Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Generally I only sing for my daughter."

Translation:Generalmente sólo canto para mi hija.

6 months ago

13 Comments


MsLagerkvist2
MsLagerkvist2

Why must "solo" precede "canto" ?

5 months ago

Umarell

I said “canto solo” instead of “solo canto”. Is it really wrong or not added?

4 months ago

LorraineTe2

I would also like to know if canto solo is also correct.

4 months ago

KayeEHagma

Why "para" and not "por"?

6 months ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

para indicates a purpose. "Why do you sing?" "For my daugther" = Para mi hija

6 months ago

DustinJone12

Why 'sólo' and not 'solamente?' Isn't "only" being used as an adverb here? Maybe I need to study English next...

5 months ago

ChayaDoppelt

Why no 'me hija' like 'padres e hijos'? I read in another discussion that it's just awkward to have to similar sounds one after the next

4 months ago

yesandmore

Ok, can someone please explain to me when to use an accent on solo? I notice on Spanishdict.com that only is "solo" and "sólo." What's the difference?

3 months ago

harruba

It should be correct 'canto solo para mi hija'

2 months ago

ZerkerAl

Why is it not "a mi hija"? I thought the personal a was supposed to be used.

2 months ago

ladygm63

why is solamente incorrect?

2 months ago

ladygm63

I am confused...don't adverbs come after the verb they modify?

2 months ago

Plazmavago

Generalmente canto únicamente para mi hija

Why is it wrong?

1 month ago