"I am eating a third crepe."

Translation:Je mange une troisième crêpe.

March 20, 2018

7 Comments

Sorted by top thread

JM.Lynn

The answer has changed and now reads "Je mange ma troisieme crepe." If the English sentence has "a" third crepe, isn't "une" correct? "Ma" here would read "my", wouldn't it?

April 7, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Yes, it would, however this page still shows une as the correct answer. Some spooky stuff happening at the moment.


JM.Lynn

Thank you for your help. Just wanted to make sure I wasn't missing something.


Emma125388

I literally can't tell the difference between 'un' and 'une'. I know when a word has a 'e' in the end, I know the sentence would be, "Mes chemises sont vertes." However, I can't really tell which correct 'a' would make the sentence complete. I'm not sure if I'm alone in this but I really do need help. I've been really stumped since the first day I've been doing French in Duolingo. Help?


Ripcurlgirl

The gender really needs to be learnt along with the noun but they can be vaguely guessed at if you follow this guide:

https://www.thoughtco.com/french-gender-masculine-endings-1368853

Are you working through the tree slowly or are you trying to test-out? I'm guessing the latter as you only started studying on Duo on 9 April 2018 and you are already level 16. un and une is fairly basic knowledge and, if you were doing the exercises one by one, you would be able to learn from any mistakes. My advice is to slow down and absorb the language slowly.

Bon courage !


krnm42

Does the number (troisieme) go before or after the noun (crepe)? It seems like the exercises are not consistent.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.