1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "That English dictionary is n…

"That English dictionary is not thick at all."

Translation:その英語の辞書は全然厚くないです。

March 20, 2018

23 Comments


IanLawrenc5

This may be answered elsewhere, but how do I know when to use あつい and when to use ふとい?


BJCUAl

The following is an answer from Japanese Q&A site

・Futoi is used when describing cylindrical or linear objects or shapes.

Example: The line is thick, 'fat' sushi, thick pole, 'fat' person.

・Atsui is used to describe when the width of the direct face of a three-dimensional object is wide.

Example: A thick book, a thick board.

--Basically, when one dimension of an object is wide, 'atsui' is used. When multiple dimensions of an object are wide, 'futoi' is used. It might be easiest to contextualize their respective usages with sentence examples. If you use Shonagon and input '。厚い' (make sure to include the 。) you will find many examples (table, skin, glass, coat of paint, etc.). You can do the same with 'futoi'.


toastedbunz

That dictionary is not hot at all


SeanFogart4

If you need to distinguish, you can always say 全然分厚くないです。分厚い(ぶあつい) is how it is often said.


Tara7777

In the previous question they called it "かんじじしょ" and now they call it "英語のじしょ"? Why is there a の in this one?


BJCUAl

For books like Kanji references the の is usually omitted. For dictionaries of foreign languages the の is often included. Technically, they can be reversed without any misunderstanding, but they have developed this way with dominance of one form versus the other (えいごのじしょ is about twice as commonly used as えいごじしょ). If Duolingo doesn't accept this form you should probably report it.

As far as the reason the use or non-use of の developed this particular way, your guess is as good as mine.


daniel.z.tg

Why the の is dropped in Japanese is the same reason why "X of Y" becomes "XY" in English.

Consider "the grounds that children play in." People might have said that 1000 years ago. Now, people have had enough and they just say "playground."

Same in Japanese, 「漢字の辞書」might have appeared long ago, but people were too lazy to say the の. For 「英語の辞書」, I guess they don't ask for English dictionaries often enough to drop the の.


horizon241

その英語の辞書はぜんぜん厚くないです。


BJCUAl

その英語の辞書は全然厚くないです。


testmoogle

其の英語の辞書は全然厚く無いです。 (j/k) :P


inudeska

其之英語之辞書波全然暑く無いで候


testmoogle

Hehe, I only just saw this reply now (eight months late). Made me smile though. :D

I take it you meant:-

其之英語之辞書波全然厚く無いで候

I don't think I can top that. I'm guessing the following would be too silly, trying to write modern Japanese grammar in this way:

其之英語之辞書波全然厚久無以爾而候 :P


AnezzeR

Why is "その英語の辞書は全然厚くありません" not accepted?


BJCUAl

厚くないです is more common, but based on this, 厚くありません should be accepted. I would report it.


Lindsey725192

です and あります are different verbs.

です = it is (a certain way) - in this case, it is thick.

You can say その辞書は厚いです means "that dictionary is thick". Or それは辞書です - "that is a dictionary".

あります = it exists. You'd want to put a particle in front of this.

You can say その辞書はあります - "that dictionary exists". Or その辞書はここにあります - "that dictionary is here".

But I don't think you can mix them. I guess you could say "the thick dictionary is here" - 厚い辞書がここにあります - hopefully this is helpful.


Beebee201909

d-did they just diss us?


[deactivated user]

    There's a lot of subtle flexing going on in this lesson.


jackiemuel

    ...sorry, but I can't see the ない on my screen....


WilliamLee2019

    I said.... あつくない, and was marked wrong


Breanzy

    Other than the kanji, is there a way to give context in meaning if you say あつい?


Breanzy

    I mean for this example, like what if i actually DID mean the english dictonary is not hot at all? How would i say that verbally?

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.