"Now I am going to show it to you."

Translation:Ahora te lo voy a demostrar.

March 20, 2018

34 Comments


tu_madre_vic

Can you also say "mostrar"? When I entered it, it was marked wrong :(

March 31, 2018

LF9zZ

I believe it should be correct. Duolingo used “mostrar” very similarly in one of its own sentences. (“La policía mostró tu foto por el museo” or something like that)

April 3, 2018

Margarette586611

I was wondering about that too. I used Mostrar and I am thinking it should be correct.

April 12, 2018

Elvolcanchapin

Very simply, the word show is mostrar. Demostrar is to demonstrate. I'm not sure why they used it here.

July 16, 2018

splittongue

I got "demonstraroslo" as the correction to my wrong answer. Can somebody explain where the "-os-" particle comes from? Thanks in advance.

May 15, 2018

LF9zZ

“Os” is the reflexive pronoun for “vosotros” (mostly used in Spain) It is odd that Duolingo would give you that as a correction, because Duolingo does not teach “vosotros” as it is not common in Latin America. Sometimes its corrections seem sort of random!

May 15, 2018

splittongue

Thanks!

May 28, 2018

KenHigh

os is not just the reflexive pronoun for vosotros.
It is also the direct object pronoun and indirect object pronoun.

April 13, 2019

LF9zZ

Would “Ahora te voy a demostrarlo” be correct? Because demostrar is an infinitive?

March 20, 2018

marcy65brown

Keep the "te lo" together: Ahora voy a demostrártelo. (Accent mark to keep the stress where it was originally.)
studyspanish.com (Grammar Unit Four)

March 20, 2018

LF9zZ

Thank you!

March 20, 2018

marcy65brown

You're welcome!

March 22, 2018

Jeanne912112

I was marked wrong for "ahora lo voy a mostrarte." Same reason?

November 14, 2018

wachula5

"Ahora os lo voy a mostrar."? Did anyone else get this as the correct answer? Why would there be an "os" there?

April 15, 2018

MaDhyan

I put 'les lo voy a demostrar' which I believe also to be a correct answer, but perhaps I should have also put 'a Ustedes' at the end. Os is the familiar plural form of 'you', which is used in Spain, but not in S.America, so I guess it just depends on where you are and how many alternative answers have been programmed in as to whether our answers are accepted or not. If anyone has a helpful comment to make on this it would be gratefully received.

April 16, 2018

Gray_Roze

"Les lo voy a demostrar" is actually incorrect. "Le" and "les" both turn into "se" before the direct object pronouns "lo," "la," "los," and "las." "Se lo voy a demostrar (a ustedes)," or "Voy a demostrárselo (a ustedes)" would be the correct form.

January 21, 2019

nacreousnereid

"Ahora te voy a mostrarlo" - is this wrong?

May 8, 2018

Rockseed

I did the same, but Marcy Brown above writes: Keep the "te lo" together: Ahora voy a demostrártelo. (Accent mark to keep the stress where it was originally.) studyspanish.com (Grammar Unit Four)

August 16, 2018

tishgab

"Ahora te lo mostrare" marked wrong, why?

June 21, 2018

LF9zZ

Mostraré is “I will show” and voy a mostrar is “I am going to show.” So it is a very similar meaning but not the answer that Duolingo is looking for.

June 21, 2018

icemule1

Duolingo says that "Ahora yo voy a mostrárosla." is also correct here.

July 10, 2018

shannameek1

I got "mostrarosla" as my correction - what is this...ive taken several years of Spanish prior to Duolingo, albeit years ago, but I never saw this added to anything...where does this ending come from and what does it mean?

August 1, 2018

icemule1

Read the response by LF9zZ earlier in this thread, near the top. He (or she) explains it.

August 3, 2018

sjAQFleZ

Why isn't the indirect object "le" used?

August 19, 2018

Gray_Roze

If you are trying to use "le" to refer to "a usted," then it would have to be "Ahora se lo voy a mostrar (a usted)" or "Ahora voy a mostrárselo (a usted)." "Le" and "les" become "se" when they come before the direct object pronouns lo, la, los and las.

January 21, 2019

amyhengst

I think this is a correct translation" ahora voy a mostrarlo a ti" Duo says I should conjugate "Mostrar" but that doesn't seem to make sense, in their answer "demostrar" is not conjugated

December 19, 2018

Gray_Roze

You need the indirect object pronoun, to make it "Ahora voy a mostrártelo (a ti)." You are correct, however, that "mostrar" should not be conjugated in this case.

January 21, 2019

NancyHinshon

I used mostrar Ahora voy a mostrarlo a ud.

January 1, 2019

Gray_Roze

I think you need an indirect object pronoun, "Ahora voy a mostrárselo a usted" is most likely accepted.

January 21, 2019

Cathy749922

I wrote lo te instead of te lo. Is there some grammar rule that tells me which to put first?

January 21, 2019

Gray_Roze

Yes, the indirect object or reflexive pronoun always goes before the direct object pronoun.

January 21, 2019

Cathy749922

Thanks!

January 21, 2019

mgbryant

Ahora, te voy a demostrarlo

February 17, 2019

Gray_Roze

You have to keep the te lo together. It can be either te lo voy a demostrar or voy a demostrártelo, but you can't separate them apart from each other.

February 17, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.