1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Now I am going to show it to…

"Now I am going to show it to you."

Translation:Ahora te lo voy a demostrar.

March 20, 2018

36 Comments


LF9zZ

Would “Ahora te voy a demostrarlo” be correct? Because demostrar is an infinitive?


marcy65brown

Keep the "te lo" together: Ahora voy a demostrártelo. (Accent mark to keep the stress where it was originally.)
studyspanish.com (Grammar Unit Four)


marcy65brown

You're welcome!


Jeannnnnnnnnne

I was marked wrong for "ahora lo voy a mostrarte." Same reason?


senoritavic

Can you also say "mostrar"? When I entered it, it was marked wrong :(


LF9zZ

I believe it should be correct. Duolingo used “mostrar” very similarly in one of its own sentences. (“La policía mostró tu foto por el museo” or something like that)


Margarette586611

I was wondering about that too. I used Mostrar and I am thinking it should be correct.


Elvolcanchapin

Very simply, the word show is mostrar. Demostrar is to demonstrate. I'm not sure why they used it here.


splittongue

I got "demonstraroslo" as the correction to my wrong answer. Can somebody explain where the "-os-" particle comes from? Thanks in advance.


LF9zZ

“Os” is the reflexive pronoun for “vosotros” (mostly used in Spain) It is odd that Duolingo would give you that as a correction, because Duolingo does not teach “vosotros” as it is not common in Latin America. Sometimes its corrections seem sort of random!


nacreousnereid

"Ahora te voy a mostrarlo" - is this wrong?


Rockseed

I did the same, but Marcy Brown above writes: Keep the "te lo" together: Ahora voy a demostrártelo. (Accent mark to keep the stress where it was originally.) studyspanish.com (Grammar Unit Four)


GermanSabadell

porqué es incorrecto el verbo enseñar? "Ahora voy a enseñártelo"


logicalextreme

I've reported "Ahora te lo voy a enseñar" but would welcome anybody explaining any subtlety that makes it incorrect.


wachula5

"Ahora os lo voy a mostrar."? Did anyone else get this as the correct answer? Why would there be an "os" there?


MaDhyan

I put 'les lo voy a demostrar' which I believe also to be a correct answer, but perhaps I should have also put 'a Ustedes' at the end. Os is the familiar plural form of 'you', which is used in Spain, but not in S.America, so I guess it just depends on where you are and how many alternative answers have been programmed in as to whether our answers are accepted or not. If anyone has a helpful comment to make on this it would be gratefully received.


Gray_Roze

"Les lo voy a demostrar" is actually incorrect. "Le" and "les" both turn into "se" before the direct object pronouns "lo," "la," "los," and "las." "Se lo voy a demostrar (a ustedes)," or "Voy a demostrárselo (a ustedes)" would be the correct form.


tishgab

"Ahora te lo mostrare" marked wrong, why?


LF9zZ

Mostraré is “I will show” and voy a mostrar is “I am going to show.” So it is a very similar meaning but not the answer that Duolingo is looking for.


icemule1

Duolingo says that "Ahora yo voy a mostrárosla." is also correct here.


shannameek1

I got "mostrarosla" as my correction - what is this...ive taken several years of Spanish prior to Duolingo, albeit years ago, but I never saw this added to anything...where does this ending come from and what does it mean?


icemule1

Read the response by LF9zZ earlier in this thread, near the top. He (or she) explains it.


sjAQFleZ

Why isn't the indirect object "le" used?


Gray_Roze

If you are trying to use "le" to refer to "a usted," then it would have to be "Ahora se lo voy a mostrar (a usted)" or "Ahora voy a mostrárselo (a usted)." "Le" and "les" become "se" when they come before the direct object pronouns lo, la, los and las.


amyhengst

I think this is a correct translation" ahora voy a mostrarlo a ti" Duo says I should conjugate "Mostrar" but that doesn't seem to make sense, in their answer "demostrar" is not conjugated


Gray_Roze

You need the indirect object pronoun, to make it "Ahora voy a mostrártelo (a ti)." You are correct, however, that "mostrar" should not be conjugated in this case.


NancyHinshon

I used mostrar Ahora voy a mostrarlo a ud.


Gray_Roze

I think you need an indirect object pronoun, "Ahora voy a mostrárselo a usted" is most likely accepted.


Cathy749922

I wrote lo te instead of te lo. Is there some grammar rule that tells me which to put first?


Gray_Roze

Yes, the indirect object or reflexive pronoun always goes before the direct object pronoun.


mgbryant

Ahora, te voy a demostrarlo


Gray_Roze

You have to keep the te lo together. It can be either te lo voy a demostrar or voy a demostrártelo, but you can't separate them apart from each other.


kathylemerle

agree they ought to accept mostrar as well as demostrar......seems quite arbitrary the way a word is correct in one sentence they give and then not in another.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.