Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"a refrigerator, two refrigerators"

Translation:un frigider, două frigidere

6 months ago

3 Comments


SulpiciusGallus

Does anybody know why does doi become doua while the noun is masculine ? Noticed it happens in other occasions too . Is it about the suffixes (f.e. -ere) ?

6 months ago

ThomasJ852997
ThomasJ852997

"frigider" is not masculine, but neuter and as such takes on feminine forms in the plural.

If in doubt about the gender or the forms of a word, https://dexonline.ro/ is usually very helpful.

6 months ago

SulpiciusGallus

Thank you very much !

5 months ago