1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellas se llaman Isabel y Son…

"Ellas se llaman Isabel y Sonia."

Translation:Their names are Isabel and Sonia.

March 20, 2018

42 Comments


pg9753

Shouldn't "They are named Isabel and Sonia" be accepted?


roselaw

Absolutely! I'm reporting it.


JesseJack5

There are a lot of ways to spell isabel and sonia :/


arisplus

Well think of it this way. You're learning Spanish. When in doubt, go with the Spanish spelling of the names. If you don't know it, Spanish is very phonetic, words or names don't often include letters that don't correspond to sounds (if at all) unlike English with silent Es and PHs and all sorts of funky things going on (I blame the French influence). Spanish even indicates which syllable to stress!

So -- just sound it out and use the letters that make those sounds in Spanish.

That said, I don't think Duolingo should be marking translations incorrect based on misspelling of names (especially when it's a listening exercise), but it's not much more effort to get it right.

Cheers.


nictheman

Yep. I wrote Isobel and it was marked wrong, I've also seen Isabelle...


SweenCat

How do we know when to use llaman instead of nombre?


roselaw

One is a verb and the other a noun. So perhaps you could clarify your question?


SweenCat

I thought they both meant “name.” ¿Cuál es su nombre? ¿Como se llama? I confused very easy!


roselaw

Your first sentence means "What is his name?" Your second sentence translates literally to "What does he call himself?"


blpdizon

I was taught that Cual es tu nombre is more like, what is your given name, and Como se llama is what do you call yourself. For example, Mi nombre es Robert, pero me llamo Bob. That was the distinction I was taught


roselaw

I've never heard that distinction made. I've always heard them used interchangeably. Perhaps others can weigh in on this.


LydiaEliza10

(Como se llama) means: What do you call yourself this includes nicknames. Que es tu nombre means: What is your name implying not a nickname. So maybe use llama formally and nombre informally.


soulfire10

You can also use Their names are isabel and Sonia. I got that correct.


Comanche38

Literally this translates to they call themselves Isabel and Sonia. Most correct.


SraWiggersdeOtte

They are called Isabel and Sonia.


roselaw

What is the point of coming here and posting something that has been posted so many times before? (And is not how an English-speaker would say it.)


TimsFrench

Is it possible to have a slow speach button on these speaking exercises?


GuyBuller

the are called Isabel and sonia...is not correct?


Rebecca126402

I'm not really sure whether that should be correct or not. I call my father 'Dad', but his name is 'Joe'.


GuyBuller

Good point Rebecca.


EdNed2

@GuyBuller: Sorry, but your answer looks sloppy to me. It should be "They", not "the".


RyanHatton4

Accepted for me I'm not certain why it originally wasn't its a direct translation and it works fine in English


josephinemari

When do we use 'se' vs 'le'? Are they not both used for the third person?


Rebecca126402

This can be a difficult bit of grammar. 'Le' is an indirect object/pronoun meaning 'you'. 'Se' is a reflexive pronoun which has a meaning more like 'yourself'. This article should help you with the indirect pronouns: https://writingexplained.org/grammar-dictionary/indirect-object And here is one for using reflexive pronouns: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/reflexive-verbs-and-reflexive-pronouns These are easy to read articles which explain it much better than I could.


Stef39558

Isobel, Isabel. Surely i should get this wrong just because i spell a name incorrectly!!!


BarneyORei

What's wrong with "They are called Isobel and Sonia"


roselaw

For one thing, you've misspelled Isabel.


BekBayram

Just corrext my grammar


Thijs690580

Why isn't "They call themselves Isabel and Sonia" correct? I thought that "llaman" litrally means they call, and "se" refers to them, no?


LarryAutry

I could barely hear the female narrator say "se". It sounded like she might be either exhaling or taking a breath.


Horace49252

Cant understand isabel


Comanche38

The literal translation is they call themselves Isabel and Sonia was not accepted. Why?


roselaw

Because no one would ever say that in English. OK, maybe if they were fake names ("They call themselves the Captain and Tenille"), but it's important to learn what people actually say, not what could technically be correct.


dariogreenowl

"Their names are Sonia and Isabel" Shouldn't this be accepted?


roselaw

Why should it be accepted when you have the order of the names wrong?


JamesPeck13

I only put an extra l for Isabell and it was marked wrong. Most answers give a single letter Typo leniency. Also spelling of names shouldn't be so strict.


igorek340704

A little change but fun

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.