"Quiero mirar mis fotos para recordar las vacaciones."

Translation:I want to look at my pictures in order to remember my vacation.

March 20, 2018

20 Comments


Barry426988

If "vacation or the vacation" is not accepted then the sentence should be "mis vacaciones"

May 27, 2018

nEjh0qr4

Maybe not in Spanish. Perhaps you should try to learn whether Spanish speakers say las vaciones or mis vacaciones.

January 27, 2019

MattRTS

"I want to look at my photos to remember the vacation" was rejected 3/20/18.

Correct answer is too formal and there is no dictionary hint for "my".

March 20, 2018

Brendan45679

It is similar to the way yoi say wash my hands in spanish. You say los manos and who the hands belong to is implied, but you could always be more explicit. Itsjust that duo wants to teach you the common way to say something and learning the most literal translation might sound a little awkward.

August 31, 2018

TykaBooker

That's what I wrote and it was accepted.

April 6, 2019

MaieG

why is vacation plural in Spanish and singular in English. And how would the Spanish sentence be different If I wanted to remember my "vacations" .

July 10, 2018

piguy3

It won't answer all your questions, but here are some collocations for "las vacaciones":

  • las vacaciones de verano = summer break
  • las vacaciones de primavera = spring break
  • las vacaciones de Navidad = Christmas break
  • irse de vacaciones / tomar unas vacaciones / etc = to take a vacation (see a number of different forms, the vast majority using plural: "take a vacation")

As for distinguishing "take a vacation" from "take vacations," I think it might be mostly a matter of context, although I defer to anyone able to make a more definitive statement, see for example the translations of "take vacations".

July 10, 2018

jimyankee1

Not an actual translation, but I think of "vacaciones" as "days off" to explain the plural form.

January 27, 2019

RArVfC

Just so you know it is Las Manos not Los Manos...Manos is feminine and an exception

May 3, 2019

Stine977098

In UK English, it is quite usual to say "my holidays" as well as "my holiday", but DL did not like the former! Annoying US English bias in general, when it comes to Spanish-English translation exercises...

July 11, 2018

ScubaDi

I keep seeing words underlined here the M was underlined "remember my vacation". What does that mean?

December 20, 2018

piguy3

My guess is there was a typo somewhere else in your answer. Duolingo's placing of the underlining for typos often isn't too good.

December 20, 2018

James369084

Even at slow speed it sounds like Midar

July 16, 2019

TykaBooker

I think that's how it's supposed to sound.

July 16, 2019

Ingrid244405

"my vacation"???? Duolingo is usually soooo precise. Why not, "THE vacation" ???

December 23, 2018

Sebbo19763

Ugh! This question is WAY too rigid in what translation wording it will accept!

March 24, 2019

PJM5802

photos are equivalent in this case to pictures. Holidays = Las vacaciones System is too strict

July 26, 2019

TykaBooker

Photos and holiday are both accepted.

July 26, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.