"Byla to jejich patnáctá zima?"

Translation:Was it their fifteenth winter?

3/19/2018, 8:13:40 PM

3 Comments


JohnBraga1

would byla ta... also be correct, seeing as zima is feminine?

3/19/2018, 8:13:40 PM

VladaFu
Mod

Notice you have "it was" even in English. You have "It is John." even when John is "he".

3/20/2018, 6:00:16 AM

endless_sleeper
Mod

No.

You may wish to reread tips and notes for Pronouns.

3/19/2018, 8:43:54 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.