1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellas se llaman Isabel y Son…

"Ellas se llaman Isabel y Sonia."

Translation:Their names are Isabel and Sonia.

March 20, 2018

58 Comments


pg9753

Shouldn't "They are named Isabel and Sonia" be accepted?


roselaw

Absolutely! I'm reporting it.


Karinaherrero

Cierto! Debería ser aceptado:"they are name Isabel and Sonia" al español la traducción del inglés es " sus nombres son Isabel y Sonia"


roselaw

It's "they are named" not "they are name."


Karen514825

Very awkward English


JesseJack5

There are a lot of ways to spell isabel and sonia :/


arisplus

Well think of it this way. You're learning Spanish. When in doubt, go with the Spanish spelling of the names. If you don't know it, Spanish is very phonetic, words or names don't often include letters that don't correspond to sounds (if at all) unlike English with silent Es and PHs and all sorts of funky things going on (I blame the French influence). Spanish even indicates which syllable to stress!

So -- just sound it out and use the letters that make those sounds in Spanish.

That said, I don't think Duolingo should be marking translations incorrect based on misspelling of names (especially when it's a listening exercise), but it's not much more effort to get it right.

Cheers.


Comanche38

Literally this translates to they call themselves Isabel and Sonia. Most correct.


roselaw

As I wrote above: "That is technically a correct answer but not how anyone would say it in English." So do you want to be "right" or do you want to speak languages the way they're meant to be spoken?


Rebecca126402

With all due respect, there are times when using "call themselves" as opposed to "their names are" would sound perfectly acceptable. They call themselves Batman and Robin. They call themselves Isabel and Sonia, but I call them the Dynamic Duo! To say that no native speaker of English would ever say that just isn't so (although I concede that it would certainly be less common).


syrine93176

I think "they are called" is a right expression, I saw it in the examples below the word "se Llaman"


roselaw

It's right in Britain. It sounds funny in the U.S.


Jeannello

I answered "Isabel and Sonia are their names." I believe this is a correct answer. The program indicates that the correct translation is "Their names are Isabel and Sonia."


Andreaja69

The database may not have been programmed for a change in the order of the sentence.


heena751055

Isn't ellas they? Why their is used here


roselaw

Because the phrasing in Spanish is "they call themselves"


lillindsey81

What about they are called Isabel and Sonia. Isn't that a correct translation


Richard527437

I have read all the comments and I offer my own comment base on my experience and ask a question.? As a child I inherited the family name William. Unfortunately in my family both my grandfathers were called William. So my mother had a problem when both my grandparents were present and she wished to call me to chastise me. She called me and both my grandfathers jumped up thinking they were summoned. She overcame the problem by calling me by my third name Richard. My question is as my official name is William and is placed on official documents, am I correct to say My name is William, Mi nombre es William? However as everyone knows me as Richard, am I also correct in saying , I call myself Richard, Me llamo Richard? I offer this as a way out of this dilemma.


GuyBuller

the are called Isabel and sonia...is not correct?


Rebecca126402

I'm not really sure whether that should be correct or not. I call my father 'Dad', but his name is 'Joe'.


GuyBuller

Good point Rebecca.


RyanHatton4

Accepted for me I'm not certain why it originally wasn't its a direct translation and it works fine in English


josephinemari

When do we use 'se' vs 'le'? Are they not both used for the third person?


Rebecca126402

This can be a difficult bit of grammar. 'Le' is an indirect object/pronoun meaning 'you'. 'Se' is a reflexive pronoun which has a meaning more like 'yourself'. This article should help you with the indirect pronouns: https://writingexplained.org/grammar-dictionary/indirect-object And here is one for using reflexive pronouns: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/reflexive-verbs-and-reflexive-pronouns These are easy to read articles which explain it much better than I could.


Thijs690580

Why isn't "They call themselves Isabel and Sonia" correct? I thought that "llaman" litrally means they call, and "se" refers to them, no?


Andreaja69

Unless their names are actually Maria and Linda, but they call themselves Isabel and Sonia, that isn't the construction that would normally used. 'Llamarse' is 'to be called', so 'They are called Isabel and Sonia' is one way of translating this, although it's more likely that one would say 'Their names are....'


Comanche38

The literal translation is they call themselves Isabel and Sonia was not accepted. Why?


roselaw

Because no one would ever say that in English. OK, maybe if they were fake names ("They call themselves the Captain and Tenille"), but it's important to learn what people actually say, not what could technically be correct.


Richard527437

Looking at the words offered for use in the sentence I chose those above. However if I I constructed my own sentences without your guidance I would have written the following, Sus nombres son Isabel and Sonia, or Ellas se llaman Isabel y Sonia would translate in English to They call themselves Isabel y Sonia.


Andreaja69

It would translate literally into 'They call themselves....', but it's not always possible to translate literally, or we would say, 'I live in the house white' instead of 'the white house' or 'This is the book of Michael' instead of 'Michael's book'.


JoAnnePatterson

The Program keePs changing my answers. And there is no lower case P's on my keyboard.


Andreaja69

Maybe it's your autocorrect that keeps changing your answers; keyboards always have all the lower case letters.


MerilynBla

they are called Isabel and Sonia was not accepted. Can someone tell me why? thanks in advance.


roselaw

This has been discussed to death here. Please read existing comments before posting repeats. But the answer is that Duo speaks American English, not British.


Andreaja69

It also accepts British usage, and this is now accepted on 20 April 2021.


Daniel62952

Exactly same as correct answer and it was wrong?????????


Andreaja69

I'm afraid we in the discussion forum have no way of knowing why your answer was marked wrong, but if you copy it here we can see if you made an error.


William599765

I misspelled isabel (Isabelle)


Andreaja69

Were you writing in Spanish? If so, Spanish spelling rules will usually tell you how to write a word. All the letters in a word will be pronounced, and there are no random double letters. As the 'll' in Spanish is considered a separate letter and is pronounced 'y', writing 'Isabelle' will give you the pronunciation 'Isa-be-yeh', whereas 'Isabel' is pronounced exactly as it is spelt.


Regis554745

Shouldn't "They names are Isabel and Sonia" be accepted?


roselaw

Close, but no -- its THEIR names.


Miguel395942

They call themslves isabel and sonia


Miguel395942

They call themselves isabel and sonia. Marked wrong


john133453

I mispelled llamen using an e insted if a


john133453

I mispelled llaman using an e instead of an a, so why isn't a simple misppell?. You understood what I ment didn't you?


roselaw

Because it's a different conjugation, not just a misspell.


PurpleIceBear26

Would it be possible to say Ellas son Isabel y Sonia (They're Isabel and Sonia)?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.