1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The bread"

"The bread"

Translation:Le pain

March 21, 2013

32 Comments


girly43

It is PAINful to do this food section....


PrmExr2487

THE WORLD WILL KNOW BREAD


girly43

was that sarcastic?


busycat

No, it's just you beat me to it with that comment. ;)


girly43

oh you were gonna do it? sorry!


Ygorrrr

Why not 'Du pain'? Can someone please explain?


SariahLily

Think of it this way: some bread = du pain, but the bread = le pain


KhamariCotton

Le pain=THE PAIN!!!


JoelAmey1

Thats exactly what I thought!!


RekhaNawal

I think du pain is just bread article the is le or la le masculine thus le pain and not du pain


Captain_Fordo

le pain is the bread and du pain is some bread, as you know.

for example:l'homme mange du pain. is the man eats some bread. for example: l'homme mange le pain. is the man eats the bread.


poodledog13

Pain in english relates to bread in french; burnt bread is a pain in the


Smibil

My major confusion lies in knowing words that are masculine and those that are feminine. I need help!


Estefani535683

Feminin la une the verb ends with a e masculin le un the verb ends with out an e


LizzyHanamiya

La is used for feminine objects but pain is masculine. So we use le instead of la


tabby669250

WHAT IS THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN MASVULEN AND FEMANINE?


Chirps2

As in what? La is feminine "the" Le is masculine "the" Beyond that I don't know.


reinsaaa

What's the difference between la and le and when to use one of them. I dont get it how to tell which one is masculine and feminine. HELP


LizzyHanamiya

le and la both mean the same but le is the masculine form and la is the feminine form.


Chirps2

Le is used when the noun is masculine (told somehow by the way it is spelled) La is used when the noun is feminine (basically everything else)


ChristineB523721

How do you know if it is the masculin (du) or femanine (de la) version of some?


ASIANsquadzzz

I always get confused over masculine and feminine, if bread is masculine does that mean bread is a boy?


Chirps2

No. Bread is not a boy.


hamza167884

How can i recognize which thing is male and which is female to use la or le


Owl_Master

I hope you never experince such bread as I have.


Yanka0317

I thought it was du pain and it was le pain weird

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.