"'ot"

Translation:the Klingon vowel: o

March 20, 2018

9 Comments


mitja_i

'ot is also (verb) withhold (information)


jdmcowan

Yep. The goal here is to teach you the name of the letter, but that alternate translation is also accepted.


mitja_i

I'm pretty sure it wasn't accepted.


mizinamo

It wasn't when you posted your comment (though it should have accepted "he withholds it").

I added the bare stem "withhold" as well as "to withhold" after your comment.

They should be accepted now.


jdmcowan

I should have looked to see when it was last edited. I've also added in "information" as a possible object, but without the parentheses.


jdmcowan

And make sure not to add the word "verb" either. Just translate it as "withhold information" and that should work.


jdmcowan

Maybe because of the parentheses? Don't use them!


mitja_i

I used withhold.


jdmcowan

I can't explain why it rejected it then. If it happens again, please click the red flag in the bottom left corner to report it as a variation that is correct and should be accepted so we can include your variation as a possibility.

Related Discussions

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.