1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ještě jsem ten dopis nenapsa…

"Ještě jsem ten dopis nenapsala."

Translation:I haven't written the letter yet.

March 20, 2018

8 Comments


Paul378887

“Ještě” can be translated as “yet” or “still”. However, yet and still are not always interchangeable. In this word order the use of “still” would be perfectly acceptable English — “I still have not written the letter.”


VladaFu

It is accepted. Use "My answer should be accepted" in these cases. Duolingo has bugs in the grading procedure.


BrandonCas821536

"I yet have not written the letter" should be acceptable also.


Dlehrke

This doesn't sound right to me. Maybe... as of yet I have not written the letter. Sounds very official though.


VladaFu

This seems to be related https://www.duolingo.com/comment/26607029 but they discuss different forms. Your word order looks really strange. Maybe possible in colloquial English but I don't think it is possible at all in any standard English. Or it is very marginal, compare the frequency https://books.google.com/ngrams/graph?content=I+yet+have+not%2C+I+have+not+yet I have not yet is 5000x more common than I yet have not.


BoneheadBass

As a native (US) English speaker, I don't think "yet have not written" would get much use in speech or in writing, at least in the US. "Have not yet written," on the other hand, would be used quite often, although that construction splits the verb. That used to be a bad thing grammatically, but it is becoming more acceptable in these days of loosened standards...


shivdutt653066

Why is used here nenapsala/ Why not used nepsala


VladaFu

Check the Tips and notes about aspect. Nepsala means she was not writing (for example, when writing something takes multiple days). Nenapsala means she did not wrote the letter (probably did not even start but certainly did not finish).

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.