1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nos llamamos Juan, Ana y Car…

"Nos llamamos Juan, Ana y Carlos."

Translation:Our names are Juan, Ana, and Carlos.

March 19, 2018

59 Comments


Martin583530

The reason I think "We call ourselves Juan, Ana and Carlos." should be accepted is that it helps clarify the grammar of similar verbs. By just jumping to the meaning of "Our names are . . .", one memorizes the meaning, but it doesn't teach the reason for the meaning.


Danielconcasco

They have we are called... for a more literal meaning. Feel free to report your answer. Posting reports here won't get it into the database.


dluzer

Could this also be translated as "Nuestros nombres son Juan, Ana, y Carlos"?


viejo_zopy

I read somewhere the "nombre" is generally used to refer to one's full name, eg "mi nombre es gabriel garcia marquez".


tachyderm

As far as I understand it, that's perfectly acceptable, although less common in practice.


jamie303027

How would you say, "We are calling Juan, Ana and Carlos?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Llamamos a Juan, Ana, y Carlos.


DreamsOfFluency

Right. It is the difference between the transative/intransative verb "llamar" and the pronomial verb "llamarse".

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/llamarse


Spartky

Had to translate an audio and I spelled Ana as Anna. Both should be acceptable. Can't tell difference in the audio.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Since "Anna" is only one letter different from "Ana", the correction algorithm ought to let that pass. From now on, please either copy and paste or take a screenshot of your entire answer so we can confirm what you wrote and help you see the real reason it marked you wrong. Generally, the correction algorithm (which is maintained by the paid site devs, not the volunteer course contributors) allows for one wrong letter per word to slide by as a typo.

Although you said "translate an audio", and generally audio exercises are transcription, not translation. Are you sure it wasn't a matter of writing it in English instead of Spanish?


Spartky

I will take a screen shot the next time. You are correct about it being a transcription and not a translation. I am certain I was transcribing it in Spanish.
It wasn't a m


DreamsOfFluency

Spartky,

In English, Ana is not at all the same name as Anna. They are pronounced differently. I have both in my family, and neither would take kindly to being told their names are the same.

Ana is pronounced like Awe-nuh. (like the sound in the word "awesome")

Anna is pronounced like An-nuh. (like the sound in the word "and")

Duo should not accept a misspelling of someone's name. There are many scholarly articles on this. It used to be that we would anglicize personal names, but not anymore. It is considered rude.


festinne

Well - rule of thumb - in English you do not spell double consonants but just shift accent slightly. In Spanish double consonants are very distinctive and you can't mistake them. "pero perro". Not sure if there is Anna in Spanish but if it was it'd be spellt as An-na - like seperate 2 words.


Spartky

I get what you mean. I, however, am of Puerto Rican and Spanish descent, and we have some women in the family with the name Ana and others with the name Anna. Go figure!


DreamsOfFluency

Rule of thumb is that we do not change the spelling of someone's name when translating, even if it is not able to be pronounced correctly in the target language.


WVJoy

Although the literal translation of the sentence is "We call ourselves Juan, Ana and Carlos" - it means "our names are Juan, Ana, and Carlos. It's the same in French. Just like when you ask someone "Coḿo te llama" - you are asking "How do you call yourself" - these are idioms that are part of their language.


Steve384224

I don't think "idiom" means what you think it means.

id·i·om a group of words established by usage as having a meaning not deducible from those of the individual words (e.g., rain cats and dogs, see the light ).

Also, "My name is Ishmael" just does not have the same ring to it, ask Mr Tibbs.


WVJoy

I used the word idiom because people on this thread keep insisting that Duo is wrong in translating the sentence as "Our names are....so obviously they cannot deduce from the Spanish phrase that it means "Our names are" and not "We call ourselves."


DreamsOfFluency

Nevertheless, it is not an idiom. The meaning of an idiom is that the phrase is not deducible by it's individual words. Whereas, the common meaning and phrasing of this sentence is very easy to deduce from the literal and direct translation.


LonzCat

Yes, the literal translation is "We call ourselves . . ." but while this is a literal translation, it is not a functional one. I realize that my English experience does not cover all places and all time, but I have never heard this sentence uttered by a native English speaker except when giving a fictitious name --- "we call ourselves The Three Amigos." If some did tell me "I call myself "Spike," I'd assume his real name was something else.


mdpkh

I've chosen my own name. It is my real name and my legal name. Some of my peers who have chosen their own names have not had their name legally changed yet, but nonetheless their chosen names are their real names. As such, if someone were to say to me "I call myself Carlos", I would take that as his real name — even if (especially if) his mother were to then insist "but I named her Catalina!" Sorry, ma'am, but his name is Carlos.


Geronimo92234

Why wouldn't it accept, we call ourselves Juan, Ana and Carlos?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Next time that happens, triple-check for any spelling errors and then flag it and report "My answer should be accepted". If enough people make the same report, the course contributors will evaluate it.


DanW.3

Where we live in Spain, "nombre" is usually for formal or full names, but "llama.." is used for the name or nickname, a person uses/ is known as - which often has little (or nothing!) to do with the formal name. So to translate as "we are called.. " (or, "known as" perhaps?) is also appropriate.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

I believe "We are called Juan, Ana, and Carlos" is already accepted.


Mauricetay963

My answer was marked wrong because I spelled Ana with two N's!!


DreamsOfFluency

Ana and Anna are pronounced differently and are different names. Please read my comment elsewhere in this discussion.


DreamsOfFluency

I do understand that Spanish might not pronounce them differently. Thus, if only hearing the verbal form in Spanish, it might be difficult to know which way to spell it. But, in English, there is a difference both verbally and in writing.


Mom452217

Proper names can sound the same, but have different spelling. Proper names should not be considered incorrect. Example: Ana, Anna).


bobmardey

can we say ---nos nombres son Juan, Ana y Carlos


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No. The possessive adjective is "nuestros". "Nos" is the object pronoun "us/ourselves".


alex546915

I am wondering how : "we call ourselves...." is translated in Spanish. This something different than saying: "our names are..." In the first sentence I would think the opposite. I would think: "ah, but that's not your real name".


Mauricetay963

I was marked wrong for spelling Ana with two N's!!!!


GrammiMouse

I think "Anna" should be accepted !!


nes69936

I spelled Ana with two n's. Shouldn't it still be marked correct if the sentence itself is the same?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Given that it's only one letter off, it should have let it slide by as a typo. From now on, please copy and paste or screenshot your entire answer so we can help you see the real reason it marked you wrong.


DreamsOfFluency

No, Ana and Anna are different names that are pronounced differently in English. They might be pronounced the same in Spanish, but that doesn't mean that we should change the spelling. It is best to maintain the spelling of personal names.


Honeybow

Surely Anna should also be accepted?! Come on. That was literally my only mistake in the sentence.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

This is discussed in the comments below. From now on, please either copy and paste or take a screenshot of your full, exact answer so we can help you confirm that your answer was otherwise typed correctly.


G8rmorgan

Spelling Ana with two n´s Anna does not make the whole answer wrong. Hate when duo does this.


Jim8161

Anna is accepted. If your answer was marked as incorrect, the error was elsewhere. It is always best to share your full answer in the forum so it can be completely checked.


G8rmorgan

Sorry Jim226018, "Ana" was the only word underlined and the other words matched exactly. "Anna" was not accepted today 9-15-2020


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Did it just alert you to your typo or were you marked properly wrong? From now on, please either copy and paste or take a screenshot of your entire answer so we can confirm what you wrote and help you see what happened. Generally, the correction algorithm (which is maintained by the site devs, not the volunteer course contributors) allows for one wrong letter per word to slide by as a typo.


gordzilla58

I got it wrong for not using a comma,,


Danielconcasco

Nope. The system never marks you wrong for leaving off punctuation. I've literally never put a period or comma in an answer and have never had a problem.

You likely had a spelling error you didn't notice.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.