug

      No, the sentence says nothing about being bald. Maybe I am a hairless cat...


roccarpi

      Now I feel represented! lol

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.