"这里没有信号。"

Translation:There is no signal here.

March 20, 2018

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


maartendoc

信 (xìn) = to trust/confidence/letter
号 (hào) = mark/sign/day of month
信号 (xìnhào) = signal

We also learned 信 in:
信用卡 (xìnyòngkǎ) = credit card
信心 (xìnxīn) = confidence/faith
相信 (xiāngxìn) = to believe
短信 (duǎnxìn) = text message


carpiediem

Does this refer to a mobile phone network?


KenD3

It seems that this signal can refer to a wide range of concepts, just like in English. E.g. electrical signal - 电信号, digital signal - 数字信号, turn signal - 转向信号. So (as far as I've seen), in the context of information.


AlexinChina

"There is no signal here" has no meaning without a context. What are they talking about ?


OscarFoong

In Australia we would say 'no mobile reception' or 'no mobile network' or 'no bars on my phone'.


Shinya_Taiwan

"There are no signals here." was not accepted. I don't know why.


Shinya_Taiwan

"There is not a signal here" was rejected, too.


Hamza325

信号 is so badly pronounced that it is heard like 写好! The audio is seriously corrupted here.


S._Harriet

It seems to be working fine now, 12/29/2019


sochmelbeinbein

I need a signal or two so meaby


sochmelbeinbein

I need a signal or better two signals so I will understand what are we talking about

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.