Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Now I am going to show it to you."

Translation:Ahora te lo voy a demostrar.

7 months ago

21 Comments


splittongue
splittonguePlus

I got "demonstraroslo" as the correction to my wrong answer. Can somebody explain where the "-os-" particle comes from? Thanks in advance.

5 months ago

LF9zZ

“Os” is the reflexive pronoun for “vosotros” (mostly used in Spain) It is odd that Duolingo would give you that as a correction, because Duolingo does not teach “vosotros” as it is not common in Latin America. Sometimes its corrections seem sort of random!

5 months ago

splittongue
splittonguePlus

Thanks!

4 months ago

tu_madre_vic

Can you also say "mostrar"? When I entered it, it was marked wrong :(

6 months ago

LF9zZ

I believe it should be correct. Duolingo used “mostrar” very similarly in one of its own sentences. (“La policía mostró tu foto por el museo” or something like that)

6 months ago

Margarette586611

I was wondering about that too. I used Mostrar and I am thinking it should be correct.

6 months ago

Elvolcanchapin

Very simply, the word show is mostrar. Demostrar is to demonstrate. I'm not sure why they used it here.

3 months ago

LF9zZ

Would “Ahora te voy a demostrarlo” be correct? Because demostrar is an infinitive?

7 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Keep the "te lo" together: Ahora voy a demostrártelo. (Accent mark to keep the stress where it was originally.)
studyspanish.com (Grammar Unit Four)

7 months ago

LF9zZ

Thank you!

7 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

You're welcome!

6 months ago

wachula5

"Ahora os lo voy a mostrar."? Did anyone else get this as the correct answer? Why would there be an "os" there?

6 months ago

MaDhyan
MaDhyan

I put 'les lo voy a demostrar' which I believe also to be a correct answer, but perhaps I should have also put 'a Ustedes' at the end. Os is the familiar plural form of 'you', which is used in Spain, but not in S.America, so I guess it just depends on where you are and how many alternative answers have been programmed in as to whether our answers are accepted or not. If anyone has a helpful comment to make on this it would be gratefully received.

6 months ago

nacreousnereid
nacreousnereid

"Ahora te voy a mostrarlo" - is this wrong?

5 months ago

Rockseed
Rockseed

I did the same, but Marcy Brown above writes: Keep the "te lo" together: Ahora voy a demostrártelo. (Accent mark to keep the stress where it was originally.) studyspanish.com (Grammar Unit Four)

2 months ago

tishgab

"Ahora te lo mostrare" marked wrong, why?

3 months ago

LF9zZ

Mostraré is “I will show” and voy a mostrar is “I am going to show.” So it is a very similar meaning but not the answer that Duolingo is looking for.

3 months ago

icemule1
icemule1

Duolingo says that "Ahora yo voy a mostrárosla." is also correct here.

3 months ago

shannameek1

I got "mostrarosla" as my correction - what is this...ive taken several years of Spanish prior to Duolingo, albeit years ago, but I never saw this added to anything...where does this ending come from and what does it mean?

2 months ago

icemule1
icemule1

Read the response by LF9zZ earlier in this thread, near the top. He (or she) explains it.

2 months ago

sjAQFleZ

Why isn't the indirect object "le" used?

1 month ago