"They arrive at the airport very late."

Translation:Ellos llegan al aeropuerto muy tarde.

7 months ago

11 Comments


DgjctCGR

Why is it sometimes ok to use "en" for "at" and other times not?

3 months ago

dejoyf

Why wrong? Llegan en el aeropuerto muy tarde.

7 months ago

ProfesorAntonnio
ProfesorAntonnio

This is the right formula: llegar + a / al / a la / a los / a los

7 months ago

Voxala

08/12/18. ProfesorAntonio, respectfully, you have addressed the answer provided by DL, but not answered dejoyf's question (which is restated by DgjctCGR below). As you are a "Mexican native Spanish speaker," I remain curious why not "en" also (not instead of "a")?

Think that the answer is that "a" is just the specific preposition matched with and peculiar to the verb "llegar" to mean "to arrive at/in (noun)." See www.lawlessspanish.com/grammar/verbs/verbs-with-prepositions.

2 months ago

DavidMoore622957

The reason has to do with the difference between Spanish thinking and English thinking. For Spanish, arrival and departure are about motion. You arrive "to" some place and depart "from" some place. You don't arrive "at" a place. You can be "in" or "at" a place, but you don't go "at" a place.

This get's flipped completely around with other verbs. Elsewhere on Duo there's a statement like "open the book to page two." In this sentence, English speakers use "to" because, I suppose, we are going to that page. In Spanish, however, you want to be "at" that page. So, the preposition in that case is en and not a.

2 months ago

Randy879728

Fantastic explanation!!! I wish Duo would include such explanations in their "tips" sections. Have a lingot :)

2 months ago

DgjctCGR

Thanks for the explanation.

2 months ago

Randy879728

To finish off ProfesorAntonio's statement: the verb llegar uses "al" instead of "en el". Other verbs would use "en el". For example "Tengo que estar en el aeropuerto" (I have to be at the airport) uses. So... how do you know if you are to use "al" or "en el"??? You memorize :/

2 months ago

DyN1pnHO

ellos llegan muy tarde al aeropuerto was marked wrong. Any reason for this?

3 months ago

jams1559

Llegan muy tarde al aeropuerto.

2 months ago

Gez70
Gez70

aterrizan en el aeropuerto muy tarde. This takes even Duos biscuit. Why use landing? and not accept llegan

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.