"a refrigerator, two refrigerators"

Translation:un frigider, două frigidere

March 20, 2018

4 Comments


Ryan189684

Is there a way to tell if a word is neutral?

February 24, 2019

FishUknown

Does anybody know why does doi become doua while the noun is masculine ? Noticed it happens in other occasions too . Is it about the suffixes (f.e. -ere) ?

March 20, 2018

ThomasJ852997

"frigider" is not masculine, but neuter and as such takes on feminine forms in the plural.

If in doubt about the gender or the forms of a word, https://dexonline.ro/ is usually very helpful.

March 21, 2018

FishUknown

Thank you very much !

March 23, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.