"Also, what is tomorrow's weather?"

Translation:また、明日の天気は何ですか?

March 20, 2018

10 Comments


murphy7

what about 明日の天気はどうですか?

March 22, 2018

53hako

Sounds even better than the original in my opinion

March 31, 2018

FAlter5

Yes, sounds good, but has a slightly different meaning (How is the weather, not what is the weather)

June 1, 2018

Mirson8

”また 明日の天気は何ですか” was not accepted.

March 20, 2018

53hako

Duolingo doesn't accept kanji for あした for some reason, happened to me too.

March 31, 2018

voithos

This uses "また" for "also" - how does that differ from "そして"?

October 17, 2018

Alex172971

I am wondering the same thing because I hear そしてall the time used in that way.

February 7, 2019

CaueJ.

What is the difference between また and まだ?

May 26, 2018

FAlter5

また means "again" ("また"会いましょう Let's meet again) まだ means "not yet" (もう秋葉原に行きましたか?いいえ、"まだ"です。Have you already gone to Akihabara? No, not yet.)

June 1, 2018

CaueJ.

Thank you. I thought that まだ could also mean "again, still" as I saw at jisho.org:

https://jisho.org/search/mada

June 1, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.