1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Torg and Mara, you will jump…

"Torg and Mara, you will jump."

Translation:torgh mara je, SuSup.

March 19, 2018

12 Comments


BRIANFIELD182847

torgh 'ej mara, SuSup. Why is it 'ej and other times je? I am trying to figure out the parameters and it appears willy, silly.


jdmcowan

Have you read the other questions and responses in this sentence discussion? To conjoin two nouns (or a list of nouns) you place je at the end of the list. To combine two sentences into a conjoined sentence, place 'ej between the sentences. This is also covered in the Tips & Notes so I have a suspicion you may not know about them.

Since Duolingo has hidden the Tips & Notes I want to make sure you know about them and where to find them. If you have not been reading the Tips & Notes, I would like to ask that you review those.

If you are doing the course on iOS or Android, you cannot currently access the Tips & Notes through the app. To access the Tips & Notes, you will have to access the course using a web browser at https://www.duolingo.com/. You can still do it on your mobile device, but you will have to use the web browser instead of the app (or you can do it from a computer). When you click on a Skill, it will expand to reveal a Start button and a Tips button.

If you click on the Tips button it will reveal the Tips & Notes and give you a detailed explanation of the grammar that is introduced in that Skill. If you have questions after reading the Tips & Notes for any Skills, we are happy to answer your questions, but many of your questions will probably already be answered in the Tips & Notes.


Luzaich

Why is it that torgh mara je comes before SuSup? Doesn't the subject come after the verb?


jdmcowan

Though Torg and Mara ARE the "you" mentioned in the subject, using their names as the subject would mean you are not talking to them, but rather about them. Sup torgh mara je means "Torg and Mara will jump." Which would be an odd thing to say to directly to Torg and Mara. But the Su- prefix tells us that we are talking directly to the people that we are saying will jump. Thus when we call them by name, we are doing it to get there attention and not actually as part of the sentence itself, which is just "you will jump" or SuSup.


mizinamo

torgh mara je not the subject -- it's a vocative, calling their names so that they will know whom you're talking to.

It's like the "Paul" in "Paul, the teacher is right!" -- "Paul" isn't the subject, just a vocative to draw the attention of the person you are speaking to.

That is also why torgh mara je is set off from the rest of the sentence with a comma.

(Unfortunately, vocatives don't always use commas for clarity in this course. This should probably be standardised.)


La_Mariette

I answered "susup" instead of "SuSup" by accident, and it was marked as correct. Is there any difference?


mizinamo

Only SuSup is the correct spelling -- there is no lowercase s in Klingon.

However, the system doesn't seem to cope well with the mandatory capitalisation/lowercasing in Klingon (treating q and Q as separate letters, requiring letters such as S or I to be uppercase or l or n to be lowercase).


mromega101

Whats the difference between SuSup and biSup


jdmcowan

bI- is when talking to a single person. Su- is for when talking to multiple people (or when talking about the group that the person is a part of). Su- can sometimes be translated like, "you guys", "you people", "you all", "y'all", "youse", "you uns", etc. Since this sentence is talking to both Torg and Mara, it must use Su-. Most of the time in English, we just translate them both as "you", so you have to get used to considering whether you are talking about one "you" or multiple "you". An explanation is given in the Tips & Notes, but I know it’s a lot of new information and some details are bound to be difficult to understand or slip through the memory. However, since Duolingo has hidden the Tips & Notes I want to make sure you know about them and where to find them. If you have not been reading the Tips & Notes, I would like to ask that you review those.

If you are doing the course on iOS or Android, you cannot currently access the Tips & Notes through the app. To access the Tips & Notes, you will have to access the course using a web browser at https://www.duolingo.com/. You can still do it on your mobile device, but you will have to use the web browser instead of the app (or you can do it from a computer). When you click on a Skill, it will expand to reveal a Start button and a Tips button.

If you click on the Tips button it will reveal the Tips & Notes and give you a detailed explanation of the grammar that is introduced in that Skill. If you have questions after reading the Tips & Notes for any Skills, we are happy to answer your questions, but many of your questions will probably already be answered in the Tips & Notes.


macethespaceace

What does je mean?


jdmcowan

je means "and also", but there are some special notes to be aware of. For one, in English we place "and" before the last item in the list being conjoined, but in Klingon je is placed AFTER the last item in the list. Also note that je is only used to combine multiple nouns into one complex plural noun. To combine sentences into one long complicated conjoined sentence, you use 'ej (notice it's a little different) between the sentences. There's also special words that means "and/or", but we'll save those for later.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.