1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Torg and Mara, you will jump…

"Torg and Mara, you will jump."

Translation:torgh mara je, SuSup.

March 19, 2018

5 Comments


Luzaich

Why is it that torgh mara je comes before SuSup? Doesn't the subject come after the verb?


jdmcowan

Though, they ARE the "you" mentioned in the subject, using their names as the subject would mean you are not talking to them, but rather about them. Sup torgh mara je means "Torg and Mara will jump." Which would be an odd thing to say to directly to Torg and Mara. But the Su- prefix tells us that we are talking directly to the people that we are saying will jump. Thus when we call them by name, we are doing it to get there attention and not actually as part of the sentence itself, which is just "you will jump" or SuSup.


mizinamo

torgh mara je not the subject -- it's a vocative, calling their names so that they will know whom you're talking to.

It's like the "Paul" in "Paul, the teacher is right!" -- "Paul" isn't the subject, just a vocative to draw the attention of the person you are speaking to.

That is also why torgh mara je is set off from the rest of the sentence with a comma.

(Unfortunately, vocatives don't always use commas for clarity in this course. This should probably be standardised.)


La_Mariette

I answered "susup" instead of "SuSup" by accident, and it was marked as correct. Is there any difference?


mizinamo

Only SuSup is the correct spelling -- there is no lowercase s in Klingon.

However, the system doesn't seem to cope well with the mandatory capitalisation/lowercasing in Klingon (treating q and Q as separate letters, requiring letters such as S or I to be uppercase or l or n to be lowercase).

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.