1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nos encantan los platos fran…

"Nos encantan los platos franceses."

Translation:We love French dishes.

March 20, 2018

32 Comments


Heyjude71

since plato also means plate shouldn't "plates" be accepted


ShubhamSurf

It is accepted by DL.


RichWay3

I guess I stretched it with my attempt to use "French cuisine"


Penlope945208

I said French food .. maybe we need to be more literal and remember we're talking to an algorithm ..


tylerjp103

The correct response should be "We love French dishes." No argument here.

However, it should also accept plates, as in context this would work fine.

What troubles me is that still today, if you say "We love the French dishes," it puts the words "love" and "the" together as if there is no space ("We lovethe French dishes.), and then tells you that you are the incorrect one with too many extra spaces.

IMHO, the word "the" should be accepted, as this is still a possibility, and also the "correct" response needs to separate these two words with a space.


deb_cherry

i just put "we love the french dishes" and it was marked correct but did say I had an extra space in my answer. it showed the correct answer as you described "we lovethe french dishes." not sure what that's about.


PaddestoelSjaak

It was a typo by the programmers of Duolingo, which is why it thinks that you made a typo.


EdNed2

It's been two years and the error has not been corrected. Nobody home at Duolingo Es.


Ronaldo8000

What troubles me is the word encanTAN. I can only justify it by thinking "French dishes are enchanting/loving to us.


JupiterSoldier

That's exactly what it's saying. Encantar is just like gustar, which is why you use nos here instead of nostros. Platos franceses is the subject here and they are enchanting to us. The verb conjugation agrees with the subject.


Marie.1950.ok

I think plates should be right


ShyamalaNa1

Difference between "franceses" & "francesas" please.


luckyblaze

although my knowledge is extremely limited i DO know that FRANCESES would be used for masculine nouns (like PLATOS) and FRANCESAS would be used for feminine nouns (like CANCIONES)


LeoGirard

Far more common and natural way to say it: We love French food (or cuisine). (Unless of course you're admiring the ceramics.)


Yleexot406

"We love French food" = "Nos encanta la comida francesa", a slightly different sentence.


DavidBurke2500

says "lovethe" in the recommended


Benji1547

yup duolingo got it wrong


ADarkSwan

The confusion here seems to be, what do they mean by the word 'dish?' Do we love the PLATES (and bowls and cups) from France, or do we love French FOOD (cuisine)? I would never, ever say "I like French dishes," unless I was talking about the actual porcelain items we serve food upon. Otherwise it would be French food or French cuisine that I like.


EdNed2

Platos means dishes or plates. Context strongly suggests dishes as a proper translation here, and IMO that is what Duolingo wants us to learn in this exercise.


Joanne961640

Soggestion: Please stop highlighting words in YELLOW. They are very difficult to see on a device's screen!


mhecht

Fix: Choices were blank


Sean903370

Whats the difference between using francés vs. francesa for "french?"


ShubhamSurf

Francés is masculine whereas Francesa is feminine, both refers to a 'French' person.


AlexTurner738173

I had "meals" instead of "dishes", marked incorrect which I believe is harsh


Yleexot406

"platos" can can mean "plates" (things you eat off of) or "dishes" as in dinnerware in general (plates, bowls, cups, platters, etc.) or food types.

I don't think there is a specific Spanish word for "meals". Meals in general would be "comidas". ("Comemos nuestra comida principal al mediodía" (We eat our main meal at noon). But specifically, you could also have the morning meal ("el desayuno"), the noon meal ("el almuerzo") or the evening meal ("la cena").


Lespro

Hola Programadores ! No tenéis espacio aqui! My answer: we love the french dishes. Your suggestion: You have an extra space. "We lovethe French dishes."


Alicia266134

Why isn't it we love the French dishes?


EdNed2

Have you read the thread? Others say your answer is accepted.


SusanBraeger

why isn't it encantamos?


EdNed2

Because "los platos franceses" is the subject, and it is 3rd person plural. Don't forget how encantar works.

skill/es/Preference/tips
skill/es/Interests/tips

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.