1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Generally I only sing for my…

"Generally I only sing for my daughter."

Translation:Generalmente sólo canto para mi hija.

March 20, 2018

17 Comments


rightthingtodo

I said “canto solo” instead of “solo canto”. Is it really wrong or not added?


neil538620

Canto solamente accepted 21 jan 2020


MsLagerkvist2

Why must "solo" precede "canto" ?


LorraineTe2

I would also like to know if canto solo is also correct.


ChayaDoppelt

Why no 'me hija' like 'padres e hijos'? I read in another discussion that it's just awkward to have to similar sounds one after the next


KayeEHagma

Why "para" and not "por"?


AmineHadji1

para indicates a purpose. "Why do you sing?" "For my daugther" = Para mi hija


DustinJone12

Why 'sólo' and not 'solamente?' Isn't "only" being used as an adverb here? Maybe I need to study English next...


yesandmore

Ok, can someone please explain to me when to use an accent on solo? I notice on Spanishdict.com that only is "solo" and "sólo." What's the difference?


harruba

It should be correct 'canto solo para mi hija'


[deactivated user]

    Why is it not "a mi hija"? I thought the personal a was supposed to be used.


ladygm63

    why is solamente incorrect?


Bruce768614

    I don't believe it is wrong.
    "Sólo" is the same as "solamente". They are both the adverbial forms of "only".

    I guess Duo either wants to force us to use "solo" or just forgot to put that is the correct choices.


ladygm63

    I am confused...don't adverbs come after the verb they modify?


Plazmavago

    Generalmente canto únicamente para mi hija

    Why is it wrong?


Diane72505

    I tried "en general" instead of "generalmente." I thought they would have the same meaning. How are they different? In English they would be about the same.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.