1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nos llamamos Juan, Ana y Car…

"Nos llamamos Juan, Ana y Carlos."

Translation:Our names are Juan, Ana, and Carlos.

March 19, 2018

21 Comments


angusrohan

I put in "We call ourselves Juan, Ana and Carlos."

Which to me seems fine and is literally what this means.

February 24, 2019

tachyderm

That sounds perfectly accurate to me! Did you report it?

February 25, 2019

angusrohan

i did

February 25, 2019

DoubleLingot

not accepted

April 28, 2019

ClintonPSP

Same here. Not accepted. Reported.

September 27, 2019

AlNSPq

But they won't accept "We are called Juan, Ana and Carlos." Why

February 23, 2019

Elena989657

I tried that too, but I think technically it's "we call ourselves," not "we are called." Live and learn.

August 19, 2019

abw

Ana vs Anna?

August 2, 2019

sheila858684

I've put in the correct answer three times and it still says I'm wrong! This has happened to me on a different answer as well. VERY IRRITATING!!

February 14, 2019

tachyderm

Maybe you should try changing browser? I've been using Chrome with no issues on my laptop

February 19, 2019

Elena989657

When I think that's happening to me, it always turns out I'm repeating a typo.

August 19, 2019

Sebbo19763

Huh, Duo uses an Oxford comma for the English but not the Spanish!

July 3, 2019

LeeB1951

Its a shame the people who write the questions dont actually know the answers. The verb, llamar, means to call. Therefore, nos llamamos means "we are called," as well as, "our names are." Either would be correct.

September 11, 2019

dluzer

Could this also be translated as "Nuestros nombres son Juan, Ana, y Carlos"?

February 18, 2019

tachyderm

As far as I understand it, that's perfectly acceptable, although less common in practice.

February 19, 2019

bluecorn07

Didn't accept "Our names are John, Anna, and Carl," which are the English translations.

May 30, 2019

OraUzel

When learning most languages, the language you are learning has primacy, therefore proper names are usually left untranslated. For instance, in my Klingon course, only Mara is accepted, not Mary.

October 15, 2019, 11:56 AM

sheila858684

I put in the answer without the correct punctuation and it accepted it...go figure!

February 14, 2019

tachyderm

they actually strip capitalisation and punctuation before grading to get rid of variations, which is wild

February 18, 2019

Shannon419352

"We are named Juan, Ana, and Carlos" also not accepted. Boo.

March 12, 2019

tio_Hector

We need another option in the Report: The sentence should be annihilated because it's repetitive and/or stupid.

April 6, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.