1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "High school students"

"High school students"

Translation:高校生たち

March 20, 2018

24 Comments


Flerberderp

Duo we need the on AND the sen readings for all of the kanji. And teach us the kanji, AND the hiragana.


BJCUAl

I think you mean 'kun' readings.


Anna30526

onyomi and kunyomi, right?


AzoreanEve

they really should always include furigana outside of tests


Jojo39060

How is it that 高校 does not require 学, as other student identifiers do? Does this reflect some feature of the Japanese education system?


BJCUAl

No, this simply reflects the sometimes seemingly arbitrary nature of abbreviations. 高校 is short for 高等学校(こうとうがっこう).

In Japanese, many things get abbreviated upon hitting the 4-character threshold. While this is not a rule per se, it is very dominant and 小学校・中学校 don't quite meet the threshold.


Anna30526

Can't 高校生 be interpreted as plural? As in "high school students are fickle."


BJCUAl

Yes. There is nothing specifying singular or plural with Japanese nouns. It must be gleaned from context. Your sentence example would provide ample context.


SerenellaC7

I thought there is no plural for nouns in Japanese, can someone explain why in this case we add the たち


BJCUAl

There is no plural specifically indicated in the base noun itself. That is why the plural indicator たち is added.

わたし - Me/I
わたしたち - We/Us
ぼく - Me/I
ぼくら・ぼくたち We/Us
こども - Child/Children
こどもたち - Children (definitively plural)
とり - Bird
とりたち - Birds (definitively plural)

*As 'Me/I' is by default a singular construct it will always be assumed that without adding the plural modifier たち it will be one person.


LaGoov

Why are there different words with the same meaning?


BJCUAl

This seems to be more of a 'how' question than a 'why' question. Asking 'why' is likely to lead you into a rabbit-hole that you don't want to go down.

Just take it for granted that Japanese does not use plural inflection. Japanese nouns are by their very nature 'zero plural'.

We have these in English as well: Sheep, fish, shrimp, etc. Yet, we somehow make clear (from context and quantity modifiers) whether we are talking about one, many, or a specific quantity.
'The sheep is', 'The sheep are', 'Some sheep', 'Many sheep', etc.

If this answer is unsatisfactory I would suggest revisiting the question after learning the language, if you still need to or desire to. If you can't wait, there are online resources that might better address your concerns.


EdwardLuja2

高校生 中学生 what is the difference please


Dylan_Nicholson

高校 - High school would be equivalent to year 10 and above, 中学 is like "junior high" or "middle school" depending on the part of the world you're in but in Japan covers years 7 to 9.


crisFerrei262966

What does たち means in the end of the sentence?


BJCUAl

It's a pluralizer. Added as a suffix to the end of a variety of nouns, it serves to indicate multiples.

子供 child; children 子供たち children
先生 teacher; teachers
先生たち teachers

Aside from pronouns, Japanese nouns are usually neither specifically singular nor plural, but context will usually suggest whether a noun should be considered singular or plural. In cases where it is not clear or emphasis is desired たち can be added.


prydami

高等学生たち。 I used the full form of High School and it tagged it as wrong, where is the problem?


BJCUAl

That's not the 'full form' of High School student. It is an ad-hoc abbreviation of the actual 'full form' 高等学校の学生, which is not really used. The common abbreviation is 高校生.


LM0Uxa

I entered ”高校性たち” and it was marked as wrong.


BJCUAl

If you entered it the same way as above it should have been accepted and should be reported if it is not.


BlarghBlar

Hmm, but should it have really? I know google translate isn't the most reliable, but it translates "高校性たち" as "high school sex" (the たち gets ignored in terms of meaning), since apparently the first reading for 性 that it suggests is "sex" XD Even a translation site like jisho says that that kanji is related to sexual stuff (it can also mean gender, which was #2 in google's possible readings too). So yeah… 性 might have the same pronunciation as 生 in this sentence, but it certainly seems to convey a different meaning in writing :P

Interestingly, google has slightly different voice inflection for the two versions of the sentence, and I've recently heard that that can clarify meaning (or maybe more accurate to say that there's a "correct" intonation for words) when it comes to Japanese words that are pronounced the same way but have multiple meanings. I think it's mainly just one of those things that can possibly come off as an accent if you say something with the "wrong" intonation though (you're not likely to confuse a native since the pronunciation is technically the same after all, so there's little room for contextual misunderstanding in a typical sentence).


BJCUAl

You're right. I wasn't reading the individual kanji closely enough and was focused on the overall presentation. It should have been 高校生 instead of 高校性.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.