1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "She is not going to recogniz…

"She is not going to recognize you."

Translation:Ella no te va a reconocer.

March 20, 2018

27 Comments


KimryC

Ella no va a reconocerte. You can tack the pronoun to the end of an infinitive verb. This should be counted as correct also.


sguthrie1

Now accepted. Enero, 2019


KOcqT7

Why isn't "Ella no lo va a reconocer. also correct?"


AimeeDeLeo

Ella no te reconocerá.


mathchoo

While perfectly acceptable for conversations, this sentence is in the phrasal future lesson.
So, Duolingo is trying to teach us that "ir + infinitive" equals "to be going to".
For learning purposes, it is reasonable for Duolingo insist we use that construction in this lesson.


tishgab

Same as, rejected, have reported it.


IsabellaCa959407

You can say, "ella no va a reconocerte" as well, but it marked me wrong


Anastassia573720

It marked me wrong as well. I reported it.


Dasi_

Duo accepted this today 24 July 2018


stockon

So apparently "reconocerá" is a word on hover yet it won't be accepted? Fix yourself.


DavidMoore622957

Duo is inconsistent in its recognition of future tense as roughly equivalent to phrasal ("going to") future. They are not always interchangeable, however, so it's not a bad idea to get in the habit of matching Duo's sentence structures more closely.

As an aside, these discussion lists are for users, not Duo staff. They do very very infrequently drop in, but don't expect anyone to "fix" anything due to a comment here. If you really want to have your translation considered, please flag it as correct.


DavidMoore622957

This appears to be a brand new sentence (4/2018) and there will likely be a number of correct translations rejected until the database gets populated with all of the most common variations. For example, you can't leave out ella right now, but that's obviously permissible and even preferable in many cases.

Not complaining, just noting this and encouraging everyone to flag correct translations as such.


Noam161886

Why can't I add "a tu" to the end?


RamakrishnanRS

Why is "Ella te no" incorrect usage? How do we understand what comes first (of no and te)?


DavidMoore622957

The object pronouns (me, te, lo, le, etc.) should be placed immediately before the associated verb or verb phrase. Think of them as a unit. Put no just before the entire pronoun(s) + verb(s) phrase.


RamakrishnanRS

So, for participles where it's había conocido, it would be no le/te habiá conocido? Because that is a verb phrase?

Thank you for helping me with this. If you could point me to an online resource for this, I can read up and learn more!


DavidMoore622957

That's correct.

If you're comfortable with Spanish, check this reference out (it's the law):

RAE, especially item #3.

There's also a Wikipedia style reference here, but it's a little more disorganized and not as authoritative as RAE.


AlanJ.Polasky

'Ella no va a reconocer a usted' should also be acceptable.


DavidMoore622957

You're missing the object pronoun that complements usted. It is not optional. You need to say Ella no lo va a reconocer a usted.


AlanJ.Polasky

I beg to differ with you, David. I used my exact wording with 3 different on-line translators (PROMT, Google and Micro-Soft) and all translated the phrase exactly into the English Duo presented above. I then wrote the phrase in English and it translated into Spanish exactly as I'd written it. There are definitely instances where another pronoun is necessary to qualify the object of the verb, but when the object is clearly specified, I believe that extra pronoun is redundant. Perhaps you can find additional data to the contrary. I'd welcome anything else you have to present. Meantime, I won't be surprised to hear from Duo re this, as they've been pretty responsive to my queries, etc., in the past.


DavidMoore622957

I wouldn't rely on translators. They are often correct, but none are infallible. Moreover, when one is wrong, often all are wrong. No problema. That doesn't really matter. What matters is our understanding of Spanish grammar rules.

Here's the relevant rule (from RAE):
Si el complemento tónico es también un pronombre personal, la coaparición del pronombre átono es obligatoria, tanto si el complemento es directo como indirecto.

Paraphrasing, when the direct or indirect object is a personal pronoun (e.g., usted), the unstressed object pronoun is mandatory. In Duo's translation, te is the unstressed object pronoun. In your translation, there is none. That's a problem.

This is a rather advanced subject and there's more to it all than what I extracted here. If you look, you will discover that there's a voluminous literature surrounding the use of object pronouns in Spanish. Fortunately, the rule that applies here is very clear. Also, the information from RAE found here is quite good.


AlanJ.Polasky

Thanks for the additional information/documentation, David. I strive to be precise in my Spanish usage, especially in writing, because it is there 'for all the world to see' and there is less latitude for accuracy than when one simply 'misspeaks'. I seriously doubt that a listener would 'miss' that extra pronoun, providing that the remainder of the thought is clearly expressed. That said, I do appreciate your correction. By the way what, exactly, is RAE? Sounds like a reference source that I might find useful, too.


DavidMoore622957

I'm sure you're right. If you omitted the object pronoun when speaking, you certainly would be understood. It would be noticed, but not missed.

RAE is considered by many to be the number one reference to the Spanish language. The dictionary alone is excellent. Every word in every definition is cross-referenced to its own entry in the dictionary. You can easily fall down a rabbit hole if you don't stay focused.

RamakrishnanRS, I'm a native English speaker and I do struggle trying to understand parts, but it's well worth the struggle. Besides, it only helps your mastery of the language to read more Spanish. I use Google Translate and my own budding understanding of Spanish to work through it. Mainly, I need help with the vocabulary. I find I've drilled enough on Duo to make sense of the grammar and sentence structure. In fact, I now make fewer mistakes than Google. :)


RamakrishnanRS

From David's links, it seems RAE stands for Real Academica Española. How I wish the rules there were translated to English with the actual sentences in Spanish so it was easier to follow!


RamakrishnanRS

@David, AFAIK Duolingo does Latin American Spanish, not Castillian Spanish. I've tried this and Memrise and Memrise has better learning apparatus but is a lot of DIY and that's why I stuck to Duo. My go-to resource is SpanishDict.com - it's easier and very helpful with conjugations, phrases (like acabo de llegar). RAE looks a lot more authentic, but a lot more advanced as well!


DavidMoore622957

RamakrishnanRS, yeah, Duo is biased toward Latin American Spanish and American English. However, they are broadening their scope somewhat. This is only a beginning, however, and one is still better off using American English and Spanish on Duo. I sometimes try variations just to see what's accepted.

One of the nice things about RAE is that they indicate if a particular usage is limited to specific regions/countries.


VincenzoCi380766

Ella no te va a reconocer. Is it wrong?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.