"Nosencantanlosplatosfranceses."

Translation:We love French dishes.

10 months ago

15 Comments


Heyjude71

since plato also means plate shouldn't "plates" be accepted

10 months ago

tylerjp103
tylerjp103

The correct response should be "We love French dishes." No argument here.

However, it should also accept plates, as in context this would work fine.

What troubles me is that still today, if you say "We love the French dishes," it puts the words "love" and "the" together as if there is no space ("We lovethe French dishes.), and then tells you that you are the incorrect one with too many extra spaces.

IMHO, the word "the" should be accepted, as this is still a possibility, and also the "correct" response needs to separate these two words with a space.

3 months ago

Marie.1950.ok

I think plates should be right

2 months ago

RichWay3
RichWay3

I guess I stretched it with my attempt to use "French cuisine"

3 weeks ago

Penlope945208

I said French food .. maybe we need to be more literal and remember we're talking to an algorithm ..

2 weeks ago

Roger654478

French dishes delight us was marked wrong!

1 week ago

EseEmeErre
EseEmeErre

As it should be. "To delight" is a different verb (deleitar) that is expressed with a different construction (deleitar + a).

The best translation for encantar, when used intransitively, is to express love or fondness for a thing.

1 week ago

Penlope945208

If you can get back to the question, report it, you may find they accept your suggestion. They do very often.

1 week ago

Ronaldo8818

What troubles me is the word encanTAN. I can only justify it by thinking "French dishes are enchanting/loving to us.

3 days ago

Georgeloui765237

why did they use encantan when aman or quieren would have worked better?

6 months ago

EseEmeErre
EseEmeErre

Because they would definitely not work better. Amar and querer aren't used to express fondness for things. For that you would typically use gustar or encantar which is a stronger form of gustar.

5 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Amar and querer aren't used to express fondness for things.

Amar can actually, but it's not the most natural in most countries.

4 months ago

DgjctCGR

I think Duolingo is just introducing another word, like "gustar," that flips the sentence around, making "we" the direct object rather than the subject. Your question is perfectly reasonable given that quieren would use the more common sentence structure, but we need to learn both.

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.