1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Mám tě rád."

"Mám rád."

Translation:I like you.

March 20, 2018

6 Comments


kkpPR8JA

Taky tě mám rád.


ImardioMal

What is the difference between this and 'mám rád tebe'?


VladaFu

Mám rád tebe. stresses that you like this person and not some other person, which someone probably thought you like instead.


Clemens281347

This sentence is spoken by a female speaker. Would then not "Mám tě ráda" be correct?


BoneheadBass

In the English-to-Czech reverse exercise, "Mám tě ráda" is accepted, since gender is not clear. But, FWIW, the TTS uses a female voice throughout the course.


VladaFu

The voice is just a female narrator pronouncing some sentences, it does not mean the sentences were originally uttered or written by a female person.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.