"That English dictionary is not thick at all."

Translation:その英語のじしょはぜんぜんあつくないです。

March 20, 2018

14 Comments


horizon241

その英語の辞書はぜんぜん厚くないです。

March 20, 2018

BJCUAl

その英語の辞書は全然厚くないです。

March 21, 2018

testmoogle

其の英語の辞書は全然厚く無いです。 (j/k) :P

March 21, 2018

53hako

其之英語之辞書波全然暑く無いで候

March 31, 2018

testmoogle

Hehe, I only just saw this reply now (eight months late). Made me smile though. :D

I take it you meant:-

其之英語之辞書波全然厚く無いで候

I don't think I can top that. I'm guessing the following would be too silly, trying to write modern Japanese grammar in this way:

其之英語之辞書波全然厚久無以爾而候 :P

December 2, 2018

Tara7777

In the previous question they called it "かんじじしょ" and now they call it "英語のじしょ"? Why is there a の in this one?

July 13, 2018

BJCUAl

For books like Kanji references the の is usually omitted. For dictionaries of foreign languages the の is often included. Technically, they can be reversed without any misunderstanding, but they have developed this way with dominance of one form versus the other (えいごのじしょ is about twice as commonly used as えいごじしょ). If Duolingo doesn't accept this form you should probably report it.

As far as the reason the use or non-use of の developed this particular way, your guess is as good as mine.

July 13, 2018

daniel.z.tg

Why the の is dropped in Japanese is the same reason why "X of Y" becomes "XY" in English.

Consider "the grounds that children play in." People might have said that 1000 years ago. Now, people have had enough and they just say "playground."

Same in Japanese, 「漢字の辞書」might have appeared long ago, but people were too lazy to say the の. For 「英語の辞書」, I guess they don't ask for English dictionaries often enough to drop the の.

December 1, 2018

IanLawrenc5

This may be answered elsewhere, but how do I know when to use あつい and when to use ふとい?

July 10, 2018

BJCUAl

The following is an answer from Japanese Q&A site

・Futoi is used when describing cylindrical or linear objects or shapes.

Example: The line is thick, 'fat' sushi, thick pole, 'fat' person.

・Atsui is used to describe when the width of the direct face of a three-dimensional object is wide.

Example: A thick book, a thick board.

--Basically, when one dimension of an object is wide, 'atsui' is used. When multiple dimensions of an object are wide, 'futoi' is used. It might be easiest to contextualize their respective usages with sentence examples. If you use Shonagon and input '。厚い' (make sure to include the 。) you will find many examples (table, skin, glass, coat of paint, etc.). You can do the same with 'futoi'.

July 11, 2018

Beebee201909

d-did they just diss us?

December 19, 2018

toastedbunz

That dictionary is not hot at all

April 23, 2019

Beebee201909

Lol

April 26, 2019

jackiemuel

...sorry, but I can't see the ない on my screen....

April 27, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.