Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mijn tas is groot, dus we stoppen alles erin."

Translation:My bag is large, so we put everything in it.

6 months ago

6 Comments


MalcolmSepulchre

Would "dus stoppen we alles erin" not be correct?

6 months ago

Wicketd
Wicketd
Mod

That would also work.

6 months ago

grey236
grey236

Would "...dus we er stoppen alles in" work?

6 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

No. It's a coordinate clause, so the verb comes second.

6 months ago

grey236
grey236

Oops I think I meant: "...dus we stoppen er alles in." How about that?

5 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

That doesn't work either, I'm afraid.

It's because "alles" is a definite pronoun, so any adverbs (like "erin") must come after it. Compare this to: "... dus we stoppen er iets in." This is fine, because "iets" is indefinite. It's pretty tricky.

5 months ago