1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Personalul tău adoarme!"

"Personalul tău adoarme!"

Translation:Your personnel falls asleep!

March 20, 2018

8 Comments


RoscoePlat

Personnel feels like it's plural to me in English. I'd say "Your personnel are falling asleep"


KevinSmith777042

I had a chat with my wife who is a teacher and an English as a second language qualified teacher and we both agreed that personnel is always a plural noun taking plural forms of verbs. The same doesn't apply to all words for groups of people however so for "team" we couldn't agree what the rules are for when/whether to use singular or plural forms of verbs.


ivanfernan293403

As a US English native, and a TESOL teacher, I can add that we always say, "Your team is losing. Our team rocks!" So "team" gets treated as singular.

But "personnel" gets treated like plural. So the above sentence by Duo is odd, as you mentioned.

To answer Bart's question below, "staff" is used like "team". So you would common hear and say, "Your staff works hard. The presidential staff, on the other hand, doesn't."

Curiosity: "band" is also singular. "The band is getting back together."

More curiosities: The Dallas Cowboys (a football team) and The Beatles (a rock band) are always in plural. "The Cowboys are doing well this season." "The Beatles were famous." (I think this is because these teams and bands take on the grammar of their composition in language, e.i. the "s" in cowboys and bugs.)


Bart249088

What about 'staff' ?


KevinSmith777042

Your staff fall asleep works for me. Your staff falls asleep is wrong.


KevinSmith777042

So it looks like IvanFernan differs with me due to the transatlantic mutation of English as my wife and I are both firmly rooted in England where staff and team are both subject to the singular plural debate mentioned in my other post and commonly used as either.


ivanfernan293403

I can only speak from where I come from :) But in the US at least we seem to have simplified the issue just a little bit: words are either always plural or always singular.


GlennEvani

Really? How about words such as "all," "some," "most," etc.? All of the water is pure. All of the children are pure. The subject of both sentences is "all," yet it is singular in the first sentence and plural in the second.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.