1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "In Schweden isst man Äpfel."

"In Schweden isst man Äpfel."

Translation:In Sweden, one eats apples.

March 21, 2013

15 Comments


Regar

I would probably hear "isst Mann Apfel" rather than "isst man Apfel".


MistytpedNaem

English isn't my native tongue. Is "People eat apples in Sweden" an incorrect translation? Is the English itself wrong or is it just not equivalent to the German sentence?


Chrisa42

Your sentence is good English. If man can refer to people in general then your sentence is also equivalent to the German one


mattonduo

These types of sentences are frustrating for me. No one is realistically going to say something like "In [country], one eats apples," so I don't expect it and I have to make random guesses.


BergBurger

wouldnt it be: In Schweden, sie essen Apfel?


myra

In German "man" is similar to the English pronoun "one". The display translation will be changed to the more literal "...one eats apples", but "...they eat apples" is acceptable too.


Prefire

I think "man" can be used in the general sense too: "In Sweden, you eat apples". As in, everyone tends to eat apples.


Jopo48

The passive form is refused. I've lost my heart with "Apples are eaten in Sweden"


JeanHeinsen

Why not "Im Schweden..."?


curiousthinker

Andere Länder, andere Sitten!


Janet240519

I had NO chance to say the sentence before I got the "bonk"!


enigmajf

I wonder if man here means one, somebody, someone, you, they, would anybody confirm?


christian

It's a generalisation. "You" and "one" are always fine, and you can use "they" or "we" depending on whether you're part of the group or not.

Somebody/someone doesn't fit because it's not a generalisation in this context.


dandydinmont

Can we stop this nonsense speak, it's getting boring..

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.