"If you don't sweep the house, you will not get present"

Translation:Msipofagia nyumba hamtapata zawadi

March 20, 2018

2 Comments


AbdmalikMa

It's 'usipofagia nyumba, hutapata/hautapata zawadi'

March 20, 2018

AGreatUserName

Well, it should also accept that (only hutapata and not hautapata though, according to prescriptivist rules in Tanzania at least), but Msipofagia ... hamtapata ... is also correct. There's no way to know from the English sentence if singular "you" or plural "you" is meant, so it should accept both.

March 29, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.