"wew"

Translation:glow

March 20, 2018

3 Comments


Lena524

Would this be pronounced like "woo" in english, or does the -ew ending have a different pronunciation in klingon?

March 20, 2018

loghaD

I'd describe it thusly:

we is pronounced as in "wet"

The final w makes the same sound as the first one.

Perhaps it helps to imagine Elmer Fudd asking "Wew is that wascaw ow a wabbit?".

March 22, 2018

jdmcowan

The sound is a little different, but it's not a sound we normally hear in English, so it's hard to describe. Perhaps you could think of it being like weh-oo.

March 21, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.