Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het kind loopt de straat op, zonder te kijken."

Translation:The child walks onto the street, without looking.

6 months ago

5 Comments


david_hinder

Why can it not be "Het kind loopt op de straat"?

6 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

That means "The child is walking on the street." Het kind loopt de straat op means the child is walking onto the street from, say, the sidewalk or a driveway. In other words, the child wasn't on the street before. Imagine a child playing with a ball when it rolls onto the street and now the child is chasing it and not watching out for approaching vehicles.

6 months ago

Frenchbulldog27

Can some Higher Being please explain why "op" is in the sentence?

1 month ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Well, you need a preposition, just like in English. And when "in", "op" or "uit" are used to specify a direction of motion, they are usually placed behind the noun. See Dutchesse's post above. Another example:

  • Ik loop de kamer in. = I am walking into the room. (direction of motion)
  • Ik loop in de kamer. = I am walking inside of the room. (location of action)
1 month ago

Frenchbulldog27

Thanks Simius! Your simple explanations have really helped me! Virtual high five coming over!!!

1 month ago