"The two brothers went to the hill."

Translation:Los dos hermanos se fueron al monte.

8 months ago

7 Comments


RWang2017
RWang2017

Can we use fueron instead of se fueron here? I know it is from irse.

8 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Yes, you can use the non-reflexive fueron as well. It's pretty much like in English, giving the sentence a slightly different focus:

  • Fueron al monte. - They went to the hill.
  • Se fueron al monte. - They left for the hill.
7 months ago

Claus147270
Claus147270

the proposed translations shows colina. the soltuion in duolingo shows al monte(mountain) - not hill

8 months ago

piguy3
piguy3
8 months ago

JeanLibera1

I noticed that too, but I looked it up on spanishdict.com, and "la colina" does mean "the hill". Hopefully Duo accepts both translations.

2 months ago

Ann646937

I learned "loma" as hill. ??

6 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Loma is a special shape of hill. The RAE defines it as "1. Altura pequeña y prolongada", a small and long elevation. So more like a ❤❤❤❤.

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.