"The woman, the man, the boy and the girl"

Translation:Die Frau, der Mann, der Junge und das Mädchen

March 19, 2018

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SimoEl90

Das Mädchen?

March 19, 2018

Ly_Mar

If you're wondering why ‘Mädchen’ is neuter (instead of feminine), it's because it is the diminutive form of the now obsolete ‘die Magd’ (cognate of the English ‘maid’), formed by adding the suffix ‘-chen’. All nouns having this suffix (and the other diminutive suffix ‘-lein’) are neuter, independently of the gender of the original noun.

March 20, 2018

Dessert-Rose

Endings of words indicating that a noun is neuter are: -chen -lein -um -ment -nis (Hope that helps)

April 6, 2018

Ly_Mar

Nouns with the suffix ‘-nis’ can also be feminine however (for example ‘die Erlaubnis’, ‘permission’).

May 22, 2018

Raulboy

Why did it correct me to "Die Madchen" earlier when referring to a singular girl?

May 17, 2018

TalikaFuks

When you have "die" in front of Mädchen, it isn't the singular version, but actually the plural version. With the neuter version, so "das" you refer to only one girl. German articles are very confusing :)

June 25, 2018

Jada188022

Why is it Die Frau and der Mann?

March 31, 2018

Ly_Mar

I'm not sure what you're asking. If the question is about the two different forms of the definite article, it's grammatical gender: “der” is masculine singular, while “die” is feminine singular (see here for all the forms).

March 31, 2018

Gaynor516252

Why do you say see here for all forms, when I can't? There is no link where it says the word 'here'.

April 9, 2018

az_p
Mod

Some links may not work on the Android version of Duolingo. I would recommend in that case making a note of which sentences you found the problem, and reviewing them on the web version later.

April 9, 2018

Ly_Mar

If for some reason you cannot access the links: they were just the wikipedia articles for ‘grammatical gender’ and ‘German articles’.

I've also realised I had erroneously linked to the mobile version of the site, I've now edited to the normal version.

April 9, 2018

lookatross

der Junge? wasn't it das Junge?

May 31, 2018

Max.Em

Das Junge is only for animals, it's cub, regardless of the gender. Only das Mädchen is a neuter.

June 1, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.