"What is your address?"

Translation:¿Cuál es tu dirección?

March 21, 2013

37 Comments


drewby89

Why is "¿Qué es su dirección?" incorrect?

March 21, 2013

paul.latino

If I may try a little more clarification..."qué es tu dirección" in Spanish is more like asking "what is the meaning of 'tu dirección' (as if you don't know what the words mean). That's my understanding, anyway. I might be wrong.

October 10, 2013

crtrahan

Good description. I had the same question.

February 19, 2018

RAMOSRAUL

It just is. In Spanish you say "which is your address?"

March 21, 2013

porquepuedo

Well, cuál doesn't necessarily mean 'which', either.

February 11, 2014

JamesWashi

The others are right when using 'que' for 'what' u practically expecting the definition or function of something explained, but when using 'cual' for 'what' its basically when u aske a person a queation of the what form and there is like a list of possible answersto choose from.

So what is the color of the shir you will where today would use cual and what is a shirt requires the use of que

June 6, 2014

zekecoma

¿Qué libro tiene? vs ¿Cuál es tu dirección?

March 14, 2017

MrPandora

I put the same thing

June 23, 2017

mohrchen

Anybody got an idea why "qué está tu direccion" is wrong?

March 12, 2014

paul.latino

Even though both "está" and "es" translate to "is" in English, "está" (conjugated form of "estar") is generally used for more temporary things like emotion, condition, etc. It is used for location also. However, when "estar" is used for location, it is used to describe an object's/person's temporary position in that particular moment. For example, "Mi mochila está en la cocina." (My backpack is in the kitchen) It could be in a different location tomorrow, right? When talking about something more permanent, like someone's mailing address, the verb "ser" should be used instead of "estar."

March 21, 2014

swordmaster767

I learned ser vs. estar using the acronyms TODO (ser) LOCO (estar). --Ser-- Traits Occupation Date/Time Origin --Estar-- LOcation COndition

February 23, 2017

JohnGilber15

Thanks for sharing!

February 10, 2018

Matt578515

Incredibly useful, thanks!

October 7, 2017

diplomatic12

I'm wondering the same thing

March 20, 2014

fallove07

I am confuse about direccion in spanish. It seems to me that it means two different worlds, direction and address, which are two very different thing in English. Can someone help please?

February 18, 2017

b-reasonable

Cuál means 'Which' (as in which one?), and is usually the right word to use when followed by 'to be', as in ¿Cuál es la pregunta? Qué is used when immediately followed by the noun, as in ¿Qué pregunta tienes? Cuál es la pregunta. You asking basically what's the question.from: gramática Feb 8, 2015

February 17, 2018

ZuMako8_Momo

Is «morada» not used in Spanish? When I hear «dirección», I think of which way the person is facing at the moment. :S

December 6, 2015

bennettrjuggler

Can't it be plural? ¿Cuáles son tus direcciónes?

February 5, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

I do not think so. Also, «direcciones» in the plural does not take the accent, since the stress on words naturally falls on the penultimate syllable.

February 5, 2016

PoofBallDaily

No, because that would be "what is your addresses"

June 25, 2017

PoofBallDaily

...Bennet. I was trying to reply but it didn't work.

June 25, 2017

PoofBallDaily

I guess it did. Lol. Nvm!

June 25, 2017

EmmaQueer

Isn't "¿Cuál es vos dirección" also correct en certain countries and regions like Guatemala and Bolivia?

March 4, 2017

RyagonIV
November 5, 2017

PoofBallDaily

It told me that direccíon was incorrect and the word was "domicilio". Domicilio does not mean "address". I looked it up and it means "home". Duolingo doesn't even have domicilio set as a vocabulary word or word for address set. So, what's the deal?

June 25, 2017

b-reasonable

I've read all the Que vs Cual -- still sure I'll use the wrong one. Hope the Spanish, like the Mexicans, are kind & helpful with my stumbles!

February 17, 2018

AdamLarge

What's wrong with correo?

December 7, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

«correo» can only mean "mail," as in the letters one gets at their residence; it can never mean "mailing address."

December 8, 2015

marilena.av

Why is "cuál es la dirección tuya" incorrect?

August 14, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

«tuya» translate to the English "yours," the pronoun as in "This is yours." Notice that, since it is a pronoun, it does not have any noun near it. For example, you cannot say "Which is address yours?" which is what your Spanish sentence translates to; however, you can say "Which address is yours?" if you have a list of different addresses, which would be «¿Cuál dirección es la tuya?».

August 14, 2016

marilena.av

Thank you very much!

August 14, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

De nada

August 15, 2016

JamesJomiz

Are you trying to stalk me?

November 2, 2016

Laspenasmias

I know it isn't exactly the same translation of this sentence but can I say '' Qué dirección tienes?'' is this true or is it kind of weird sentence ?

September 4, 2017

CrazyCat28

DUOLINGO ARE YOU STALKING ME

October 30, 2017

gwiles07

Cual is supposed to be which, not what.

January 26, 2018

Kelan8

Well couldn't they just say,"Which is your direction." for us to translate and then explain to us that in Spanish you say,"Which is your direction." normally in Spanish instead of making everything 10 times more complicated then it actually is or has to be.

March 29, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.