1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "the letter n"

"the letter n"

Translation:nay

March 20, 2018

5 Comments


mitja_i

Unclear. Write as is pronounced in English or how it's written or what?


jdmcowan

As for pronunciation, the Klingon word nay should be pronounced similar the English word "night", but without the "t".


TesserKahn

So it should be pronounced nigh? Which is an actual word, I swear.


mizinamo

That's right, it's pretty close to the English word "nigh".


mizinamo

Did you get an exercise with "the letter n" as a prompt and a box saying "Write in Klingon"?

It wants you to write the name of the letter n in Klingon.

In English, it's called en; in Klingon, it's called nay.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.