1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Byla to jejich patnáctá zima…

"Byla to jejich patnáctá zima?"

Translation:Was it their fifteenth winter?

March 19, 2018

7 Comments


JohnBraga1

would byla ta... also be correct, seeing as zima is feminine?


VladaFu

Notice you have "it was" even in English. You have "It is John." even when John is "he".


endless_sleeper

No.

You may wish to reread tips and notes for Pronouns.


VasilIslander

I'm sorry, but I'm lost now. I just had a look at Tips and Notes for Pronouns and for Demonstratives but to be honest I did not feel it helped much with the sentence in question.

If I understand you correctly, you're saying that it should be "Bylo to jejich patnáctá zima", just as in English. But then the suggested solution is "Byla to jejich patnáctá zima?". And in another exercise, the solution is "Byl to sedmnáctý týden." So verb and subject agree in these sentences.

So how am I supposed to understand this. Are "Bylo to" and "BylX to" both correct? Only one of them? If so, which one? I'd highly appreciate some clarification. Thanks.


VladaFu

Zima is feminine, so it must be bylA. Bylo to muž, byla to žena, bylo to dítě, byli to muži, byly to ženy, byla to dítka.


BoneheadBass

I am also trying to wrap my head around this one (and others like it), when I expect to to be associated with a neuter verb. So the "in my head" rationale here is that, if I imagine the English sentence as "Was the winter their fifteenth?" byla seems to fit, since it puts zima in the subject role. Does this make sense, or am I way off base with this thinking?


VladaFu

This is just the "to je"/"je to"/"to jsou"/"jsou to" construction in the past tense. While in the present tense the verb has the same form for all genders, it is not the case in the past tense.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.