"Yo soy el más joven de la familia."

Translation:I am the youngest one in the family.

March 20, 2018

12 Comments


DamenLucier

"I am the youngest of the family" A direct translation that works, but still got marked wrong. Come on Duo!!!!

March 20, 2018

Noz891688

Either it's fixed now (because that's what I put, and it was marked correct), or it was one of those things that someone at DL told me happens occasionally (theoretically not often), that someone is marked incorrect when they are correct.

June 23, 2018

OlwenHerna

That is exactly what I did, and it would be normal to say that, more so than "the youngest one". It was the only one marked wrong in my test out too so it hurt more!

August 1, 2018

debbos1

Why not el menor? Or la menor but you can't assume anything in Duo from the speaker's gender.

October 22, 2018

RyagonIV

Menor should work as well here, but it tends to have a connotation of "miniscule" or "less important", so "más joven" is often used instead.

December 16, 2018

SKMalm

Why is it not "la más joven" if a female is speaking about herself? This lesson on superlatives seems to indicate that gender should match in these cases: https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/super

July 26, 2018

lambisqueiro

Spanish: Yo soy El (masculine) más joven..

Yo soy LA ( female) más joven..

English I am the youngest girl/ boy in the family . I suppose

The youngest one - el o la más joven. ¿La camisa roja o la ( camisa) azul? The red shirt or the blue shirt.? ¿La de color rojo/ la roja o la de color azul / la azul? ¿Ésta o esa o aquella? - The red one or the blue one? This one or that one?

July 26, 2018

brian968059

What are the rules for using de instead of en to mean "in?"

January 22, 2019

RyagonIV

For this particular instance, you're selecting one item from a group. That needs de in Spanish.

January 22, 2019

Tawnya877527

Why the use of "one" in the translation?

April 2, 2019

RyagonIV

English is often uncomfortable with using adjectives as nouns, so it often adds a dummy "one" to mitigate the awkwardness. "Which one do you like?" instead of "Which do you like?", or "The red one is nice" instead of "The red is nice."

But for superlative adjectives it's usually not as awkward, so "I am the youngest in the family" is just as good.

April 2, 2019

1tom.

why is wrong - I am the younger one in the family.

August 13, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.