Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The two brothers went to the hill."

Translation:Los dos hermanos se fueron al monte.

5 months ago

5 Comments


RWang2017
RWang2017

Can we use fueron instead of se fueron here? I know it is from irse.

4 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Yes, you can use the non-reflexive fueron as well. It's pretty much like in English, giving the sentence a slightly different focus:

  • Fueron al monte. - They went to the hill.
  • Se fueron al monte. - They left for the hill.
3 months ago

Claus147270
Claus147270

the proposed translations shows colina. the soltuion in duolingo shows al monte(mountain) - not hill

5 months ago

piguy3
piguy3
4 months ago

Ann646937

I learned "loma" as hill. ??

2 months ago