1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Her document is a long discu…

"Her document is a long discussion."

Translation:Su documento es una larga discusión.

March 20, 2018

7 Comments


Loz_tassie

Why not "discusion larga"?

March 20, 2018

AmineHadji1

Some adjectives (generally: size & beauty) comes before the noun. Actually, the place of the adjective depends on whether one sees it as subjective or objective. When it's before the noun, it's subjective and when it's after the noun, it's objective. Since size and duration are subjective (i.e. the discussion can be long for you, but short for me), the adjective describing it goes generally before the noun.

March 20, 2018

StuA1

Gracias por tu explicacion.

March 24, 2018

cogentx

I've taken years of Spanish classes and never seen this. Thank you

April 15, 2018

Tigercub1000

Thanks

March 27, 2018

Noz891688

The translation displayed above is NOT what I was told was the correct answer.

I was shown: "Su documento es una extensa charla." My first issue is that when it comes to documents, "long" and "extensive" are NOT synonyms, even if they may frequently go hand-in-hand -- a document might be long but extremely shallow. Extensive strongly suggests it has depth, no matter the length.

Also, "charla" is a "chat", NOT a word that one associates with the words "document" or "discussion". Tell me why I shouldn't take offense that I was told that a document that is a long discussion is a "chat"?

May 7, 2018

flaminghotdog

Why not "el documento de ella es una larga discusión"?

July 29, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.