1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Quiero mirar mis fotos para …

"Quiero mirar mis fotos para recordar las vacaciones."

Translation:I want to look at my pictures in order to remember my vacation.

March 20, 2018

25 Comments


HardBearAngga

Why is this not mis vacaciones?


deepstructure

Apparently this is just the convention, much like me lavo las manos a menudo means "I wash my hands often." In some cases (especially where it's already clear who the possessor is), Spanish uses non-personal pronouns for personal nouns.


warren_burgess

Because mis vacaciones would be MY VACATIONES. Actually, I think DUO gave the wrong English translation. LAS VACACIONES should be translated as THE VACATION/ vacations.


ScottDalry

Just out of curiosity, how would one say in Spanish: "in order to remember my vacations" (my many vacations - plural)?


bamburm

"My holidays" should be just as acceptable as "my vacation". Also "in order to" can equally be abbreviated to simply "to".


Rudraksh132895

Why is mirar used instead of ver


deepstructure

My understanding of mirar is it's more akin to to look at, whereas ver is more like to see.

However in another thread discussing 'watching television,' a number of native speakers mentioned that ver is often used in that case, so they may be fairly interchangable at times.


SusanRoja

Seeing all the comments about the Spanish making holiday plural reminds me of growing up in northern England. We'd always say "going on my holidays" not a holiday. I don't know why (because it's more than one day?) but it helps me remember to say mis vacaciones rather than the singular version.


Simon253513

Duolingo uses "pictures" when it should be "photos".


Simon253513

Duolingo uses "pictures" when the correct word is rather "photos".


warren_burgess

It should be THE VACATIONS, not my vacations.


SanctusEspiritus

las vacaciones = my vacation

plural = singular, way to go, Duo!


deepstructure

This isn't Duo's doing. That's just Spanish. They use the plural of vacation for vacation. I actually found this quite instructive when I discovered this as it explained why I heard Spanish-speakers say "vacations" in English. I always wondered why they consistently made that mistake and after learning how they say vacation in their language it made sense.

A simple counter-example is English speakers always including personal pronouns when conjugating verbs. Like Yo me voy, or Tú quieres?" Because in English we always say "I'm leaving," or "You want?" we assume we need the same construction in Spanish, but generally Spanish speakers don't include the personal pronoun because most of the time the conjugation of the verb tells you what the accompanying pronoun is. So overuse of personal pronouns indicates a non-native speaker.


Sarahm848918

Just had to comment on this latest voice. Sounds like an annoyed teenager. I have enough of them at home


Mark_Pajak

Can someone please let me know which part of my translation (below) is incorrect so I know for future?

"I want to look at my photos so as to remember the holiday."

I think it could be the 'so as to' which might just be a bit too British for duo?


deepstructure

That may be the reason, though I also can't confirm that 'the holiday' works as a translation for las vacaciones (another user in this discussion seems to indicate that 'my holidays' wasn't accepted).

You could report it. Duo does update their database of answers from time to time based on community reporting.


Mark_Pajak

Will do. Thank you!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.