"We went to the sea not knowing that the rain was coming."

Translation:Noi ne-am dus la mare neștiind că vine ploaia.

March 20, 2018

5 Comments


cheerfulcharlie

Noi am mers la mare neștiind că vine ploaia. --- marked wrong by DL, but why?

March 20, 2018

coto.i

Your answer should be accepted. Please report it.

March 21, 2018

Lng52-._

"vine" is the present tense, but this translation shows "was coming". Shouldn't it be "veni"?

March 1, 2019

Dondic

Could someone explain this construction "ne-am dus", please? Of which verb is "Dus" the participle and is that verb reflexive only in this case or generally?

October 1, 2018

coto.i

The verb is a se duce (reflexive). It is synonym with a merge (to go).

a se duce is conjugated like the verb a duce (transitive), with the added pronoun. The contractions to one syllable that you see in Past Tense are mandatory (m-am, te-ai, s-a, ne-am, v-ați, s-au are all read like one syllable). eu mă am dus is wrong. tu te ai dus (without the hyphen) is also wrong, even though no letters are missing. The hyphen is needed to mark the contraction to one syllable.

Present Tense

  • eu mă duc
  • tu te duci
  • el/ea se duce
  • noi ne ducem
  • voi vă duceți
  • ei/ele se duc

Past Tense

  • eu m-am dus
  • tu te-ai dus
  • el/ea s-a dus
  • noi ne-am dus
  • voi v-ați dus
  • ei/ele s-au dus

Future Tense

  • eu mă voi duce
  • tu te vei duce
  • el/ea se va duce
  • noi ne vom duce
  • voi vă veți duce
  • ei/ele se vor duce
October 21, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.