"Ataileta simu yake"

Translation:He will bring his phone

March 20, 2018

3 Comments


dmcmahon7202

I'm a little confused. I understand the use of an object infix here if "simu yake" weren't in the sentence, but why is it necessary to have it here? Isn't this "he will bring it his phone"?

March 20, 2018

AGreatUserName

It's an optional way to add a bit of emphasis to the object. It's much more common when the object is a person or animal and less common when it's inanimate.

July 4, 2018

CarelSchmi

Actually there is no need for the infix here because it is clear you talk about the phone. If you continue to talk about the phone without mention it directly, then the infix is a must.

November 19, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.