1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "What is your address?"

"What is your address?"

Translation:¿Cuál es tu dirección?

March 21, 2013

37 Comments


drewby89

Why is "¿Qué es su dirección?" incorrect?


paul.latino

If I may try a little more clarification..."qué es tu dirección" in Spanish is more like asking "what is the meaning of 'tu dirección' (as if you don't know what the words mean). That's my understanding, anyway. I might be wrong.


crtrahan

Good description. I had the same question.


RAMOSRAUL

It just is. In Spanish you say "which is your address?"


porquepuedo

Well, cuál doesn't necessarily mean 'which', either.


JamesWashi

The others are right when using 'que' for 'what' u practically expecting the definition or function of something explained, but when using 'cual' for 'what' its basically when u aske a person a queation of the what form and there is like a list of possible answersto choose from.

So what is the color of the shir you will where today would use cual and what is a shirt requires the use of que


PunkJesus

¿Qué libro tiene? vs ¿Cuál es tu dirección?


MrPandora

I put the same thing


mohrchen

Anybody got an idea why "qué está tu direccion" is wrong?


paul.latino

Even though both "está" and "es" translate to "is" in English, "está" (conjugated form of "estar") is generally used for more temporary things like emotion, condition, etc. It is used for location also. However, when "estar" is used for location, it is used to describe an object's/person's temporary position in that particular moment. For example, "Mi mochila está en la cocina." (My backpack is in the kitchen) It could be in a different location tomorrow, right? When talking about something more permanent, like someone's mailing address, the verb "ser" should be used instead of "estar."


swordmaster767

I learned ser vs. estar using the acronyms TODO (ser) LOCO (estar). --Ser-- Traits Occupation Date/Time Origin --Estar-- LOcation COndition


JohnGilber15

Thanks for sharing!


Matt578515

Incredibly useful, thanks!


diplomatic12

I'm wondering the same thing


fallove07

I am confuse about direccion in spanish. It seems to me that it means two different worlds, direction and address, which are two very different thing in English. Can someone help please?


b-reasonable

Cuál means 'Which' (as in which one?), and is usually the right word to use when followed by 'to be', as in ¿Cuál es la pregunta? Qué is used when immediately followed by the noun, as in ¿Qué pregunta tienes? Cuál es la pregunta. You asking basically what's the question.from: gramática Feb 8, 2015


ZuMako8_Momo

Is «morada» not used in Spanish? When I hear «dirección», I think of which way the person is facing at the moment. :S


bennettrjuggler

Can't it be plural? ¿Cuáles son tus direcciónes?


ZuMako8_Momo

I do not think so. Also, «direcciones» in the plural does not take the accent, since the stress on words naturally falls on the penultimate syllable.


Jaden.Fabiani

No, because that would be "what is your addresses"


Jaden.Fabiani

...Bennet. I was trying to reply but it didn't work.


Jaden.Fabiani

I guess it did. Lol. Nvm!


EmmaQueer

Isn't "¿Cuál es vos dirección" also correct en certain countries and regions like Guatemala and Bolivia?


Jaden.Fabiani

It told me that direccíon was incorrect and the word was "domicilio". Domicilio does not mean "address". I looked it up and it means "home". Duolingo doesn't even have domicilio set as a vocabulary word or word for address set. So, what's the deal?


b-reasonable

I've read all the Que vs Cual -- still sure I'll use the wrong one. Hope the Spanish, like the Mexicans, are kind & helpful with my stumbles!


AdamLarge

What's wrong with correo?


ZuMako8_Momo

«correo» can only mean "mail," as in the letters one gets at their residence; it can never mean "mailing address."


marilena.av

Why is "cuál es la dirección tuya" incorrect?


ZuMako8_Momo

«tuya» translate to the English "yours," the pronoun as in "This is yours." Notice that, since it is a pronoun, it does not have any noun near it. For example, you cannot say "Which is address yours?" which is what your Spanish sentence translates to; however, you can say "Which address is yours?" if you have a list of different addresses, which would be «¿Cuál dirección es la tuya?».


marilena.av

Thank you very much!


JamesJomiz

Are you trying to stalk me?


Laspenasmias

I know it isn't exactly the same translation of this sentence but can I say '' Qué dirección tienes?'' is this true or is it kind of weird sentence ?


CrazyCat28

DUOLINGO ARE YOU STALKING ME


gwiles07

Cual is supposed to be which, not what.


Kelan8

Well couldn't they just say,"Which is your direction." for us to translate and then explain to us that in Spanish you say,"Which is your direction." normally in Spanish instead of making everything 10 times more complicated then it actually is or has to be.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.