1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "muchechmoHtaH bIQHeyvam."

"muchechmoHtaH bIQHeyvam."

Translation:This seeming water is making me drunk.

March 20, 2018

2 Comments


DavidTrimb3

A lot of the -Hey nouns, like this one, are being used in the sense of "I thought it was this, but now I'm less sure." That's not what -Hey means. It means "I'm pretty sure this is what it is." The examples should be changed to reflect the correct meaning of -Hey.


mIQey

I agree. Duolingo seems to like the definition seeming or suspects it might be. but TKD uses phrases like "pretty sure". boQwI' uses thinks... is accurately described by...but has some doubts.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.