"Generally I only sing for my daughter."

Translation:Generalmente sólo canto para mi hija.

9 months ago

14 Comments


Umarell

I said “canto solo” instead of “solo canto”. Is it really wrong or not added?

8 months ago

MsLagerkvist2
MsLagerkvist2

Why must "solo" precede "canto" ?

9 months ago

LorraineTe2

I would also like to know if canto solo is also correct.

7 months ago

KayeEHagma

Why "para" and not "por"?

9 months ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

para indicates a purpose. "Why do you sing?" "For my daugther" = Para mi hija

9 months ago

DustinJone12

Why 'sólo' and not 'solamente?' Isn't "only" being used as an adverb here? Maybe I need to study English next...

8 months ago

ChayaDoppelt
ChayaDoppelt

Why no 'me hija' like 'padres e hijos'? I read in another discussion that it's just awkward to have to similar sounds one after the next

7 months ago

yesandmore

Ok, can someone please explain to me when to use an accent on solo? I notice on Spanishdict.com that only is "solo" and "sólo." What's the difference?

7 months ago

harruba

It should be correct 'canto solo para mi hija'

6 months ago

ZerkerAl

Why is it not "a mi hija"? I thought the personal a was supposed to be used.

6 months ago

ladygm63

why is solamente incorrect?

6 months ago

Bruce768614

I don't believe it is wrong.
"Sólo" is the same as "solamente". They are both the adverbial forms of "only".

I guess Duo either wants to force us to use "solo" or just forgot to put that is the correct choices.

2 weeks ago

ladygm63

I am confused...don't adverbs come after the verb they modify?

6 months ago

Plazmavago

Generalmente canto únicamente para mi hija

Why is it wrong?

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.