Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nos encantan los platos franceses."

Translation:We love French dishes.

6 months ago

9 Comments


Heyjude71

since plato also means plate shouldn't "plates" be accepted

6 months ago

robertbuurke

Duolingo told me I have an extra space and that the correct answer is "We 'lovethe' french dishes." I can't report this as wrong since I still got it marked right.

1 month ago

PhilipWest12

Me too said lovethe

2 weeks ago

AndySalgad2

Huh?

1 month ago

Georgeloui765237

why did they use encantan when aman or quieren would have worked better?

2 months ago

EseEmeErre

Because they would definitely not work better. Amar and querer aren't used to express fondness for things. For that you use encantar which is basically a stronger version of gustar.

1 month ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Amar and querer aren't used to express fondness for things.

Amar can actually, but it's not the most natural in most countries.

1 month ago

DgjctCGR

I think Duolingo is just introducing another word, like "gustar," that flips the sentence around, making "we" the direct object rather than the subject. Your question is perfectly reasonable given that quieren would use the more common sentence structure, but we need to learn both.

1 month ago

joe814027

How do they work better? It is very common just like gustar. your comment is ignorant.

2 months ago