"Ich habe keine Haare."

Translation:I have no hair.

March 19, 2018

12 Comments


ChrisW211347

Sad... But rapidly becoming true :(

November 15, 2018

Bekir978479

Hair or hairs? Both can be used with a different meaning.

March 30, 2018

Ly_Mar

I think both. It can certainly mean “I have no hair”. I guess if you wanted to specify “hairs” you might say “Körperhaare”, otherwise context would be enough.

March 31, 2018

Cyrus_Hamedi

Haare is neuter why it is not kein

March 31, 2018

Ly_Mar

Haar” is neutral, but this is the plural form “Haare”, this is why you use “keine”.

March 31, 2018

L-native

Why is the answer not "I have no hairs?"

July 15, 2018

az_p
Mod

That doesn't sound super natural in English - we usually use "hair" as a mass noun.

November 14, 2018

ChromateX

What would be the adjective for "bald"?

December 4, 2018

schahida

This is type what you hear I type correct but duo incorrect me why

December 27, 2018

SkiHJN

I typed 'I don't have any hair'. It is unlikely I would say I have no hair when expressing myself normally, because in English we refer to hair being a collective therefore it is a negative of a collection rather than of one. However I was marked wrong. Why?

March 19, 2018

Ly_Mar

The translation is correct, if it doesn't accept it, it simply means it isn't in the system (yet). You can report it as a correct translation the next time you find this exercise.

March 19, 2018

az_p
Mod

I've added it. It was a new sentence lacking alternatives - that happens sometimes! I can only echo the advice to send reports for answers that should be accepted. They find their way into the system eventually, if they are correct.

March 20, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.