"你忙吗?"

Translation:Are you busy?

March 20, 2018

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MaxGonzale16

Why is there no 很 here? As in "你很忙吗?"


allison.hu2

If you add 很, 很 here is more like adv, which means are you very busy/extremely busy? In some context, 你很忙吗?can be regarded as irony. For example, my boss ask me to complete this sheet today, but I reply, no, I don't have time. Then my boss can have a sarcastic comment like 你很忙吗?means it just take you 5 min, are you really that busy?


lolo.ms

Wow! Real knowledge.. I wonder, do we can know specific things like this by ourselves, or we need to study in an approve course as serious studying? Just wonder because I feel hard in teaching myself, but I keep in my way..


laksiri79

Thanks so much for explanation


Luis392681

I would like to know the same.


Nihan829978

The caracter means 'very' and does not mean the verb. In this sentence you do not need the verb, because you can understand it without verbs. You do not need to use the word 'very'.


puyuhhh

Beacuse it will mean as "are you very busy"


twist450

Someone tell me why hen is not in use here?


Asahel819796

Why is there no hen?


Maka.977

Do you write question marks behind the Chinese hieroglyphs?


HiMeCriss

hahaha, they're actually called pictograms! Hieroglyphs can be found in the pyramids of Egypt :D


NathanH18

Chinese characters are logographs


Koneke

You can do, but don't need to.


FreamhDuke

so could you also say (even if its not usual) 你是忙吗? or 你很忙吗?


AsnCE

Hi, you can't use 是 because you can't use be in front of an adjective but it's normally more correcte if you say 你很忙吗 ? Because even if you're not really busy, people just always put 很 in front of an adjective ( that's what my chinese teacher says in class) .


NathanH18

The "he3n" represents what in linguistics is called a"copula". In English, "to be" is the copula. In Mandarin, the adverb "he3n" is used as a copula. However, if there is another word such as "bù", 'not', "he3n" isn't used.


saifalsaif10

I find the pronunciation out of place. The last phrase ma that shows the questioning is not pronounced loudly enough to be understood properly. Or is that just an accent?


grippygecko

吗 has no tone. It will sound unstressed or weaker because of this.


allison.hu2

The last word like 吗 should be speak with less strength, more soften. Nobody will pronounce it loudly, since it only indicate as a question, it does not has any meaning.


wmir

For me, it sounds like he says "ni mang la". The m in ma is not properly pronounced to my ears.


TacitusAletheus

对, 我正在学习中文


TheEmmett

Yes, i am learning chinese?


wmir

For me, it sounds like "ni mang la".


Alex-Ri

So, how do we know when to put 很 before an adjective and when it just means 'very'?


Lana1204

Can we say 我忙 to say simply "I'm busy" then?


Alex-Ri

Could I say 你是忙吗 if there is no 很?


AndreasWal165680

No. There 忙 is one of the words that doesn't need 是


Durple_Purple

So I assume the absence of "hen" represents slang in some way.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.