"Ataileta simu yake"

Translation:He will bring his phone

March 20, 2018

3 Comments


dmcmahon7202

I'm a little confused. I understand the use of an object infix here if "simu yake" weren't in the sentence, but why is it necessary to have it here? Isn't this "he will bring it his phone"?

March 20, 2018

Joel158879

it isn't necessary, but the way it's written here isn't an uncommon way for people to say it. just redundancy, I guess. "Ataleta simu yake" is perfectly correct also. anyone have a more satisfying explanation for why people say this?

March 20, 2018

AGreatUserName

I'm assuming this is in the object infix lesson ... where you're just suddenly supposed to use them all the time and then never again. :-/

March 29, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.