1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Also, what is tomorrow's wea…

"Also, what is tomorrow's weather?"

Translation:また、明日の天気は何ですか?

March 20, 2018

28 Comments


murphy7

what about 明日の天気はどうですか?


inudeska

Sounds even better than the original in my opinion


FAlter5

Yes, sounds good, but has a slightly different meaning (How is the weather, not what is the weather)


GeraldMath4

But what in the world does "what is the weather?" mean? What would be a natural answer?


elizadeux

Where is the also from the English sentence?


ultramasa

Also, ⇒また、”Mata” This answer is unnatural as Japanese phrase

Also,⇒それと、”Soreto” This answer is natural as Japanese phrase

I want the question setting person to have a more natural phrase in Japanese


Mirson8

”また 明日の天気は何ですか” was not accepted.


inudeska

Duolingo doesn't accept kanji for あした for some reason, happened to me too.


elizadeux

It is accepted now.


voithos

This uses "また" for "also" - how does that differ from "そして"?


bryanmdlx

Isn't "そして" more like "and then"?

e.g. 今日はラメンを食べて、そしてテレビを見ます。(Today, I'll eat ramen and then watch TV.)

check this out: https://japanese.stackexchange.com/a/40264/32421


Alex172971

I am wondering the same thing because I hear そしてall the time used in that way.


ChiErry

天気は何ですか sounds so strange to me.

When we ask about the weather, we don't use"なに" but "どんな(how) or どのような"

明日はどんな天気ですか?(what is the weather like.....)


Nikita195683

Which 「明日」should I use here in speech: "Asu" or "Ashita"?


TyrantRC

if you don't know, use あした


PolyGoat8

he's referring to the audio saying "また、あすのてんき" ...i want to know now too...

Is the audio wrong? why is it あす in this case?

also, are you saying that "また、あしたのてんきはなんですか?" is correct?

even wierder- google translate says "あしたのてんき" but the text at the bottom says ”asunotenki"


edit: as i understand, both pronunciations are correct, but i don't know which one is used for what.


Charli165223

Why the use of 'mata' at all? Isn't it sufficient to simply use 'ashita'? Thanks in advance!


Leo358607

I guess they just want to show us what mata is and how it is used


CaueJ.

What is the difference between また and まだ?


FAlter5

また means "again" ("また"会いましょう Let's meet again) まだ means "not yet" (もう秋葉原に行きましたか?いいえ、"まだ"です。Have you already gone to Akihabara? No, not yet.)


CaueJ.

Thank you. I thought that まだ could also mean "again, still" as I saw at jisho.org:

https://jisho.org/search/mada


RebeccaDot3

Shouldn't the particle be "ga" instead of "wa"? I thought that "ga" is always used for asking questions, like "what" and "who". For example we say "Dare ga kimasu ka?" and not "Dare wa kimasu ka?".


Sakata_Kintoki

Presumably, this sentence is a part of a conversation about weather. As such it makes sense to mark 天気 with は and make it the topic.

天気 is not in the same category as interrogatives 何 / 誰 / etc. are. It is a normal noun and thus can be made a topic.


ShadowAngel777

Someone please comment the furigana of the kanjis, i still dont know the kanjis used. Thanks


okay.skylar

また、あしたのてんきはなんですか?


PolyGoat8

you should copy and paste into jisho if you don't know them.

you have to click discussions to copy and paste them though : /


cute76543

What about また、明日の天気は?


GeraldMath4

Good for "And, tomorrow's weather?" But it doesn't account for 何.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.