"The two brothers went to the hill."

Translation:Los dos hermanos se fueron al monte.

March 19, 2018

7 Comments


RWang2017

Can we use fueron instead of se fueron here? I know it is from irse.

April 6, 2018

RyagonIV

Yes, you can use the non-reflexive fueron as well. It's pretty much like in English, giving the sentence a slightly different focus:

  • Fueron al monte. - They went to the hill.
  • Se fueron al monte. - They left for the hill.
May 1, 2018

Claus147270

the proposed translations shows colina. the soltuion in duolingo shows al monte(mountain) - not hill

March 19, 2018

piguy3
March 22, 2018

JeanLibera1

I noticed that too, but I looked it up on spanishdict.com, and "la colina" does mean "the hill". Hopefully Duo accepts both translations.

September 22, 2018

Ann646937

I learned "loma" as hill. ??

May 24, 2018

RyagonIV

Loma is a special shape of hill. The RAE defines it as "1. Altura pequeña y prolongada", a small and long elevation. So more like a ❤❤❤❤.

May 24, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.