"'ot"

Translation:the letter o

March 20, 2018

9 Comments


mitja_i

'ot is also (verb) withhold (information)

March 20, 2018

jdmcowan

Yep. The goal here is to teach you the name of the letter, but that alternate translation is also accepted.

March 20, 2018

mitja_i

I'm pretty sure it wasn't accepted.

March 20, 2018

mizinamo

It wasn't when you posted your comment (though it should have accepted "he withholds it").

I added the bare stem "withhold" as well as "to withhold" after your comment.

They should be accepted now.

March 20, 2018

jdmcowan

I should have looked to see when it was last edited. I've also added in "information" as a possible object, but without the parentheses.

March 20, 2018

jdmcowan

And make sure not to add the word "verb" either. Just translate it as "withhold information" and that should work.

March 20, 2018

jdmcowan

Maybe because of the parentheses? Don't use them!

March 20, 2018

mitja_i

I used withhold.

March 20, 2018

jdmcowan

I can't explain why it rejected it then. If it happens again, please click the red flag in the bottom left corner to report it as a variation that is correct and should be accepted so we can include your variation as a possibility.

March 20, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.