"The bread"

Translation:Le pain

3/21/2013, 7:17:07 PM

32 Comments


girly43

It is PAINful to do this food section....

5/6/2015, 10:12:38 PM

PrmExr2487

THE WORLD WILL KNOW BREAD

6/17/2016, 5:13:01 PM

busycat

Ha. Ha.

12/22/2015, 1:49:15 PM

girly43

was that sarcastic?

12/23/2015, 5:35:40 PM

busycat

No, it's just you beat me to it with that comment. ;)

12/25/2015, 3:09:48 PM

girly43

oh you were gonna do it? sorry!

12/27/2015, 7:53:54 PM

Ygorrrr

Why not 'Du pain'? Can someone please explain?

7/27/2014, 8:38:28 PM

SariahLily

Think of it this way: some bread = du pain, but the bread = le pain

3/19/2015, 7:23:16 AM

KhamariCotton

Le pain=THE PAIN!!!

4/29/2015, 7:07:16 PM

JoelAmey1

Thats exactly what I thought!!

11/21/2015, 1:50:06 PM

RekhaNawal

I think du pain is just bread article the is le or la le masculine thus le pain and not du pain

12/9/2014, 4:43:38 PM

Captain_Fordo

le pain is the bread and du pain is some bread, as you know.

for example:l'homme mange du pain. is the man eats some bread. for example: l'homme mange le pain. is the man eats the bread.

2/24/2016, 6:20:19 PM

poodledog13

Pain in english relates to bread in french; burnt bread is a pain in the

6/28/2015, 2:01:19 AM

Smibil

My major confusion lies in knowing words that are masculine and those that are feminine. I need help!

7/7/2015, 8:43:04 AM

Estefani535683

Feminin la une the verb ends with a e masculin le un the verb ends with out an e

2/5/2016, 2:02:16 AM

1tish7

Why not La pain

2/16/2016, 3:12:14 AM

LizzyHanamiya

La is used for feminine objects but pain is masculine. So we use le instead of la

2/16/2016, 6:00:17 AM

JazzzyShady

The pain!

8/6/2015, 9:26:54 PM

tabby669250

WHAT IS THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN MASVULEN AND FEMANINE?

11/11/2015, 2:31:48 PM

Chirps2

As in what? La is feminine "the" Le is masculine "the" Beyond that I don't know.

9/11/2016, 11:01:50 PM

adele.xo

Bread is pain.

11/24/2015, 3:11:08 PM

thepoliterebel98

silently smirks

12/7/2015, 8:34:05 PM

reinsaaa

What's the difference between la and le and when to use one of them. I dont get it how to tell which one is masculine and feminine. HELP

1/29/2016, 12:14:00 PM

LizzyHanamiya

le and la both mean the same but le is the masculine form and la is the feminine form.

2/15/2016, 5:46:53 PM

Chirps2

Le is used when the noun is masculine (told somehow by the way it is spelled) La is used when the noun is feminine (basically everything else)

9/11/2016, 11:04:51 PM

ChristineB523721

How do you know if it is the masculin (du) or femanine (de la) version of some?

2/14/2016, 12:27:36 AM

ASIANsquadzzz

I always get confused over masculine and feminine, if bread is masculine does that mean bread is a boy?

3/20/2016, 9:44:28 PM

Chirps2

No. Bread is not a boy.

9/11/2016, 11:07:17 PM

hamza167884

How can i recognize which thing is male and which is female to use la or le

5/4/2016, 3:29:26 PM

Owl_Master

I hope you never experince such bread as I have.

9/11/2016, 1:37:09 PM

Yanka1605

I thought it was du pain and it was le pain weird

7/28/2015, 11:39:01 PM

JazzzyShady

Ikr

8/6/2015, 9:27:05 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.