1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The costume"

"The costume"

Translation:El traje

March 21, 2013

36 Comments


Dom-Mars

in the beginning it says "traje" is suit


jeffpack

agree! that's ridiculous!


stupiz

yup, i know right


aBlanko

wtf since when is el traje a costume , ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤


mitaine56

traje= dress, a suit for woman( pants or skirt with a jacket), and costume in French and English for men, traje de baño is a bathing suit


RosalynFae

yes, and then they just spring on costume without telling us that its traje too. Thankfully I've read enough discussions to know that it meant costume as well.


OwlJulie

We did not study costume. We studied suit.


louisrafael

they took my damn heart!

feel like I'm dealing with "which cup is the ball under" here...


mercurial_mind

I agree, I'm annoyed that costume was suddenly thrown in there.


LesMoreCats

the company is confusing French "costume" with English "suit"


soumiafares

I was going to say the same!


Nleague

I did not know what "eje" was, but I thought "traje" was just suit. Suits and costumes are completely different (in North American English).


Marialana

makes perfect sense to me: a suit is the costume men wear every day to fit in with each other.


MarkMeyerMALP

Right, a "monkey suit".


MikeyDC65

I suppose if you're being creative this is the case. However, in American English, a costume is something you wear on Halloween. There are an extremely limited number of cases I can think of where a suit would be referred to as a costume and even then it would be referring to the entire outfit (hats, glasses, shoes, gloves, suit, tie, etc) as opposed to the suit itself.


LittleMissDazy

okay, good. I'm glad I read this discussion. I'm glad I was not the only one confused.


daachangsta

agree with disfraz


maggiemullin

disfraz would also be acceptable


El-Gringo

What he said, I got dinged for putting disfraz :(


SpookySqueeek

SpanishDict lists traje as suit or costume and also mentions disfraz as regional. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/traje


Teg2016

I don't think I've ever learned costume...


CharMed1234

traje can mean suit AND costume!!!!!!!!?????


mitaine56

yes, that's what the dictionary says


MKubot

Traje significa "suit"


kbs_style

El traje is for suit in the beginning.


ckoschil

I also think disfraz should be accepted.


smallz1025

When you hover or click the word costume is one of definitions given like su/ suyor is for his her or your.


LuarenaA

in english a costume is for dressing up in eg halloween or fancy dress . it is not a suit


luis.zarag

Is it a suit or costume?


MikeRokeby

VESTUARIO might work, too.


BrittanyM.

Um since when is a suit (traje) a stinkin costume?


Donnellyo

That 3rd heart was my world!


soopi25

Spanish boyfriend says it's a suit - for a man or a woman

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started