Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Before eating."

Translation:Antes de comer.

6 months ago

3 Comments


Jacko606728

What's wrong with 'antes comiendo'

6 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

Spanish -ndo and English -ing forms are used differently. The later are very often used where Spanish uses an infinitive, as is the case here.

6 months ago

CeeCeeSong

that's what i put...got on here to see why it's wrong. Maybe it's not, but since this lesson is on the infinitive, maybe it's an alternative way???

6 months ago