"Seine großen Tiere haben Hunger."

Translation:His large animals are hungry.

March 21, 2013

30 Comments


carolinefawcus

Please can someone explain why there is 'en' at the end of grossen. i thought it should just be grosse.

September 23, 2013

modpot.the

The simple answer is because it is plural. Das große blaue Pferd becomes die großen blauen Pferde. Sein takes the place of das (possessive determiner as others have said) and so Sein große blaue Pferd becomes Seine großen blauen Pferde. The other comments are correct, it is mixed inflection but the easy way to remember it is that after Die or the possessive determiners, all descriptive adjectives in the plural end with n or en.

October 31, 2015

Rakascha

It's: Sein großes blaues Pferd.

August 6, 2017

GeorgeTown905380

Thanks for your straight forward, easy to remember tip!

January 28, 2019

christian

After possessive determiners (e.g. "seine"), the mixed inflection is used.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives#Weak_and_strong_inflection

September 23, 2013

Klaque

Take a look at Hartmut Rastalsky's site at UMichigan. Unique and simple: (or at least as simple as German gets :)

http://www.lsa.umich.edu/german/hmr/grammatik/Adjektive/Adjektivendungen.html

March 15, 2014

elkingrey

If you go to the "Colors" lesson and click on Tips and Notes, then scroll down to the Nominative section, you'll see under plural how there is an option with define article, indefinite article and no article.

So, in the case of your question, "seine" would fit under "keine" above, which means it gets an n at the end of grosse(n).

Had there been no "Seine" at the beginning of the sentence it would have been written "Grosse Tiere haben Hunger."

Hope that helps.

February 1, 2019

bmwx11

Is "grossen" incorrect or am I missing something. When there is an adjective and no article I thought adjectives of plurals that are nominative case would take just an e at the end (http://german.morley-computing.co.uk/adjectiveEndings3.php)

March 21, 2013

Ehsan

Nominative case: possessive determiners + adjective + en + plural noun

April 5, 2013

Katelyn571280

Hey guys , between Größen und großen ?

June 15, 2017

Katelyn571280

I don't have a firm understanding on accents

June 15, 2017

Rakascha

"Größen" ist the plural of "Größe" (size)

"großen" comes from "groß" (big)

two different words

August 6, 2017

Arhck

Simple enough. Thank you!!

February 23, 2018

mckeever0

Großen versus größen?

September 15, 2017

Leonie862300

Größen -> Plural of Größe Großen -> from groß

February 26, 2018

ClareLenno

Is strong declension another term for strong inflection?

March 8, 2014

V2Blast

Declension is the inflection of nouns. (Similarly, conjugation is the inflection of verbs.)

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Declension

July 15, 2014

kevinbyberge

Why is "HER large animals are hungry" wrong?

February 12, 2014

Levi

@kevinbyberge : sein (possessive pronoun) always means "his"

See full inflection here: http://canoo.net/inflection/sein:Pron:Poss:3rd:M:SG

February 13, 2014

Leonie862300

"Her" is used for girls and for men it's "His"

February 26, 2018

SeanWeeds

His large animals have hunger.... Literal translation....but incorrect? Wieso?!

April 17, 2014

V2Blast

"Hunger haben" means "to be hungry". No native speaker would say "I have hunger" in English to mean "I'm hungry".

July 15, 2014

tonikross1191

I think the answer here is "grosse"?

January 9, 2017

az_p
Mod

    No. Read the other comments, please.

    March 20, 2017

StevenJame461967

    To make it simple if a possessive pronoun is used treat the adjective ending like an indefinite article?

    September 29, 2017

JoeCool487756

    This is genetive case plural so it should be seiner grosser Tiere

    August 6, 2018

SydneyBlak4

    Could one not use "größer" here, meaning that his bigger animals are hungry ?-the small ones had enough to eat.

    February 27, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.