"Oui, je suis un garçon."

Translation:Yes, I am a boy.

March 19, 2018

63 Comments


GayaShring

Have you heard the way they say "oui" ?

March 30, 2018

3xH1ZBlz

the female voice speaks the "oui" correctly, but I have no idea why the male voice has that pronunciation - it seems very wrong, but then I'm not French.

May 10, 2018

GwinieVict

They have different dynamics of tone both correct

July 8, 2018

La_Mariette

Can you elaborate on that, please, Gwinie? "Dynamics of tone"?

October 19, 2018

Tessa787663

Different accent... For example, in france "oui" is said "we" but in Québec, "oui" is said "way"

February 2, 2019

kamalgusain39

Yes, the male voice is like 'uuyee'

September 23, 2018

jolumafe

I give you a brilliant lingot for such a good question. I just hear a bad text-to-speech engine result. Who knows, maybe is intentioned to improve our ear :)

December 1, 2018

Tessa787663

Very Françaises

February 2, 2019

GwinieVict

Oui

July 8, 2018

MICHAEL998354

Oui

July 17, 2018

Adele134548

Yes its wrong ...sounds like 'oy' as in aussie aussie aussie, oy,oy,oy

February 21, 2019

PandaN.

Garçon means "Waiter" in portuguese. This is funny.

April 1, 2018

websmasha

Those are called 'false friends'. There are MANY in Spanish and Portuguese.

July 1, 2018

La_Mariette

French people (apparently) also used to say "garçon" for "waiter", but these days it's considered rude, so they just say "monsieur".

July 15, 2018

jolumafe

Yep. The term "false friend" is a false friend itself :)

December 1, 2018

f.evren

İn turkish garson means waiter

August 26, 2018

Ana-MariaB35505

In Romania we use "garçon" for "waiter", too. But not in a good way :) . It' s not polite to call smb like that :)

October 25, 2018

Sue433470

Is there a way on an Android phone keyboard to type the appropriate "c" in garcon?

May 26, 2018

Mae278999

Hold it down for a few seconds and a little box should apear.

June 25, 2018

nicolerebovich

Yes, press and hold down on the "c" button and a selection panel with "ç" will pop up.

June 30, 2018

TheMiniMim

Ye hold down on the c so it turns into ç

December 8, 2018

Smyrne4

Hold the c in the keyboard and it will give you options

July 2, 2018

EstelleHil1

Is there a way to type an appropriate "c" in garcon?

June 30, 2018

wolfhound99

Hold down the 'c' key on your phone keyboard - alternatively on the PC you may hold down the 'altGR' key depending on what is called your keyboard layout.

December 25, 2018

wanette.f.

So i got it wrong because i didnt use a comma?? Messed up

January 16, 2019

tav21savage

WHYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY

January 27, 2019

La_Mariette

Why what?

January 28, 2019

Chrissy440328

I type it correctly but it still says i am wrong. Any thoughts?

June 23, 2018

La_Mariette

You must have made some mistake. Unfortunately, without a screenshot of your answer, it is not possible to tell. :-)

October 19, 2018

JediValkyrie

It happened to me as well. I think this is a bug with the app. https://drive.google.com/file/d/19oGboGc_GAlEv8ZeBcEigzJihZKG7kyl/view?usp=drivesdk

November 24, 2018

taprenabo

You used a q instead of an o in oui

November 27, 2018

websmasha

The female robotic voice said, "Oui, je suis un garçon."

July 1, 2018

EstelleHil1

I typed correct but said its incorrect.

July 1, 2018

websmasha

She said Oui je suis un garçon with a straight face!!

July 7, 2018

La_Mariette

I wonder how one says "with a straight face" in French?

August 3, 2018

La_Mariette

According to Google Translate, " un visage impassible"...

October 19, 2018

Unicornmarmade

At First I got it wrong because theys say it like Qui but its Oui!

July 16, 2018

MikiParisR

Thats what i said!

July 17, 2018

MICHAEL998354

Name:
Number:
State:
City Location:

July 17, 2018

Sorin25579

The "slow" voice says "oui, je suis une femme" while the "fast" voice says "oui, je suis un garçon". Clearly a bug

July 19, 2018

MichaelGut319363

Which one is correct? Garçion or Garçon?

August 3, 2018

Life_is_simple

It is garçon

August 3, 2018

MurielFitz

my answer is correct.

August 29, 2018

MurielFitz

thank you. please explain.

August 29, 2018

uTudRLro

yes it is ouuuui

September 7, 2018

kaid853306

I litterally got it right but i didnt capitalize the 'i' so i got it wrong

September 24, 2018

ZorMalo

Does j'suis instead od je suis count?

September 30, 2018

La_Mariette

That is not accepted in written French.

September 30, 2018

ZeroGravity416

When you're writing French; no. But French people nowadays usually say 'je suis' quickly, and it sounds like 'chuis'.

January 1, 2019

lauralevet

I think there should be a do over for a typo! Im going so fast lol

October 7, 2018

marichat1234-_-

i put this as my answer and it marked it wrong... i would like to know what happened here lol

October 23, 2018

dejanradoj

Does enyone know whats une fille et un garçon name.

November 4, 2018

elisemary11

I

January 9, 2019

BadSmileLu

La frase e' corretta!

January 22, 2019

zari9898

Are any of you kids?

February 11, 2019

zari9898

I am.

February 11, 2019

ingebear

I was correct. Why do you give it as it correct

February 15, 2019

hasnat55

Je suis un garcon

February 18, 2019

tulialunabird

It doesn't give me the option to turn off sound and Im faking the test

February 19, 2019

Mattattakapro

dont you love the repetition i do jk

March 20, 2019

Mattattakapro

wow memes

April 3, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.