Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Quiero mirar mis fotos para recordar las vacaciones."

Translation:I want to look at my pictures in order to remember my vacation.

-1
4 months ago

6 Comments


MaieG
MaieG

why is vacation plural in Spanish and singular in English. And how would the Spanish sentence be different If I wanted to remember my "vacations" .

2
Reply1 month ago

piguy3
piguy3

It won't answer all your questions, but here are some collocations for "las vacaciones":

  • las vacaciones de verano = summer break
  • las vacaciones de primavera = spring break
  • las vacaciones de Navidad = Christmas break
  • irse de vacaciones / tomar unas vacaciones / etc = to take a vacation (see a number of different forms, the vast majority using plural: "take a vacation")

As for distinguishing "take a vacation" from "take vacations," I think it might be mostly a matter of context, although I defer to anyone able to make a more definitive statement, see for example the translations of "take vacations".

0
Reply1 month ago

MattRTS
MattRTS

"I want to look at my photos to remember the vacation" was rejected 3/20/18.

Correct answer is too formal and there is no dictionary hint for "my".

1
Reply4 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

If a sentence sounds strange, as "look at my photos to remember the vacation" does to this native speaker, then it's ok to make the necessary substitutions. It's not about translating word-for-word.

0
Reply4 months ago

Barry426988

If "vacation or the vacation" is not accepted then the sentence should be "mis vacaciones"

1
Reply2 months ago

Stine977098

In UK English, it is quite usual to say "my holidays" as well as "my holiday", but DL did not like the former! Annoying US English bias in general, when it comes to Spanish-English translation exercises...

1
Reply11 month ago