1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Oui, je suis un garçon."

"Oui, je suis un garçon."

Translation:Yes, I am a boy.

March 19, 2018

65 Comments


GayaShring

Have you heard the way they say "oui" ?


3xH1ZBlz

the female voice speaks the "oui" correctly, but I have no idea why the male voice has that pronunciation - it seems very wrong, but then I'm not French.


GwinieVict

They have different dynamics of tone both correct


La_Mariette

Can you elaborate on that, please, Gwinie? "Dynamics of tone"?


itsnottheresa

Different accent... For example, in france "oui" is said "we" but in Québec, "oui" is said "way"


kamalgusain39

Yes, the male voice is like 'uuyee'


jolumafe

I give you a brilliant lingot for such a good question. I just hear a bad text-to-speech engine result. Who knows, maybe is intentioned to improve our ear :)


Adele134548

Yes its wrong ...sounds like 'oy' as in aussie aussie aussie, oy,oy,oy


PandaN.

Garçon means "Waiter" in portuguese. This is funny.


websmasha

Those are called 'false friends'. There are MANY in Spanish and Portuguese.


La_Mariette

French people (apparently) also used to say "garçon" for "waiter", but these days it's considered rude, so they just say "monsieur".


jolumafe

Yep. The term "false friend" is a false friend itself :)


f.evren

İn turkish garson means waiter


Ana-MariaB35505

In Romania we use "garçon" for "waiter", too. But not in a good way :) . It' s not polite to call smb like that :)


Sue433470

Is there a way on an Android phone keyboard to type the appropriate "c" in garcon?


Mae278999

Hold it down for a few seconds and a little box should apear.


nicolerebovich

Yes, press and hold down on the "c" button and a selection panel with "ç" will pop up.


TheMiniMim

Ye hold down on the c so it turns into ç


Smyrne4

Hold the c in the keyboard and it will give you options


EstelleHil1

Is there a way to type an appropriate "c" in garcon?


wolfhound99

Hold down the 'c' key on your phone keyboard - alternatively on the PC you may hold down the 'altGR' key depending on what is called your keyboard layout.


wanette.f.

So i got it wrong because i didnt use a comma?? Messed up


cooney383

This new crown game is bs. I want my gold coins not an endless task of translating i am a boy i am a girl.


Anika20082008

Same I agree it is boring


Chrissy440328

I type it correctly but it still says i am wrong. Any thoughts?


La_Mariette

You must have made some mistake. Unfortunately, without a screenshot of your answer, it is not possible to tell. :-)


taprenabo

You used a q instead of an o in oui


websmasha

The female robotic voice said, "Oui, je suis un garçon."


EstelleHil1

I typed correct but said its incorrect.


websmasha

She said Oui je suis un garçon with a straight face!!


La_Mariette

I wonder how one says "with a straight face" in French?


La_Mariette

According to Google Translate, " un visage impassible"...


Unicornmarmade

At First I got it wrong because theys say it like Qui but its Oui!


MikiParisR

Thats what i said!


MICHAEL998354

Name:
Number:
State:
City Location:


Sorin25579

The "slow" voice says "oui, je suis une femme" while the "fast" voice says "oui, je suis un garçon". Clearly a bug


MichaelGut319363

Which one is correct? Garçion or Garçon?


MurielFitz

my answer is correct.


MurielFitz

thank you. please explain.


kaid853306

I litterally got it right but i didnt capitalize the 'i' so i got it wrong


ZorMalo

Does j'suis instead od je suis count?


La_Mariette

That is not accepted in written French.


ZeroGravity416

When you're writing French; no. But French people nowadays usually say 'je suis' quickly, and it sounds like 'chuis'.


lauralevet

I think there should be a do over for a typo! Im going so fast lol


marichat1234-_-

i put this as my answer and it marked it wrong... i would like to know what happened here lol


dejanradoj

Does enyone know whats une fille et un garçon name.


BadSmileLu

La frase e' corretta!


tav21savage

WHYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY


zari9898

Are any of you kids?


IamIngeMarie

I was correct. Why do you give it as it correct


hasnat55

Je suis un garcon


tulialunabird

It doesn't give me the option to turn off sound and Im faking the test

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.