1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nos encantan los platos fran…

"Nos encantan los platos franceses."

Translation:We love French dishes.

March 20, 2018

33 Comments


Heyjude71

since plato also means plate shouldn't "plates" be accepted


ShubhamN19

It is accepted by DL.


RichWay3

I guess I stretched it with my attempt to use "French cuisine"


Penlope945208

I said French food .. maybe we need to be more literal and remember we're talking to an algorithm ..


tylerjp103

The correct response should be "We love French dishes." No argument here.

However, it should also accept plates, as in context this would work fine.

What troubles me is that still today, if you say "We love the French dishes," it puts the words "love" and "the" together as if there is no space ("We lovethe French dishes.), and then tells you that you are the incorrect one with too many extra spaces.

IMHO, the word "the" should be accepted, as this is still a possibility, and also the "correct" response needs to separate these two words with a space.


deb_cherry

i just put "we love the french dishes" and it was marked correct but did say I had an extra space in my answer. it showed the correct answer as you described "we lovethe french dishes." not sure what that's about.


Benji1547

lol same here


EdNed2

It's been two years and the error has not been corrected. Nobody home at Duolingo Es.


Ronaldo8000

What troubles me is the word encanTAN. I can only justify it by thinking "French dishes are enchanting/loving to us.


deuce4208

That's exactly what it's saying. Encantar is just like gustar, which is why you use nos here instead of nostros. Platos franceses is the subject here and they are enchanting to us. The verb conjugation agrees with the subject.


Marie.1950.ok

I think plates should be right


ShyamalaNa1

Difference between "franceses" & "francesas" please.


luckyblaze

although my knowledge is extremely limited i DO know that FRANCESES would be used for masculine nouns (like PLATOS) and FRANCESAS would be used for feminine nouns (like CANCIONES)


LeoGirard

Far more common and natural way to say it: We love French food (or cuisine). (Unless of course you're admiring the ceramics.)


Yleexot406

"We love French food" = "Nos encanta la comida francesa", a slightly different sentence.


DavidBurke2500

says "lovethe" in the recommended


Benji1547

yup duolingo got it wrong


ADarkSwan

The confusion here seems to be, what do they mean by the word 'dish?' Do we love the PLATES (and bowls and cups) from France, or do we love French FOOD (cuisine)? I would never, ever say "I like French dishes," unless I was talking about the actual porcelain items we serve food upon. Otherwise it would be French food or French cuisine that I like.


EdNed2

Platos means dishes or plates. Context strongly suggests dishes as a proper translation here, and IMO that is what Duolingo wants us to learn in this exercise.


Joanne961640

Soggestion: Please stop highlighting words in YELLOW. They are very difficult to see on a device's screen!


mhecht

Fix: Choices were blank


Roger654478

French dishes delight us was marked wrong!


EseEmeErre

As it should be. "To delight" is a different verb (deleitar) that is expressed with a different construction (deleitar + a).

The best translation for encantar, when used intransitively, is to express love or fondness for a thing.


Penlope945208

If you can get back to the question, report it, you may find they accept your suggestion. They do very often.


RonaldPrid

I have never said that. I would probably never say that. We love french food, works for me.


EdB526579

I swear the voice says "los" not "nos" encantan at regular speed!


Benji1547

i thought the same thing. However, if you put your device close to your ear, it says nos


Georgeloui765237

why did they use encantan when aman or quieren would have worked better?


EseEmeErre

Because they would definitely not work better. Amar and querer aren't used to express fondness for things. For that you would typically use gustar or encantar which is a stronger form of gustar.


alezzzix

Amar and querer aren't used to express fondness for things.

Amar can actually, but it's not the most natural in most countries.


AmbergrisIsle

I think Duolingo is just introducing another word, like "gustar," that flips the sentence around, making "we" the direct object rather than the subject. Your question is perfectly reasonable given that quieren would use the more common sentence structure, but we need to learn both.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.