"Quiero mirar mis fotos para recordar las vacaciones."

Translation:I want to look at my pictures in order to remember my vacation.

6 months ago

7 Comments


Barry426988

If "vacation or the vacation" is not accepted then the sentence should be "mis vacaciones"

4 months ago

Stine977098

In UK English, it is quite usual to say "my holidays" as well as "my holiday", but DL did not like the former! Annoying US English bias in general, when it comes to Spanish-English translation exercises...

3 months ago

MaieG
MaieG

why is vacation plural in Spanish and singular in English. And how would the Spanish sentence be different If I wanted to remember my "vacations" .

3 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

It won't answer all your questions, but here are some collocations for "las vacaciones":

  • las vacaciones de verano = summer break
  • las vacaciones de primavera = spring break
  • las vacaciones de Navidad = Christmas break
  • irse de vacaciones / tomar unas vacaciones / etc = to take a vacation (see a number of different forms, the vast majority using plural: "take a vacation")

As for distinguishing "take a vacation" from "take vacations," I think it might be mostly a matter of context, although I defer to anyone able to make a more definitive statement, see for example the translations of "take vacations".

3 months ago

MattRTS
MattRTS

"I want to look at my photos to remember the vacation" was rejected 3/20/18.

Correct answer is too formal and there is no dictionary hint for "my".

6 months ago

Brendan45679

It is similar to the way yoi say wash my hands in spanish. You say los manos and who the hands belong to is implied, but you could always be more explicit. Itsjust that duo wants to teach you the common way to say something and learning the most literal translation might sound a little awkward.

1 month ago

piguy3
piguy3

If a sentence sounds strange, as "look at my photos to remember the vacation" does to this native speaker, then it's ok to make the necessary substitutions. It's not about translating word-for-word.

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.