"Personalul tău adoarme!"

Translation:Your personnel falls asleep!

March 20, 2018

3 Comments


Linley2

Haha, I read this as "Your personnel adore me".

March 20, 2018

RoscoePlat

Personnel feels like it's plural to me in English. I'd say "Your personnel are falling asleep"

June 17, 2018

KevinSmith777042

I had a chat with my wife who is a teacher and an English as a second language qualified teacher and we both agreed that personnel is always a plural noun taking plural forms of verbs. The same doesn't apply to all words for groups of people however so for "team" we couldn't agree what the rules are for when/whether to use singular or plural forms of verbs.

January 28, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.