1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "High school students"

"High school students"

Translation:高校生たち

March 20, 2018

24 Comments


Flerberderp

Duo we need the on AND the sen readings for all of the kanji. And teach us the kanji, AND the hiragana.


BJCUAl

I think you mean 'kun' readings.


Anna30526

onyomi and kunyomi, right?


AzoreanEve

they really should always include furigana outside of tests


Oliver747900

There's no sense in learning the writing system before we have learnt the language. That would be a clear case of putting the cart before the horse.

At the moment, we're learning how to say things in Japanese to do with introducing people, so we're learning how to talk about different types of student. The fact that the same characters that we are seeing in these words can also be used in other words is not relevant to us yet.

To take a concrete situation that is vaguely analogous, a Japanese person learning their way around a British supermarket might need to ask where to find jars of jam, but they do not need to learn at the same time that the word "jam" can also refer to a traffic jam. That would just be confusing and unhelpful, in the context of a supermarket. That information can wait until a lesson about vehicles and transportation.


TiagoRodri856988

That would be singularly unhelpful. The humble kanji 生, which is taught to first grade students and has already been taught to us, has three on'yomi readings, eight kun'yomi readings, and twenty-six separate nanori readings which can show up in people's names. Leaving the last category aside, do you want to memorise eleven separate one- and two-syllable sequences for this kanji when you first learn the word 先生?

Before anyone asks: most kanji have far fewer readings, of course, but the ones which have the most readings are the most common kanji, which you will have to learn first.


[deactivated user]

    Yes, you do need.


Jojo39060

    How is it that 高校 does not require 学, as other student identifiers do? Does this reflect some feature of the Japanese education system?


BJCUAl

    No, this simply reflects the sometimes seemingly arbitrary nature of abbreviations. 高校 is short for 高等学校(こうとうがっこう).

    In Japanese, many things get abbreviated upon hitting the 4-character threshold. While this is not a rule per se, it is very dominant and 小学校・中学校 don't quite meet the threshold.


Oliver747900

    Thank you for explaining this. So if we wanted to avoid abbreviating things, could we call someone a kōtōgakusei and still be considered to be speaking correctly?


Null235992

    TIL "the guideline of four-character-threshold" ありがとう! :-D


Anna30526

    Can't 高校生 be interpreted as plural? As in "high school students are fickle."


BJCUAl

    Yes. There is nothing specifying singular or plural with Japanese nouns. It must be gleaned from context. Your sentence example would provide ample context.


SerenellaC7

    I thought there is no plural for nouns in Japanese, can someone explain why in this case we add the たち


BJCUAl

    There is no plural specifically indicated in the base noun itself. That is why the plural indicator たち is added.

    わたし - Me/I
    わたしたち - We/Us
    ぼく - Me/I
    ぼくら・ぼくたち We/Us
    こども - Child/Children
    こどもたち - Children (definitively plural)
    とり - Bird
    とりたち - Birds (definitively plural)

    *As 'Me/I' is by default a singular construct it will always be assumed that without adding the plural modifier たち it will be one person.


EdwardLuja2

    高校生 中学生 what is the difference please


Dylan_Nicholson

    高校 - High school would be equivalent to year 10 and above, 中学 is like "junior high" or "middle school" depending on the part of the world you're in but in Japan covers years 7 to 9.


PeterGriffin7842

    What does たち means in the end of the sentence?


BJCUAl

    It's a pluralizer. Added as a suffix to the end of a variety of nouns, it serves to indicate multiples.

    子供 child; children 子供たち children
    先生 teacher; teachers
    先生たち teachers

    Aside from pronouns, Japanese nouns are usually neither specifically singular nor plural, but context will usually suggest whether a noun should be considered singular or plural. In cases where it is not clear or emphasis is desired たち can be added.


prydami

    高等学生たち。 I used the full form of High School and it tagged it as wrong, where is the problem?


BJCUAl

    That's not the 'full form' of High School student. It is an ad-hoc abbreviation of the actual 'full form' 高等学校の学生, which is not really used. The common abbreviation is 高校生.


moheb7eboo

    Why not高校学生たち

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.