"She is not going to recognize you."

Translation:Ella no te va a reconocer.

8 months ago

29 Comments


Kimry15

Ella no va a reconocerte. You can tack the pronoun to the end of an infinitive verb. This should be counted as correct also.

8 months ago

anomalousjack

BUT are you guys reporting these? I also put both, and I reported both. There are often a lot of ways to say the same thing in any language so if you think something should be accepted, hit report > my answer should be accepted

8 months ago

KOcqT7

Why isn't "Ella no lo va a reconocer. also correct?"

8 months ago

anomalousjack

It believe they should be. Lo and La are also both direct object pronouns and used as the politer forms of te.

Ella no lo (la) va a reconocer, señor (señora) = She will not recognise you, sir (madam)

8 months ago

stockon

So apparently "reconocerá" is a word on hover yet it won't be accepted? Fix yourself.

8 months ago

DavidMoore622957

Duo is inconsistent in its recognition of future tense as roughly equivalent to phrasal ("going to") future. They are not always interchangeable, however, so it's not a bad idea to get in the habit of matching Duo's sentence structures more closely.

As an aside, these discussion lists are for users, not Duo staff. They do very very infrequently drop in, but don't expect anyone to "fix" anything due to a comment here. If you really want to have your translation considered, please flag it as correct.

8 months ago

DavidMoore622957

This appears to be a brand new sentence (4/2018) and there will likely be a number of correct translations rejected until the database gets populated with all of the most common variations. For example, you can't leave out ella right now, but that's obviously permissible and even preferable in many cases.

Not complaining, just noting this and encouraging everyone to flag correct translations as such.

8 months ago

AimeeDeLeo

Ella no te reconocerá.

8 months ago

tishgab

Same as, rejected, have reported it.

8 months ago

mathchoo

While perfectly acceptable for conversations, this sentence is in the phrasal future lesson.
So, Duolingo is trying to teach us that "ir + infinitive" equals "to be going to".
For learning purposes, it is reasonable for Duolingo insist we use that construction in this lesson.

6 months ago

Noam161886

Why can't I add "a tu" to the end?

8 months ago

anomalousjack

tú = subject pronoun

te = object pronoun

'she' (ella) is the subject in this sentence; 'you' (te) is the object

However, you could attach the 'te' in this sentence to the end of the reconocer without changing the meaning: 'Ella no va a reconocerte'

8 months ago

DavidMoore622957

And
ti = personal pronoun

ella no te va a reconocer a ti

I assume most native Spanish speakers would say, no te va a reconcer or no va a reconocerte when speaking to a familiar "you."

8 months ago

IsabellaBa959407

You can say, "ella no va a reconocerte" as well, but it marked me wrong

8 months ago

Anastassia573720

It marked me wrong as well. I reported it.

8 months ago

Dasi_
Dasi_

Duo accepted this today 24 July 2018

4 months ago

RamakrishnanRS

Why is "Ella te no" incorrect usage? How do we understand what comes first (of no and te)?

8 months ago

DavidMoore622957

The object pronouns (me, te, lo, le, etc.) should be placed immediately before the associated verb or verb phrase. Think of them as a unit. Put no just before the entire pronoun(s) + verb(s) phrase.

8 months ago

RamakrishnanRS

So, for participles where it's había conocido, it would be no le/te habiá conocido? Because that is a verb phrase?

Thank you for helping me with this. If you could point me to an online resource for this, I can read up and learn more!

8 months ago

DavidMoore622957

That's correct.

If you're comfortable with Spanish, check this reference out (it's the law):

RAE, especially item #3.

There's also a Wikipedia style reference here, but it's a little more disorganized and not as authoritative as RAE.

8 months ago

AlanJ.Polasky

'Ella no va a reconocer a usted' should also be acceptable.

8 months ago

DavidMoore622957

You're missing the object pronoun that complements usted. It is not optional. You need to say Ella no lo va a reconocer a usted.

8 months ago

AlanJ.Polasky

I beg to differ with you, David. I used my exact wording with 3 different on-line translators (PROMT, Google and Micro-Soft) and all translated the phrase exactly into the English Duo presented above. I then wrote the phrase in English and it translated into Spanish exactly as I'd written it. There are definitely instances where another pronoun is necessary to qualify the object of the verb, but when the object is clearly specified, I believe that extra pronoun is redundant. Perhaps you can find additional data to the contrary. I'd welcome anything else you have to present. Meantime, I won't be surprised to hear from Duo re this, as they've been pretty responsive to my queries, etc., in the past.

8 months ago

DavidMoore622957

I wouldn't rely on translators. They are often correct, but none are infallible. Moreover, when one is wrong, often all are wrong. No problema. That doesn't really matter. What matters is our understanding of Spanish grammar rules.

Here's the relevant rule (from RAE):
Si el complemento tónico es también un pronombre personal, la coaparición del pronombre átono es obligatoria, tanto si el complemento es directo como indirecto.

Paraphrasing, when the direct or indirect object is a personal pronoun (e.g., usted), the unstressed object pronoun is mandatory. In Duo's translation, te is the unstressed object pronoun. In your translation, there is none. That's a problem.

This is a rather advanced subject and there's more to it all than what I extracted here. If you look, you will discover that there's a voluminous literature surrounding the use of object pronouns in Spanish. Fortunately, the rule that applies here is very clear. Also, the information from RAE found here is quite good.

8 months ago

AlanJ.Polasky

Thanks for the additional information/documentation, David. I strive to be precise in my Spanish usage, especially in writing, because it is there 'for all the world to see' and there is less latitude for accuracy than when one simply 'misspeaks'. I seriously doubt that a listener would 'miss' that extra pronoun, providing that the remainder of the thought is clearly expressed. That said, I do appreciate your correction. By the way what, exactly, is RAE? Sounds like a reference source that I might find useful, too.

8 months ago

DavidMoore622957

I'm sure you're right. If you omitted the object pronoun when speaking, you certainly would be understood. It would be noticed, but not missed.

RAE is considered by many to be the number one reference to the Spanish language. The dictionary alone is excellent. Every word in every definition is cross-referenced to its own entry in the dictionary. You can easily fall down a rabbit hole if you don't stay focused.

RamakrishnanRS, I'm a native English speaker and I do struggle trying to understand parts, but it's well worth the struggle. Besides, it only helps your mastery of the language to read more Spanish. I use Google Translate and my own budding understanding of Spanish to work through it. Mainly, I need help with the vocabulary. I find I've drilled enough on Duo to make sense of the grammar and sentence structure. In fact, I now make fewer mistakes than Google. :)

8 months ago

RamakrishnanRS

From David's links, it seems RAE stands for Real Academica Española. How I wish the rules there were translated to English with the actual sentences in Spanish so it was easier to follow!

8 months ago

RamakrishnanRS

@David, AFAIK Duolingo does Latin American Spanish, not Castillian Spanish. I've tried this and Memrise and Memrise has better learning apparatus but is a lot of DIY and that's why I stuck to Duo. My go-to resource is SpanishDict.com - it's easier and very helpful with conjugations, phrases (like acabo de llegar). RAE looks a lot more authentic, but a lot more advanced as well!

8 months ago

DavidMoore622957

RamakrishnanRS, yeah, Duo is biased toward Latin American Spanish and American English. However, they are broadening their scope somewhat. This is only a beginning, however, and one is still better off using American English and Spanish on Duo. I sometimes try variations just to see what's accepted.

One of the nice things about RAE is that they indicate if a particular usage is limited to specific regions/countries.

8 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.