"The present moment is important."

Translation:Le moment présent est important.

March 20, 2018

4 Comments


PeterWhite3

Why not "Le présent moment est important."? I thought with 'bags' acronym that présent is an indication of age so would precede the noun.

March 20, 2018

AmineHadji1

présent is not an indication of age, but of time. Generally, the BAGS acronym refers to subjective adjective, since the actual and more complicated rule states that adjectives considered subjective precede the noun. Here, présent is completely objective. What is present for me is for everyone, so it must come after the noun.

March 20, 2018

PeterWhite3

Thanks. A very good explanation.

March 20, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

That really is a great response, Amine. Merci !

March 20, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.