1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Seine großen Tiere haben Hun…

"Seine großen Tiere haben Hunger."

Translation:His large animals are hungry.

March 21, 2013

36 Comments


carolinefawcus

Please can someone explain why there is 'en' at the end of grossen. i thought it should just be grosse.


modpot.the

The simple answer is because it is plural. Das große blaue Pferd becomes die großen blauen Pferde. Sein takes the place of das (possessive determiner as others have said) and so Sein große blaue Pferd becomes Seine großen blauen Pferde. The other comments are correct, it is mixed inflection but the easy way to remember it is that after Die or the possessive determiners, all descriptive adjectives in the plural end with n or en.


Rakascha

It's: Sein großes blaues Pferd.


Emmond

thats not plural and does not apply according to his example


GeorgeTown905380

Thanks for your straight forward, easy to remember tip!


christian

After possessive determiners (e.g. "seine"), the mixed inflection is used.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives#Weak_and_strong_inflection


Klaque

Take a look at Hartmut Rastalsky's site at UMichigan. Unique and simple: (or at least as simple as German gets :)

http://www.lsa.umich.edu/german/hmr/grammatik/Adjektive/Adjektivendungen.html


UZOhAB1A

Thank you so much Klaque for the recommendation. It is a very good lesson to understand the adjectives endings :)


elkingrey

If you go to the "Colors" lesson and click on Tips and Notes, then scroll down to the Nominative section, you'll see under plural how there is an option with define article, indefinite article and no article.

So, in the case of your question, "seine" would fit under "keine" above, which means it gets an n at the end of grosse(n).

Had there been no "Seine" at the beginning of the sentence it would have been written "Grosse Tiere haben Hunger."

Hope that helps.


SumanaIndia

We too wantbto know


bmwx11

Is "grossen" incorrect or am I missing something. When there is an adjective and no article I thought adjectives of plurals that are nominative case would take just an e at the end (http://german.morley-computing.co.uk/adjectiveEndings3.php)


Ehsan

Nominative case: possessive determiners + adjective + en + plural noun


Katelyn571280

Hey guys , between Größen und großen ?


Katelyn571280

I don't have a firm understanding on accents


Rakascha

"Größen" ist the plural of "Größe" (size)

"großen" comes from "groß" (big)

two different words


Arhck

Simple enough. Thank you!!


mckeever0

Großen versus größen?


Leonie862300

Größen -> Plural of Größe Großen -> from groß


ClareLenno

Is strong declension another term for strong inflection?


V2Blast

Declension is the inflection of nouns. (Similarly, conjugation is the inflection of verbs.)

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Declension


Chris294360

So this was meant to be a lesson about comparison and yet not a single one of the tasks (this was the last one) was about comparing and what the 'notes' prepared me for.


SydneyBlakem

Could one not use "größer" here, meaning that his bigger animals are hungry ?-the small ones had enough to eat.


larry390119

i answered "his big animals are hungry" and it was not accepted this is what is annoying with duolingo large and big mean the same in English


kevinbyberge

Why is "HER large animals are hungry" wrong?


Levi

@kevinbyberge : sein (possessive pronoun) always means "his"

See full inflection here: http://canoo.net/inflection/sein:Pron:Poss:3rd:M:SG


Leonie862300

"Her" is used for girls and for men it's "His"


SeanWeeds

His large animals have hunger.... Literal translation....but incorrect? Wieso?!


V2Blast

"Hunger haben" means "to be hungry". No native speaker would say "I have hunger" in English to mean "I'm hungry".


tonikross1191

I think the answer here is "grosse"?


az_p

No. Read the other comments, please.


StevenJame461967

To make it simple if a possessive pronoun is used treat the adjective ending like an indefinite article?


JoeCool487756

This is genetive case plural so it should be seiner grosser Tiere


hlyusha

But why does it sound like he is saying 'wonger'?!?!?!?!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.