1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "vaS'a'vo' juHDajDaq yIt mara…

"vaS'a'vo' juHDajDaq yIt mara."

Translation:Mara walked from the Great Hall to her home.

March 20, 2018

16 Comments


JamesTWils

I think I have forgotten some particularly important episode. What is the Great Hall?


JamesTWils

Of course. I sometimes forget there are any resources other than all of you. Thank you for your patience.


mizinamo

No worries.

I often refer to Memory Alpha, since I haven't watched a whole lot of Star Trek and so I don't know all the references behind the words I've learned.


JamesTWils

Strangely enough, I refer to it all the time, because I have seen all the episodes (except those on the new CBS streaming services), but I am an oldish man with a young daughter, who asks me questions that are way beyond my memory.


TARDISToni

Just out of curiosity, mizinamo, what motivated you to study Klingon if you're not a big Star Trek fan? (Assuming, of course, that I've gleaned that fact correctly from your statement that you haven't watched it much.) :-)


mizinamo

I’m fascinated by languages in general, and Klingon is an interesting language.


TARDISToni

It certainly is! And I've always been fascinated by languages, too. I just don't think I've ever met a non-Trekkie studying Klingon so extensively as you have before.

Do you mind if I ask your nationality? Or no, wait: nuqDaq 'oH juHqo'lIj'e' ? :-)


aidaslc

is the juH only for home ? can it refer to one's house? I know that qach is for house/building but I was wondering if juH can also be translated for house when it refers to one's house/dwelling?


mizinamo

juH is a home.

qach is a building. (Not necessarily a house - could be a hospital or a school or a library, for example.)

A house is a juH qach -- a building that's someone's home.


Gorgeoth

So, why is it, "Mara walked from the Great Hall to her home," but not "Mara walked home from the Great Hall"?


jdmcowan

Actually, it is accepted. However, I see a report from almost exactly the same time as your comment that says, "Mara walk home from the Great Hall." I think you probably left off the "-ed" and that is why it was rejected.


Mari531198

Is this sentence necessarily about her own home? Or could it also mean (if there had been a sentence about torg before this one) that "Mara walked from the Great Hall to his (torg's) home"?


mizinamo

It could also be "his (Torg's) home" or even "her (B'Elanna's) home".

There's no possessive suffix in Klingon that explicitly means "the subject's ..." as with Slavic svoj or Esperanto sia.


Mari531198

Thank you for the explanation :)

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.