1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo soy el más joven de la fa…

"Yo soy el más joven de la familia."

Translation:I am the youngest one in the family.

March 20, 2018

28 Comments


DamenLucier

"I am the youngest of the family" A direct translation that works, but still got marked wrong. Come on Duo!!!!


Noz891688

Either it's fixed now (because that's what I put, and it was marked correct), or it was one of those things that someone at DL told me happens occasionally (theoretically not often), that someone is marked incorrect when they are correct.


gohall67

NOT OCCASIONALLY but actually quite often!!!!!!!!!!!!!


brian968059

What are the rules for using de instead of en to mean "in?"


RyagonIV

For this particular instance, you're selecting one item from a group. That needs de in Spanish.


JackMcBrid6

I chose la rather than el. Wouldn't the choice relate to the sex of the one who is youngest? Duo has a history of allowing one gender to speak or write as one of the opposite but not always. Why is not la as correct as el?


RyagonIV

Jack, using la here is fine as well. Please report it if it's not accepted.


Stan390866

Same with me. And it is still not corrected... (feb 2021)


MiniAussieMom

La would be correct for a girl, but the individual pictured in Duo question appears to be a boy.


Tawnya877527

Why the use of "one" in the translation?


RyagonIV

English is often uncomfortable with using adjectives as nouns, so it often adds a dummy "one" to mitigate the awkwardness. "Which one do you like?" instead of "Which do you like?", or "The red one is nice" instead of "The red is nice."

But for superlative adjectives it's usually not as awkward, so "I am the youngest in the family" is just as good.


SKMalm

Why is it not "la más joven" if a female is speaking about herself? This lesson on superlatives seems to indicate that gender should match in these cases: https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/super


lambisqueiro

Spanish: Yo soy El (masculine) más joven..

Yo soy LA ( female) más joven..

English I am the youngest girl/ boy in the family . I suppose

The youngest one - el o la más joven. ¿La camisa roja o la ( camisa) azul? The red shirt or the blue shirt.? ¿La de color rojo/ la roja o la de color azul / la azul? ¿Ésta o esa o aquella? - The red one or the blue one? This one or that one?


O1wen

That is exactly what I did, and it would be normal to say that, more so than "the youngest one". It was the only one marked wrong in my test out too so it hurt more!


Rod532363

I'm the youngest in the family. Should not be marked wrong.


So.Ho

Since I can't report it using the mobile website, I'll make the comment here. Having a female voice and female pictured saying "yo soy el más joven" is confusing for beginners, unless "yo soy la más joven" is never correct, which is what I would have to assume if I didn't read other comments.


debbos1

Why not el menor? Or la menor but you can't assume anything in Duo from the speaker's gender.


RyagonIV

Menor should work as well here, but it tends to have a connotation of "miniscule" or "less important", so "más joven" is often used instead.


ElBombo4

is there an aversion to saying mine or my in spanish?.. my face, my hands, my family and lots more.


1tom.

In spanish we can use, mio( mia) instead mine , la mía familia ,el mío carro. (pay attention to emphasis). Also instead my , there is the word mi(mis) . Mi cara, mis manos, mi familia. Also, there is, mi propio(mi propia) instead, my own.


Mister_Snaps

I ain't! Pretty much the opposite!


Terry468187

Why is it "de la" and not del ?


RyagonIV

Terry, the word del is the contraction of de and the singular masculine article el. Any oher article won't contract. Since familia is a feminine noun, you cannot use del here, only "de la".

The same is true for al, which is a contraction of a with the masculine article el.


1tom.

why is wrong - I am the younger one in the family.


RyagonIV

You could only say "I am the younger one" if your family only consists of two members. Generally, if you have "el más [algo]" in Spanish, it's the superlative, "the youngest" in this case.


1tom.

Thank you RyagonIV


Bruce768614

Duo should accept: "I'm the family's youngest."

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.