1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Generally I only sing for my…

"Generally I only sing for my daughter."

Translation:Generalmente sólo canto para mi hija.

March 20, 2018

16 Comments


rightthingtodo

I said “canto solo” instead of “solo canto”. Is it really wrong or not added?

April 26, 2018

MsLagerkvist2

Why must "solo" precede "canto" ?

April 16, 2018

LorraineTe2

I would also like to know if canto solo is also correct.

May 21, 2018

KayeEHagma

Why "para" and not "por"?

March 20, 2018

AmineHadji1

para indicates a purpose. "Why do you sing?" "For my daugther" = Para mi hija

March 20, 2018

DustinJone12

Why 'sólo' and not 'solamente?' Isn't "only" being used as an adverb here? Maybe I need to study English next...

April 19, 2018

ChayaDoppelt

Why no 'me hija' like 'padres e hijos'? I read in another discussion that it's just awkward to have to similar sounds one after the next

May 23, 2018

yesandmore

Ok, can someone please explain to me when to use an accent on solo? I notice on Spanishdict.com that only is "solo" and "sólo." What's the difference?

June 1, 2018

harruba

It should be correct 'canto solo para mi hija'

June 25, 2018

ZerkerAl

Why is it not "a mi hija"? I thought the personal a was supposed to be used.

July 8, 2018

ladygm63

why is solamente incorrect?

July 10, 2018

Bruce768614

I don't believe it is wrong.
"Sólo" is the same as "solamente". They are both the adverbial forms of "only".

I guess Duo either wants to force us to use "solo" or just forgot to put that is the correct choices.

December 30, 2018

ladygm63

I am confused...don't adverbs come after the verb they modify?

July 10, 2018

Plazmavago

Generalmente canto únicamente para mi hija

Why is it wrong?

August 22, 2018

Diane72505

I tried "en general" instead of "generalmente." I thought they would have the same meaning. How are they different? In English they would be about the same.

January 22, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.